Help! Installed a few parts now I get 'No Signal' from monitor! - Techist - Tech Forum

Go Back   Techist - Tech Forum > Computer Hardware > Hardware Repairs and Troubleshooting
Click Here to Login
Closed Thread
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
 
Old 04-23-2009, 07:23 PM   #1 (permalink)
Super Techie
 
Join Date: Jan 2007
Posts: 383
Default Help! Installed a few parts now I get 'No Signal' from monitor!

Ok - Specs are in my sig.


I just installed these parts:

EVGA GTX 285
2x4G of DDR2 RAM
E8500 Processor
750W Power Supply


I got everything installed, turn on the power. All the lights light up correctly, but I am getting "No Signal" from my Monitor. I tried switching the monitor cable to different DVI slots (there are 2 on the back of the GPU) and it doesn't help.

What do I need to do to fix it?

Also, I installed my old 8800 GTS, and I am still getting "No Signal"

Please help!
__________________

__________________
Enermax Black Aluminum ATX Mid Tower Case
Intel Core 2 Duo E8500 Wolfdale 3.16Ghz - OC'd at 4.13Ghz Stable
ASUS P5B Deluxe P965 Motherboard
Zalman 750W Modular Power Supply w/ Heatpipe Cooling
Zalman 110MM 2 Ball CPU Cooler
eVGA GeForce GTX285 1GB Graphics Card
G.SKILL 6GB DDR2 SDRAM DDR2 800
Logitech THX Z-5300e 280 Watts RMS 5.1 Speakers
SCEPTRE 22" Widescreen HDTV LCD
Wireless Logitech Keyboard and Mouse
Creative Sound Blaster X-Fi XtremeGamer 7.1
SAMSUNG SpinPoint 320GB 7200 RPM SATA 3.0Gb/s
King$nake is offline  
Old 04-23-2009, 07:27 PM   #2 (permalink)
Wizard Techie
 
Druid's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2008
Posts: 3,065
Default Re: Help! Installed a few parts now I get 'No Signal' from monitor!

Well, if it still doesn't work with your old gpu, I'm assuming you have it in the primary pci-e slot, so that wouldn't be it.

It has to be the ram. They have to be in the same channel, same color slots. It might be the ones closest to the cpu, and it might be the ones farthest. A lot of mobo's don't even care. Just make sure they are in the same color slots.
__________________

__________________
CPU: Intel Core i7 920
GPU: ASUS STRIX GTX 970
Ram: 12GB 1600 Mhz DDR3
Mobo: ASUS P6T
PSU: 750W PC Power & Cooling
Druid is offline  
Old 04-23-2009, 07:53 PM   #3 (permalink)
Super Techie
 
Join Date: Jan 2007
Posts: 383
Default Re: Help! Installed a few parts now I get 'No Signal' from monitor!

Ok, it should be noted that the PC is not 'beeping' right after startup. Everything else sounds fine other than that.

I moved the RAM to the other slots (kept them both in same color slot) and it didn't seem to help. I also completly removed the RAM and started the PC, same exact startup - so I dont think the RAM is affecting anything. Should I try my old RAM (which I removed)?
__________________
Enermax Black Aluminum ATX Mid Tower Case
Intel Core 2 Duo E8500 Wolfdale 3.16Ghz - OC'd at 4.13Ghz Stable
ASUS P5B Deluxe P965 Motherboard
Zalman 750W Modular Power Supply w/ Heatpipe Cooling
Zalman 110MM 2 Ball CPU Cooler
eVGA GeForce GTX285 1GB Graphics Card
G.SKILL 6GB DDR2 SDRAM DDR2 800
Logitech THX Z-5300e 280 Watts RMS 5.1 Speakers
SCEPTRE 22" Widescreen HDTV LCD
Wireless Logitech Keyboard and Mouse
Creative Sound Blaster X-Fi XtremeGamer 7.1
SAMSUNG SpinPoint 320GB 7200 RPM SATA 3.0Gb/s
King$nake is offline  
Old 04-23-2009, 08:29 PM   #4 (permalink)
Wizard Techie
 
Druid's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2008
Posts: 3,065
Default Re: Help! Installed a few parts now I get 'No Signal' from monitor!

Yeah, that way we will know for sure if it is the ram.
__________________
CPU: Intel Core i7 920
GPU: ASUS STRIX GTX 970
Ram: 12GB 1600 Mhz DDR3
Mobo: ASUS P6T
PSU: 750W PC Power & Cooling
Druid is offline  
Old 04-23-2009, 08:36 PM   #5 (permalink)
Super Techie
 
Join Date: Jan 2007
Posts: 383
Default Re: Help! Installed a few parts now I get 'No Signal' from monitor!

I put the old RAM back in, same slots and everything. Same result. Computer turns on, no beep (Not POSTing?) and no display from the monitor.

What should I do next?

How can I tell if the Mobo is fried? I had to remove the Mobo to put a support for the heatsink on the bottom of it, I hope I didnt mess anything up when I did that
__________________
Enermax Black Aluminum ATX Mid Tower Case
Intel Core 2 Duo E8500 Wolfdale 3.16Ghz - OC'd at 4.13Ghz Stable
ASUS P5B Deluxe P965 Motherboard
Zalman 750W Modular Power Supply w/ Heatpipe Cooling
Zalman 110MM 2 Ball CPU Cooler
eVGA GeForce GTX285 1GB Graphics Card
G.SKILL 6GB DDR2 SDRAM DDR2 800
Logitech THX Z-5300e 280 Watts RMS 5.1 Speakers
SCEPTRE 22" Widescreen HDTV LCD
Wireless Logitech Keyboard and Mouse
Creative Sound Blaster X-Fi XtremeGamer 7.1
SAMSUNG SpinPoint 320GB 7200 RPM SATA 3.0Gb/s
King$nake is offline  
Old 04-23-2009, 08:41 PM   #6 (permalink)
Mod Emeritus
 
Puddle Jumper's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2007
Posts: 4,286
Default Re: Help! Installed a few parts now I get 'No Signal' from monitor!

Did you update the bios on your motherboard before installing the e8500?
__________________

AMD Phenom II x4 955 Black Edition : Asus M4A89GTD PRO : Corsair 550VX
G.SKILL Ripjaws 4x2gb DDR3 1600 : MSI Geforce GTX 770 2gb : Antec 300
OCZ Agility 2 60gb SSD (OS) : SanDisk Ultra 120gb SSD (Apps) : Crucial M500 240gb (Steam) : Win 8.1 Pro 64bit
2x Samsung 2494LW & 1x Dell U2312HM Eyefinity

Lenovo ThinkPad X220 : Core i5 2410M : 12.5" 1366x768 IPS LED display : Intel 320 Series 120gb SSD

Samsung Galaxy Note 3 stock 4.3 : Nexus 7 2 stock 4.4

Puddle Jumper is offline  
Old 04-23-2009, 08:51 PM   #7 (permalink)
Super Techie
 
Join Date: Jan 2007
Posts: 383
Default Re: Help! Installed a few parts now I get 'No Signal' from monitor!

Quote:
Originally Posted by Puddle Jumper View Post
Did you update the bios on your motherboard before installing the e8500?
No, I didnt. Should I put the old processor back in and see if that does the trick?
__________________
Enermax Black Aluminum ATX Mid Tower Case
Intel Core 2 Duo E8500 Wolfdale 3.16Ghz - OC'd at 4.13Ghz Stable
ASUS P5B Deluxe P965 Motherboard
Zalman 750W Modular Power Supply w/ Heatpipe Cooling
Zalman 110MM 2 Ball CPU Cooler
eVGA GeForce GTX285 1GB Graphics Card
G.SKILL 6GB DDR2 SDRAM DDR2 800
Logitech THX Z-5300e 280 Watts RMS 5.1 Speakers
SCEPTRE 22" Widescreen HDTV LCD
Wireless Logitech Keyboard and Mouse
Creative Sound Blaster X-Fi XtremeGamer 7.1
SAMSUNG SpinPoint 320GB 7200 RPM SATA 3.0Gb/s
King$nake is offline  
Old 04-23-2009, 09:06 PM   #8 (permalink)
Wizard Techie
 
Druid's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2008
Posts: 3,065
Default Re: Help! Installed a few parts now I get 'No Signal' from monitor!

It's definitely worth a shot
__________________
CPU: Intel Core i7 920
GPU: ASUS STRIX GTX 970
Ram: 12GB 1600 Mhz DDR3
Mobo: ASUS P6T
PSU: 750W PC Power & Cooling
Druid is offline  
Old 04-23-2009, 09:09 PM   #9 (permalink)
Mod Emeritus
 
Puddle Jumper's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2007
Posts: 4,286
Default Re: Help! Installed a few parts now I get 'No Signal' from monitor!

Quote:
Originally Posted by King$nake View Post
No, I didnt. Should I put the old processor back in and see if that does the trick?
Since your motherboard is a 965 chipset it will need a bios update to work with the e8500. If you put your old cpu back in, flash the motherboard with the newest bios, then install the e8500 it should work.
__________________

AMD Phenom II x4 955 Black Edition : Asus M4A89GTD PRO : Corsair 550VX
G.SKILL Ripjaws 4x2gb DDR3 1600 : MSI Geforce GTX 770 2gb : Antec 300
OCZ Agility 2 60gb SSD (OS) : SanDisk Ultra 120gb SSD (Apps) : Crucial M500 240gb (Steam) : Win 8.1 Pro 64bit
2x Samsung 2494LW & 1x Dell U2312HM Eyefinity

Lenovo ThinkPad X220 : Core i5 2410M : 12.5" 1366x768 IPS LED display : Intel 320 Series 120gb SSD

Samsung Galaxy Note 3 stock 4.3 : Nexus 7 2 stock 4.4

Puddle Jumper is offline  
Old 04-23-2009, 09:13 PM   #10 (permalink)
Super Techie
 
Join Date: Jan 2007
Posts: 383
Default Re: Help! Installed a few parts now I get 'No Signal' from monitor!

Quote:
Originally Posted by Puddle Jumper View Post
Since your motherboard is a 965 chipset it will need a bios update to work with the e8500. If you put your old cpu back in, flash the motherboard with the newest bios, then install the e8500 it should work.
Ok, so I put the old E6400 chip in, no good. Same exact thing is happening.

I should note as well:

Since these issues started happening (after I installed the new parts) the computer will boot once, and after about 3-4 seconds, it shuts itself off again and boots again. The second time it boots, it stays on, but I still dont get the POST beep

oh man oh man im panicing
__________________

__________________
Enermax Black Aluminum ATX Mid Tower Case
Intel Core 2 Duo E8500 Wolfdale 3.16Ghz - OC'd at 4.13Ghz Stable
ASUS P5B Deluxe P965 Motherboard
Zalman 750W Modular Power Supply w/ Heatpipe Cooling
Zalman 110MM 2 Ball CPU Cooler
eVGA GeForce GTX285 1GB Graphics Card
G.SKILL 6GB DDR2 SDRAM DDR2 800
Logitech THX Z-5300e 280 Watts RMS 5.1 Speakers
SCEPTRE 22" Widescreen HDTV LCD
Wireless Logitech Keyboard and Mouse
Creative Sound Blaster X-Fi XtremeGamer 7.1
SAMSUNG SpinPoint 320GB 7200 RPM SATA 3.0Gb/s
King$nake is offline  
Closed Thread

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are On
Pingbacks are On
Refbacks are Off


Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
evga 9800gt no signal to monitor. thestone86 Hardware Repairs and Troubleshooting 9 12-12-2008 09:47 PM
Monitor not picking up any signal??? AzN Hardware Repairs and Troubleshooting 2 09-15-2007 04:09 AM
No Signal from monitor building new PC IrvineKinneas509 Hardware Repairs and Troubleshooting 3 06-23-2007 12:58 PM
Dual Monitor Issue Ultra Steel Hardware Repairs and Troubleshooting 4 04-18-2007 08:03 AM
Looking for a new Computer Monitor ? Try this one.. Osiris New Systems | Building and Buying 14 04-07-2007 09:26 AM



Copyright 2002- Social Knowledge, LLC All Rights Reserved.

All times are GMT -5. The time now is 09:42 AM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.8 Beta 1
Copyright ©2000 - 2017, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.