Help! Installed a few parts now I get 'No Signal' from monitor! - Page 2 - Techist - Tech Forum

Go Back   Techist - Tech Forum > Computer Hardware > Hardware Repairs and Troubleshooting
Click Here to Login
Closed Thread
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
 
Old 04-23-2009, 09:18 PM   #11 (permalink)
Wizard Techie
 
philbar71's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2007
Location: Suffolk, VA
Posts: 4,533
Send a message via AIM to philbar71
Default Re: Help! Installed a few parts now I get 'No Signal' from monitor!

try reseting teh CMOS.
__________________

__________________


The only thing ATi can render faster than nVidia is the BSOD

SLI ON INTEL P45: http://www.techist.com/pc/f76/sli-intel-chipset-219886/

<<< i like rep :D
philbar71 is offline  
Old 04-23-2009, 09:19 PM   #12 (permalink)
Mod Emeritus
 
Puddle Jumper's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2007
Posts: 4,286
Default Re: Help! Installed a few parts now I get 'No Signal' from monitor!

Do you still have your old psu to try? Also have you tried just booting with one stick of ram?
__________________

__________________

AMD Phenom II x4 955 Black Edition : Asus M4A89GTD PRO : Corsair 550VX
G.SKILL Ripjaws 4x2gb DDR3 1600 : MSI Geforce GTX 770 2gb : Antec 300
OCZ Agility 2 60gb SSD (OS) : SanDisk Ultra 120gb SSD (Apps) : Crucial M500 240gb (Steam) : Win 8.1 Pro 64bit
2x Samsung 2494LW & 1x Dell U2312HM Eyefinity

Lenovo ThinkPad X220 : Core i5 2410M : 12.5" 1366x768 IPS LED display : Intel 320 Series 120gb SSD

Samsung Galaxy Note 3 stock 4.3 : Nexus 7 2 stock 4.4

Puddle Jumper is offline  
Old 04-23-2009, 09:21 PM   #13 (permalink)
Super Techie
 
Join Date: Jan 2007
Posts: 383
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by philbar71 View Post
try reseting teh CMOS.
I have no display on my monitor to do this.

Quote:
Originally Posted by Puddle Jumper View Post
Do you still have your old psu to try? Also have you tried just booting with one stick of ram?
Im going to disconnect everything (except) processor, and see if I get a boot at all. If I don't, ill try the Power Supply (put the old one back in)

Quote:
Originally Posted by King$nake View Post
Im going to disconnect everything (except) processor, and see if I get a boot at all. If I don't, ill try the Power Supply (put the old one back in)
Here is what I did:

I removed EVERYTHING, except the currently installed OLD Processor and Motherboard.

I booted teh PC up, got a bunch of beeps (beep beep beep beep, etc).

So I turn off the PC, attach just the Hard Drive and RAM, and now the computer is booting (gives me errors - no drives detected, etc)

So ya! the motherboard doesn't appeared to be fried.

Im going to hook everything back up with my old stuff, and see if I can get back to Windows. Then I flash the BIOS.

How do I flash the BIOS, btw?

Thanks guys, I think with a little more work well get this fixed
__________________
Enermax Black Aluminum ATX Mid Tower Case
Intel Core 2 Duo E8500 Wolfdale 3.16Ghz - OC'd at 4.13Ghz Stable
ASUS P5B Deluxe P965 Motherboard
Zalman 750W Modular Power Supply w/ Heatpipe Cooling
Zalman 110MM 2 Ball CPU Cooler
eVGA GeForce GTX285 1GB Graphics Card
G.SKILL 6GB DDR2 SDRAM DDR2 800
Logitech THX Z-5300e 280 Watts RMS 5.1 Speakers
SCEPTRE 22" Widescreen HDTV LCD
Wireless Logitech Keyboard and Mouse
Creative Sound Blaster X-Fi XtremeGamer 7.1
SAMSUNG SpinPoint 320GB 7200 RPM SATA 3.0Gb/s
King$nake is offline  
Old 04-23-2009, 09:33 PM   #14 (permalink)
Mod Emeritus
 
Puddle Jumper's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2007
Posts: 4,286
Default Re: Help! Installed a few parts now I get 'No Signal' from monitor!

Asus should have a location on their site to download the new bios as well as a program to use to flash it.
__________________

AMD Phenom II x4 955 Black Edition : Asus M4A89GTD PRO : Corsair 550VX
G.SKILL Ripjaws 4x2gb DDR3 1600 : MSI Geforce GTX 770 2gb : Antec 300
OCZ Agility 2 60gb SSD (OS) : SanDisk Ultra 120gb SSD (Apps) : Crucial M500 240gb (Steam) : Win 8.1 Pro 64bit
2x Samsung 2494LW & 1x Dell U2312HM Eyefinity

Lenovo ThinkPad X220 : Core i5 2410M : 12.5" 1366x768 IPS LED display : Intel 320 Series 120gb SSD

Samsung Galaxy Note 3 stock 4.3 : Nexus 7 2 stock 4.4

Puddle Jumper is offline  
Old 04-23-2009, 09:41 PM   #15 (permalink)
Ultra Techie
 
Join Date: Aug 2008
Posts: 806
Default Re: Help! Installed a few parts now I get 'No Signal' from monitor!

My board never beeps. I wouldn't get signal from my new build from dvi until i installed new drivers. I had to hook it up with a vga to dvi first to get signal. Maybe worth a shot dunno
Thresh25 is offline  
Old 04-23-2009, 09:48 PM   #16 (permalink)
Super Techie
 
Join Date: Jan 2007
Posts: 383
Default Re: Help! Installed a few parts now I get 'No Signal' from monitor!

Ok, so the PC with the issues is currently downloading the ASUS Flash update utility. Im going to use that to flash the BIOS (I think this utility takes care of everything, no? Or do I need to sepearately download the BIOS Update?)

Regardless, once it's Flashed, I will turn off the PC and install the new parts again. Hope this works!

Im just relieved my PC still operates fine - even with the old parts. I thought I had maybe fried my Mobo!

It should also be noted that I have never Flashed my BIOS, ever since I got the processor over 2 years ago! Im 99% sure that is why I am having issues
__________________
Enermax Black Aluminum ATX Mid Tower Case
Intel Core 2 Duo E8500 Wolfdale 3.16Ghz - OC'd at 4.13Ghz Stable
ASUS P5B Deluxe P965 Motherboard
Zalman 750W Modular Power Supply w/ Heatpipe Cooling
Zalman 110MM 2 Ball CPU Cooler
eVGA GeForce GTX285 1GB Graphics Card
G.SKILL 6GB DDR2 SDRAM DDR2 800
Logitech THX Z-5300e 280 Watts RMS 5.1 Speakers
SCEPTRE 22" Widescreen HDTV LCD
Wireless Logitech Keyboard and Mouse
Creative Sound Blaster X-Fi XtremeGamer 7.1
SAMSUNG SpinPoint 320GB 7200 RPM SATA 3.0Gb/s
King$nake is offline  
Old 04-23-2009, 10:47 PM   #17 (permalink)
Mod Emeritus
 
Puddle Jumper's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2007
Posts: 4,286
Default Re: Help! Installed a few parts now I get 'No Signal' from monitor!

You will most likely need to download the bios file to flash separately
__________________

AMD Phenom II x4 955 Black Edition : Asus M4A89GTD PRO : Corsair 550VX
G.SKILL Ripjaws 4x2gb DDR3 1600 : MSI Geforce GTX 770 2gb : Antec 300
OCZ Agility 2 60gb SSD (OS) : SanDisk Ultra 120gb SSD (Apps) : Crucial M500 240gb (Steam) : Win 8.1 Pro 64bit
2x Samsung 2494LW & 1x Dell U2312HM Eyefinity

Lenovo ThinkPad X220 : Core i5 2410M : 12.5" 1366x768 IPS LED display : Intel 320 Series 120gb SSD

Samsung Galaxy Note 3 stock 4.3 : Nexus 7 2 stock 4.4

Puddle Jumper is offline  
Old 04-23-2009, 11:05 PM   #18 (permalink)
Super Techie
 
Join Date: Jan 2007
Posts: 383
Default Re: Help! Installed a few parts now I get 'No Signal' from monitor!

Quote:
Originally Posted by Puddle Jumper View Post
You will most likely need to download the bios file to flash separately
Ok.

So I booted up the PC with the old E6400 Processer (Like I mentioned). I downloaded the Flash File and the ASUS Update Utility.

I flashed the BIOS in Windows, and restarted. I immediately got a 'CMOS Checksum' failure. I restarted again, and did not get the error.

So the second time I booted, it took me to windows. I checked the latest BIOS in windows (start>run>winmsd) It showed the BIOS as being a version from 8/2008 - which I assumed was the version I installed. It was definitely newer than the original BIOS version, which Ive never updated.

Regardless, I turned off the PC, shut it down and opened it up. I reinstalled the new processor, new Heatsink, graphics card, RAM, and reconnected everything.

I put it all back together, and went to start the PC again.

Same exact problem. PC Starts up, no POST beep, no signal from monitor.

Im 99% sure if I put the old E6400 processor back in, without making any changes, that the PC will boot right up. I am going to try this right now. Atleast that way I will know for sure if the processor is causing all of this.

My suspicion is that I either:

A.) Didn't Flash the BIOS properly (which is likely, I've never done it before)
B.) The E8500 Processor is defective.

Like I said, Im going to put the E6400 back in and see if it boots. Ill post back in a few min.
__________________
Enermax Black Aluminum ATX Mid Tower Case
Intel Core 2 Duo E8500 Wolfdale 3.16Ghz - OC'd at 4.13Ghz Stable
ASUS P5B Deluxe P965 Motherboard
Zalman 750W Modular Power Supply w/ Heatpipe Cooling
Zalman 110MM 2 Ball CPU Cooler
eVGA GeForce GTX285 1GB Graphics Card
G.SKILL 6GB DDR2 SDRAM DDR2 800
Logitech THX Z-5300e 280 Watts RMS 5.1 Speakers
SCEPTRE 22" Widescreen HDTV LCD
Wireless Logitech Keyboard and Mouse
Creative Sound Blaster X-Fi XtremeGamer 7.1
SAMSUNG SpinPoint 320GB 7200 RPM SATA 3.0Gb/s
King$nake is offline  
Old 04-23-2009, 11:45 PM   #19 (permalink)
Super Techie
 
Join Date: Jan 2007
Posts: 383
Default Re: Help! Installed a few parts now I get 'No Signal' from monitor!

Ok,

I just put the E6400 back in - without changing anything else, and sure enough, it POSTs and boots up to Windows Correctly.

After much google searches, it appears the P5B mobo and E8500 processor have had quite a few issues. It looks like only a few BIOS versions seem to work. Im going to tweaking with it until I get this fixed
__________________
Enermax Black Aluminum ATX Mid Tower Case
Intel Core 2 Duo E8500 Wolfdale 3.16Ghz - OC'd at 4.13Ghz Stable
ASUS P5B Deluxe P965 Motherboard
Zalman 750W Modular Power Supply w/ Heatpipe Cooling
Zalman 110MM 2 Ball CPU Cooler
eVGA GeForce GTX285 1GB Graphics Card
G.SKILL 6GB DDR2 SDRAM DDR2 800
Logitech THX Z-5300e 280 Watts RMS 5.1 Speakers
SCEPTRE 22" Widescreen HDTV LCD
Wireless Logitech Keyboard and Mouse
Creative Sound Blaster X-Fi XtremeGamer 7.1
SAMSUNG SpinPoint 320GB 7200 RPM SATA 3.0Gb/s
King$nake is offline  
Old 04-24-2009, 02:14 AM   #20 (permalink)
Master Techie
 
baron5's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2007
Location: Australia
Posts: 2,984
Default Re: Help! Installed a few parts now I get 'No Signal' from monitor!

flash the bios manually. All you need is a floppy drive installed and a spare floppy you can format. Then download the executable file from asus's website and it will format the floppy for you, then boot from the device using boot sequence in bios. You can do the same with usb keys now bu i'm not sure if p965 would have supported that.

On the asus site it has the list of bios updates, look for the update which actually adds the e8500 the the cpu support list. Try installing this bios and not the newest one maybe there is something wrong with the newest bios. Or google to see what bios verison others are using. But to me it sounds as if the e8500 is faulty.
__________________

__________________
<<<Please give me Rep if I have helped you<<<

I7 930 @ 4GHz : Noctua D-14
Gigabyte X58A-UD7 : Asus GTX 480
G.Skill Trident 1600MHz 6-8-7-18 : Samsung F3 1TB
OCZ Vertex 2 50GB : Silverstone RV02 Case
Silverstone Strider Plus 1Kw : Sony DRU-870s Optical
Samsung P2350 Monito
r

baron5 is offline  
Closed Thread

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are On
Pingbacks are On
Refbacks are Off


Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
evga 9800gt no signal to monitor. thestone86 Hardware Repairs and Troubleshooting 9 12-12-2008 09:47 PM
Monitor not picking up any signal??? AzN Hardware Repairs and Troubleshooting 2 09-15-2007 04:09 AM
No Signal from monitor building new PC IrvineKinneas509 Hardware Repairs and Troubleshooting 3 06-23-2007 12:58 PM
Dual Monitor Issue Ultra Steel Hardware Repairs and Troubleshooting 4 04-18-2007 08:03 AM
Looking for a new Computer Monitor ? Try this one.. Osiris New Systems | Building and Buying 14 04-07-2007 09:26 AM



Copyright 2002- Social Knowledge, LLC All Rights Reserved.

All times are GMT -5. The time now is 10:29 PM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.8 Beta 1
Copyright ©2000 - 2017, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.