help with installing my P6N SLI FI mobo - Page 2 - Techist - Tech Forum

Go Back   Techist - Tech Forum > Computer Hardware > Hardware Repairs and Troubleshooting
Click Here to Login
Closed Thread
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
 
Old 08-12-2007, 01:29 AM   #11 (permalink)
Newb Techie
 
Join Date: Apr 2006
Posts: 36
Default Re: help with installing my P6N SLI FI mobo

thats fine. i am completely stumped. i don't know a ton about computers, but i understand most of it. looking at everything, it seems like it would work. all the cables are in and everything, i just don't get it. looks like i will have to pay some money to get it professionally done. shoot. i want to see how they fix it. iunno. opefully they'll tell me.

I'll be sure to update you guys by telling you what they told me.
__________________

rhode2nowere is offline  
Old 08-12-2007, 01:36 AM   #12 (permalink)
True Techie
 
Sodaen's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2007
Posts: 179
Default Re: help with installing my P6N SLI FI mobo

I know that one motherboard (usually BIOS) can not support two video cards at the same time unless the video card BIOS tells it to do so (such as SLI).

If you plug in two alternate video cards without SLI support, there will be no display at all.

I also know no video will show if an IDE cable is plugged in the wrong way.

You must assure all your cables are in correctly. Matter of fact, it could even be that because this is an SLI motherboard, you must have an SLI video card, OR you must turn off one slot using a dipswitch with 0/1 variables. Consult your motherboard guide for information.
__________________

Sodaen is offline  
Old 08-12-2007, 02:29 AM   #13 (permalink)
Newb Techie
 
Join Date: Apr 2006
Posts: 36
Default Re: help with installing my P6N SLI FI mobo

ok, well, i have only 1 VC, and it is SLi capatable, but since i only have one, it is in the main PCIx slot, in non-SLi mode.

i tried all different combinations of IDEs, even unpluging both. still all the same result.
rhode2nowere is offline  
Old 08-12-2007, 02:42 AM   #14 (permalink)
Super Techie
 
Join Date: Oct 2006
Posts: 330
Default Re: help with installing my P6N SLI FI mobo

Are you sure the video card is in the top PCIe slot. There is two on your mobo make sure you the gfx in the upper slot. Thats all I can think of.
__________________
CPU: e6320 W/ Zalman CNPS9700 @ 2.8
MOBO: MSI P6N PLATINUM
RAM: 2gigs G. Skill HZs
VID: EVGA 8800 GTS 640mb @ 625/1025
CASE: NZXT ZERO
HD: WD1600YS
PS: CORSAIR 520HX
MONITOR: CHIMEI 22in
OS: VISTA HOME PREMIUM 32bit
nerdygeek is offline  
Old 08-12-2007, 02:58 AM   #15 (permalink)
Newb Techie
 
Join Date: Apr 2006
Posts: 36
Default Re: help with installing my P6N SLI FI mobo

yep, its in the top slot (PCI e2)
2nd slot alltogether, top one on the motherboard.
rhode2nowere is offline  
Old 08-12-2007, 10:49 AM   #16 (permalink)
Mod Emeritus
 
b1gapl's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2004
Location: USA
Posts: 13,044
Default Re: help with installing my P6N SLI FI mobo

Have you tried another monitor, to see if your current monitor is the one having problems?
__________________


3770K | ASUS STRIX GTX 1080 | DDR3-1600 16GB | CORSAIR 650D | CORSAIR HX 850W | CORSAIR H100 | SOUND BLASTER Z | ASROCK EXTREME4 GEN3

b1gapl is offline  
Old 08-12-2007, 01:14 PM   #17 (permalink)
Newb Techie
 
Join Date: Apr 2006
Posts: 36
Default Re: help with installing my P6N SLI FI mobo

i plugged my monitor into this MacBook Pro i am using now. it worked fine. its definately not the problem.

my dad is saying that the hard drives aren't clicking or anything, not giving off the right sound, so basically the Hard drives aren't in use. i am feeling them, doesn't feel like there bein used. just slight vibations. what is the order the motherboard checks everything? does it check RAM first, then floppy and HDD then CD drives, or what. i just want to see what is stopping the motherboard from sending the signal out to the videocard. its as if something before in the checklist failed, so its not sending anything. i dunno. just wondering if that could help.
rhode2nowere is offline  
Old 08-12-2007, 01:21 PM   #18 (permalink)
Master Techie
 
Join Date: Jul 2007
Location: San Jose, California
Posts: 2,456
Send a message via AIM to phucng_10 Send a message via Yahoo to phucng_10
Default Re: help with installing my P6N SLI FI mobo

HDD; S-ATA or IDE? If it's S-ATA did you connect the power cable from the PSU to the HDD? and if it's IDE, did you connect the 4-pin molex and the IDE cable? RAM, how many MB or GB of RAM do you have?
__________________
|phucng_10's WM|
phucng_10 is offline  
Old 08-12-2007, 01:50 PM   #19 (permalink)
Newb Techie
 
Join Date: Apr 2006
Posts: 36
Default Re: help with installing my P6N SLI FI mobo

i have 2 IDE HDDs, both 80GB, and one SATA thats 250GB. they all have power. everything is plugged in. even if they weren't plugged in, wouldn't i get a image or something from the motherboard when it started up?

*oh and i have 2GB DDR2 800 Patriot RAM
rhode2nowere is offline  
Old 08-12-2007, 01:56 PM   #20 (permalink)
Mod Emeritus
 
b1gapl's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2004
Location: USA
Posts: 13,044
Default Re: help with installing my P6N SLI FI mobo

Have you tried another graphic card, to see if it's the graphic card, with the problem?
__________________

__________________


3770K | ASUS STRIX GTX 1080 | DDR3-1600 16GB | CORSAIR 650D | CORSAIR HX 850W | CORSAIR H100 | SOUND BLASTER Z | ASROCK EXTREME4 GEN3

b1gapl is offline  
Closed Thread

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are On
Pingbacks are On
Refbacks are Off


Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Installing AC Freezer 7 and MOBO p35-ds3r Bankfishin New Systems | Building and Buying 11 08-07-2007 10:57 AM
static and my mobo funkywaggnelz New Systems | Building and Buying 10 06-12-2007 03:03 PM
Plugging wires in the mobo power panel incorrectly piggysmile Hardware Repairs and Troubleshooting 2 05-25-2007 09:17 PM
cannot install vista.. got a dell mobo siddanth3 New Systems | Building and Buying 13 04-30-2007 06:05 PM
MoBo question xcoreRelentless New Systems | Building and Buying 1 04-07-2007 10:55 AM



Copyright 2002- Social Knowledge, LLC All Rights Reserved.

All times are GMT -5. The time now is 09:10 AM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.8 Beta 1
Copyright ©2000 - 2017, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.