Help I have messed up my computer - Techist - Tech Forum

Go Back   Techist - Tech Forum > Computer Hardware > Hardware Repairs and Troubleshooting
Click Here to Login
Closed Thread
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
 
Old 08-22-2005, 04:42 PM   #1 (permalink)
Newb Techie
 
Join Date: Aug 2005
Posts: 6
Send a message via Yahoo to erwin
Default Help I have messed up my computer

Hello,
I am wondering if someone can tell me what this means
NO SPLASH BMP FOUND AT $HOSTEXEC/WORKFLOW/GUI/SPLASH BMP
ALSO WHAT THIS MEANS
WORKFLOW HAS CAUSED AN ERROR IN KERNELL 32.DLL WORKFLOW WILL NOW CLOSE
THANKS SO MUCH.
__________________

erwin is offline  
Old 08-22-2005, 05:16 PM   #2 (permalink)
Lord Techie
 
hikaricloud's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2005
Location: USA
Posts: 6,220
Default

need more information. when did this error occur, was it during the bootup process? on the desktop? what operating system? have you installed anything recently?
__________________

__________________
R.I.P. Ronald C. "Bucky" Buck
3/13/1949 - 11/30/2010
Poizen22 - in all honesty id prefetr my pics get passed around then send perform some homo erotic sexual deed.
thirdshiftdj - what on earth are you trying to say???
I do not accept support questions via EMail, PM or IM.
If I helped you out, or what I just said rocked you like a hurricane, hit the little thingie over there.
<-------------------------------
hikaricloud is offline  
Old 08-22-2005, 05:44 PM   #3 (permalink)
Newb Techie
 
Join Date: Aug 2005
Posts: 6
Send a message via Yahoo to erwin
Default

Hi
Well let me answer your questions you asked.
Let me start by telling you that last week I tried to connect my daughters laptop to our internet service (dsl). Followed directions that I was given about changing the modem to bridge mode etc. Well even doing everything that I was told to do still didn't get the laptop connected. So now I have redone the computer to factory restore and pushed the reset button the modem hoping to put it back to the way I had gotten it also. Computer came up just fine but when I went to load my dsl yahoo installer cd it came up with the no splash thing then when i clicked the installer off because it would not come up on screen the kernell.dll thing came up. I do not know a lot about computers and probably shouldn't have tried to connect the laptop but can't change that now. Any help u can give me will be greatly appreciated. Thanks
erwin is offline  
Old 08-22-2005, 05:45 PM   #4 (permalink)
Newb Techie
 
Join Date: Aug 2005
Posts: 6
Send a message via Yahoo to erwin
Default

forgot to tell u i have windows me
erwin is offline  
Old 08-22-2005, 06:35 PM   #5 (permalink)
Lord Techie
 
hikaricloud's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2005
Location: USA
Posts: 6,220
Default

windows ME is half your problem. it is the most unstable windows since NT.

when you say you redid the computer to factory restore, you mean you reformatted it? because that wasnt really neccesary...have you called tech support for your DSL service? if not, that should be your first course of action.
__________________
R.I.P. Ronald C. "Bucky" Buck
3/13/1949 - 11/30/2010
Poizen22 - in all honesty id prefetr my pics get passed around then send perform some homo erotic sexual deed.
thirdshiftdj - what on earth are you trying to say???
I do not accept support questions via EMail, PM or IM.
If I helped you out, or what I just said rocked you like a hurricane, hit the little thingie over there.
<-------------------------------
hikaricloud is offline  
Old 08-23-2005, 10:07 AM   #6 (permalink)
Ultra Techie
 
Join Date: Jul 2005
Posts: 813
Default

Your first mistake was installing that horrible Yahoo! DSL software. I had a friend who did that and it took a lot of work to get rid of it all. Easiest way is to to another format and reinstall. Then just connect the laptop to the router and run the network setup wizard.

If you still can't get on, come back here and we can help you further.
__________________
Associates Degree in IS

A+ Certified

Studying for Network+
BASSMASTER is offline  
Old 08-24-2005, 11:02 PM   #7 (permalink)
Newb Techie
 
Join Date: Aug 2005
Posts: 37
Default

In my experience (not a lot, but some), splash.bmp is usually just a background file for a setup screen or somesuch. kernel32, though . . . the kernel is the core of the operating system. If something's screwing that up, something's likely seriously wrong with it. In this case, though, as someone's already said, it may just be because you have WinME.

Sounds to me like maybe you have a bad install CD. It does happen; in fact, we used to have Yahoo and we had a bad install CD as well. I don't remember the exact error messages ( it was over two years ago, but the splash.bmp error sounds familiar), but we ended up having to send in for another install CD. Then it worked fine.
__________________

LancerZero is offline  
Closed Thread

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are On
Pingbacks are On
Refbacks are Off




Copyright 2002- Social Knowledge, LLC All Rights Reserved.

All times are GMT -5. The time now is 12:56 AM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.8 Beta 1
Copyright ©2000 - 2017, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.