Help! Connecting Computer to HDTV - Techist - Tech Forum

Go Back   Techist - Tech Forum > Computer Hardware > Hardware Repairs and Troubleshooting
Click Here to Login
Closed Thread
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
 
Old 01-23-2007, 05:24 PM   #1 (permalink)
Newb Techie
 
Join Date: Dec 2006
Posts: 20
Question Help! Connecting Computer to HDTV

I am attempting to hook my computer to my Samsung Slimfit HDTV (using a DVI to HDMI cable).

However, my TV still says "No Signal" after playing around with all of the display options in ATI Catalyst Control Center.

Any ideas would be appreciated,
thatsinsane
__________________

thatsinsane is offline  
Old 01-23-2007, 05:37 PM   #2 (permalink)
Banned
 
Join Date: Sep 2005
Posts: 5,191
Default

Right click on the desktop, go to Properties -> Settings tab and click on the box with a "2" in it. Just the box that says "Extend my Windows desktop onto this monitor."
__________________

The General is offline  
Old 01-23-2007, 05:47 PM   #3 (permalink)
Newb Techie
 
Join Date: Dec 2006
Posts: 20
Default

I tried that and all possible configurations in Catalyst and Windows and nothing is working.
thatsinsane is offline  
Old 01-23-2007, 05:53 PM   #4 (permalink)
Banned
 
Join Date: Sep 2005
Posts: 5,191
Default

Then there is a problem with your TV or the HDMI->DVI thing. Your TV doesn't have a DVI input?
The General is offline  
Old 01-23-2007, 06:06 PM   #5 (permalink)
Newb Techie
 
Join Date: Dec 2006
Posts: 20
Default

The SlimFit series is only about 2 years old and therefore the TV's don't have DVI and have HDMI instead. I think most newer HDTVs are like that, HDMI replacing DVI for digital input.

Anyhow, there shouldn't be a problem with the cable because it's a brand new Monster I just received today.

As for the TV, I doubt there would be a problem because it does have HDMI and in the source menu even has the option to label the HDMI as "Computer".

However, I did read somewhere that older HDMI versions cannot display computer signals. Could this be the problem?
thatsinsane is offline  
Old 01-24-2007, 07:11 PM   #6 (permalink)
Newb Techie
 
Join Date: Dec 2006
Posts: 20
Default

Anyhow, I phoned Samsung Tech. Support and got now where so please, if anybody knows how to do this, please help me.
thatsinsane is offline  
Old 02-21-2007, 03:13 AM   #7 (permalink)
Newb Techie
 
Join Date: Dec 2006
Posts: 20
Default

Okay well I left this issue alone for a while but the other night when I was browsing through Catalyst Control Center I noticed something. My TV was showing up as a "Digital Panel"! Yay! Finaly I had gotten somewhere.

Now that it is reconized, why does the TV still not display an image? Any help would be muchly appreciated.

-thatsinsane
thatsinsane is offline  
Old 02-21-2007, 05:30 PM   #8 (permalink)
Super Techie
 
nu2duo's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2007
Location: Neza
Posts: 423
Default

Quote:
Originally posted by thatsinsane
I tried that and all possible configurations in Catalyst and Windows and nothing is working.
I too use Catalyst and it works beautifully on my sharp 56"dlp. However, mine is hooked up via rgb cable. The dvi to hdmi is hooked up to a Olevia 32"(main monitor) and both tv's look awesome. Good luck.
nu2duo is offline  
Old 02-21-2007, 07:52 PM   #9 (permalink)
G33K P0W3R!!!!
 
bmxfreakrider's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2006
Location: HickTown, California (hesperia), and West Hollywood
Posts: 2,068
Default

you have to use a common hdtv resolution like 640*480, or 852*480, 1,280*720, 1,920*1,080. usually interlaced works, i doubt that you can display 1080 on progressive.
__________________
Listen to my music! and random/funny videos XD
Need a HDTV? Come find me at BestBuy #108 in Victorville XD
:D-----v Just pwnt my cpu, 900mhz OC v-----:D
bmxfreakrider is offline  
Old 02-21-2007, 11:08 PM   #10 (permalink)
Newb Techie
 
Join Date: Dec 2006
Posts: 20
Default

Okay well when looking in Catalyst, the only two resolution options it gives me are 1776*1000 (@ 30 Hz) or 1920*1080 (@ 30 or 60 Hz) although my HDTV does support 480i, 480p, 720p and 1080i.

However when looking in Windows Display Properities it gives me just about anything from 800*600 to 1920*1080. Nothing I choose in Display Properties or Catalyst will work.

Could this perhaps be a problem with the TV? When I phoned Samsung Tech, they said there could be a problem with the HDMI port on the TV and to try plugging something else HDMI into it. However I don't have anything else HDMI and I kinda doubt it's mal-functioning because Catalyst actualy recognizes it as a SAMSUNG digital panel.

Has anybody tried putting a digital signal through to a HDTV Tube before? I'm getting kinda fed up!

-thatsinsane
__________________

thatsinsane is offline  
Closed Thread

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are On
Pingbacks are On
Refbacks are Off




Copyright 2002- Social Knowledge, LLC All Rights Reserved.

All times are GMT -5. The time now is 11:36 AM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.8 Beta 1
Copyright ©2000 - 2017, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.