help with hard drive please - Techist - Tech Forum

Go Back   Techist - Tech Forum > Computer Hardware > Hardware Repairs and Troubleshooting
Click Here to Login
Closed Thread
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
 
Old 04-25-2006, 06:59 PM   #1 (permalink)
Newb Techie
 
Join Date: Apr 2006
Posts: 4
Default help with hard drive please

im not the smartest when it comes to computers so please excuse. i just bought a new hard drive(maxtor 300 gig) and when i hooked it up, the computer recognized new hardware but when i go to the my computer icon it only shows the C: drive. I downloaded maxblast 4 for windows and it gave me the option to copy my C: drive but i dont know if that'll make my D: visible in my computer or if ill lose all my stuff on C:. any help would be appreciated. thnx
__________________

peavis is offline  
Old 04-25-2006, 07:01 PM   #2 (permalink)
Lord Techie
 
Hefemeister's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2004
Location: Sweden
Posts: 9,093
Default

using xp? if so get in to disk management where you can allocate the drive, partition it if you like then format it and it will show up,
__________________

__________________
ASUS P6T Deluxe V2 :: INTEL i7 920 @3.4 :: XFX GTX260 :: 6gb Corsair 1600 :: Corsair 750TX :: TRUE 120 :: Samsung T240 24" :: Windows 7 X64

I do not accept support questions via PM

"Those who would give up essential liberty to purchase a little temporary safety deserve neither liberty nor safety."
Hefemeister is offline  
Old 04-25-2006, 07:16 PM   #3 (permalink)
Newb Techie
 
Join Date: Apr 2006
Posts: 4
Default

yeah im using xp but how do i go to disk manager?
peavis is offline  
Old 04-25-2006, 08:24 PM   #4 (permalink)
Monster Techie
 
Join Date: Mar 2006
Posts: 1,533
Default

start-->settings-->control panel-->administrative tools-->computer managment-->disk managment
jeremy is offline  
Old 04-25-2006, 09:16 PM   #5 (permalink)
Newb Techie
 
Join Date: Apr 2006
Posts: 4
Default

ok so i went into disk management and it had me initialize the hard drive. now theres a box that says disk 1 and unallocated. so how do i now allocate it? do i have to right click on the box and make it a primary partition first? thnx for the replies btw
peavis is offline  
Old 04-25-2006, 10:02 PM   #6 (permalink)
Newb Techie
 
Join Date: Apr 2006
Posts: 4
Default

yeah im an idiot, i figured it out. thnx again hefemeister and jeremy for the replies
__________________

peavis is offline  
Closed Thread

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are On
Pingbacks are On
Refbacks are Off




Copyright 2002- Social Knowledge, LLC All Rights Reserved.

All times are GMT -5. The time now is 10:49 PM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.8 Beta 1
Copyright ©2000 - 2017, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.