Help configuring IDE and SATA cables - Techist - Tech Forum

Go Back   Techist - Tech Forum > Computer Hardware > Hardware Repairs and Troubleshooting
Click Here to Login
Closed Thread
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
 
Old 11-15-2006, 06:22 PM   #1 (permalink)
Super Techie
 
Join Date: Mar 2006
Posts: 326
Default Help configuring IDE and SATA cables

Hi All, building a second PC. On my HDD I have a Maxtor 250GB Sata 1 drive. a diamond max pro I think, if that matters. And I have a Lite-on DVD writer. I see Sata controllers on the board, 3 of them, this is an Asrock 939 Dual VSTA board. The first one is red and says Sata 2 300gb, then there are two others. For my HDD, should I connect to the top one, the red one, or the one below it since the HDD is only Sata 1?

And on the DVD, should I set the jumpers on that to master, and plug it into IDE master? The blue slot on the mobo?

I hooked everything up, and booted it and got into the setup menu. I was able to see the the CPU and RAM and everything setup, and the temps were very cool. Is this a good start? I held off doing anything else until I hear back! Very nervous hehe
__________________

Shafra is offline  
Old 11-15-2006, 06:26 PM   #2 (permalink)
Memberbot
 
Elbatrop1's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2004
Posts: 4,057
Default

HDD: Look in your manual to see which SATA plug is for non-RAID hard drives. Plug your HDD into one of these.

DVDROM: Set jumper to Master, and plug into primary IDE slot.

Good idea on holding off since you were not sure on what to do next. There's no sense in giving yourself a headache
__________________

__________________

Intel E6750...........PSN: ELBATROP
XFX nForce 650i Ultra
Patriot PC2-6400 8GB (4x2GB)
eVGA 9800GT
36GB WD Raptor
120GB SG
1TB SG
Logitech X-530
Samsung SyncMaster 931c
Samsung SyncMaster 750s
Windows 7 Home Premium 64
Elbatrop1 is offline  
Old 11-15-2006, 06:27 PM   #3 (permalink)
Ste
Do not Stare at my Avatar
 
Ste's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2005
Location: Upon Gleaning Infinity
Posts: 9,577
Send a message via MSN to Ste
Default

It doesn't matter what SATA Port you plug your HD into since its SATA 1. Yes plug your optical Drive into an EIDE Channel using a 40 Pin ribbion Cable.


Yea, so far so good.
Ste is offline  
Old 11-15-2006, 06:31 PM   #4 (permalink)
Super Techie
 
Join Date: Mar 2006
Posts: 326
Default

Ok, will keep SATA plugged into the top Sata 2 controller. The DVD is jumpered to master, and plugged into the IDE controller marked 0. (blue one) I think I will take a break for an hour or so.

So getting to the BIOS is a good thing? hehe I'm sure I'm not out of the water yet. I keep waiting to see a fire or smell something cooking.
Shafra is offline  
Old 11-15-2006, 09:42 PM   #5 (permalink)
Super Techie
 
Join Date: Mar 2006
Posts: 326
Default

Let me edit this, I popped in a different CD-drive and now I start to do the XP install and it says no Hard Drive found. This is a Maxtor 250GB HDD, Sata 1, will I need to install SATA Drivers for this? Isn't there a way to put them onto my XP CD, I do not have floppy drive. In BIOS it is set to run the SATA drive in IDE mode so I did not expect to need SATA drivers. It also shows the drive in BIOS under the 3rd boot option, so it's somewhat being detcted.

Any ideas?
Shafra is offline  
Closed Thread

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are On
Pingbacks are On
Refbacks are Off




Copyright 2002- Social Knowledge, LLC All Rights Reserved.

All times are GMT -5. The time now is 01:46 PM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.8 Beta 1
Copyright ©2000 - 2017, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.