HELP! error "Code 43" with 2 video cards (Nvidia and ATI) in Vista - Techist - Tech Forum

Go Back   Techist - Tech Forum > Computer Hardware > Hardware Repairs and Troubleshooting
Click Here to Login
Closed Thread
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
 
Old 02-27-2007, 10:12 AM   #1 (permalink)
Newb Techie
 
Join Date: Feb 2007
Posts: 7
Exclamation HELP! error "Code 43" with 2 video cards (Nvidia and ATI) in Vista

Well last night I built my new comptuer (specs below), and I wanted to be able to run 3 monitors. so I bought a 8800GTS and I took an x600 from my old work computer to be able to run the 3rd monitor. Well I cant seem to get the drivers to install correctly on the x600. I keep getting a Code 43.

I think is a problem with Vista and Nvidia and ATI not wanting to work togeather. can anybody help me?? PLEASE!!!


computer specs:
e6600 2.4GHz core 2 duo
evga 680i motherboard
evga 8800GTS superclocked 640MB
ATI x600
2GB Corsiar PC1066
2x WD sata 250GB Hard drives
__________________

enderokc is offline  
Old 02-27-2007, 11:33 AM   #2 (permalink)
Patron
 
saltynay's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2006
Location: West Coast, Singapore
Posts: 5,149
Default

i dont think theyre compatible as Ive heard that you can only run nvidia or ati at one time as drivers are basicly a set of rules for the computer to follow and it cant encode the same picture with two sets of rules and split the image might just be an xp thing though and may have fixed it for vista.

Matt
__________________

__________________
saltynay is offline  
Old 02-27-2007, 01:07 PM   #3 (permalink)
Newb Techie
 
Join Date: Feb 2007
Posts: 7
Default

I am using Vista Ultimate right now and it doesnt work.

so you dont think it will work if I were to install XP??
enderokc is offline  
Old 02-27-2007, 01:18 PM   #4 (permalink)
Newb Techie
 
Join Date: Feb 2007
Posts: 7
Default

one more thing, do you think if i were to get a cheap Nvidia card, say this one:

EVGA GeForce 7100GS 256MB(128MB On-board)

do you think it would work then?? all I want is to be able to run 3 monitors, I dont need SLI right now and I dont want to pay for it right now either
enderokc is offline  
Old 02-27-2007, 01:34 PM   #5 (permalink)
Patron
 
saltynay's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2006
Location: West Coast, Singapore
Posts: 5,149
Default

yep that should be good I would reccomend a program called ultramon for handling multiple screens as it has easy to set profiles but also it adds sum buttons on the windows for quick switching between monitors and stretching of individual windows across multiple monitors. The most useful day to day thing is definitely the extra task bar it puts on each monitor though I have a dual screen setup and it works really well.

Matt
__________________
saltynay is offline  
Old 02-27-2007, 01:39 PM   #6 (permalink)
Newb Techie
 
Join Date: Feb 2007
Posts: 7
Default

Cool, thanks!!

is that program "ultramon" free? and do you have their website handy??
enderokc is offline  
Old 02-27-2007, 04:20 PM   #7 (permalink)
I know <html>, do you?
 
SYL\X/3K's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2006
Location: 127.0.0.1
Posts: 1,646
Send a message via AIM to SYL\X/3K Send a message via Yahoo to SYL\X/3K
Default

its to early for Vista, manufactures are behind schedule when it comes to drivers and wat not.

in a year or two ill be planning to get it..
__________________
P3 Setup- Intel 1.0ghz , 512Mb SDRAM , ATI 9200 128MB, 2x 40GB HD, Asus CUSL-LV

.....:::::POST Troubleshooting Steps.___.My Rig.___.Memory Test:::::.....
SYL\X/3K is offline  
Old 02-27-2007, 04:27 PM   #8 (permalink)
Patron
 
saltynay's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2006
Location: West Coast, Singapore
Posts: 5,149
Default

its not free but there are quite a few less legal serial codes on the net. just type it in google to find the homepage it unless theyve updated it from last year it does look a little simple lol.

Matt
__________________
saltynay is offline  
Old 02-28-2007, 11:12 AM   #9 (permalink)
Newb Techie
 
Join Date: Feb 2007
Posts: 7
Default

Well I got it working last night, I bought a Geforce 6200LE from a local vender, and it worked just fine.

I just wish ATI and NVIDIA could work nicely togeather cant we all get a long
__________________

enderokc is offline  
Closed Thread

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are On
Pingbacks are On
Refbacks are Off




Copyright 2002- Social Knowledge, LLC All Rights Reserved.

All times are GMT -5. The time now is 03:32 PM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.8 Beta 1
Copyright ©2000 - 2017, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.