Help! Comp died on me - Techist - Tech Forum

Go Back   Techist - Tech Forum > Computer Hardware > Hardware Repairs and Troubleshooting
Closed Thread
Thread Tools Display Modes
Old 01-01-2007, 11:09 PM   #1 (permalink)
Newb Techie
Join Date: Jan 2007
Posts: 1
Default Help! Comp died on me

I just bought 1 gig of ram, and stupidly put in my old ram and new ram in least I think I did for both for both of them. I started the computer, and I heard a snap and smelled some smoke so I immediately turned it off. I learned I put it in backwards, and now I'm wondering what the damage is. When I put in my old (512 DDR) ram the computer makes beeps as if it wasn't in there...for both slots. When I put my 1 gig in the computer doesn't make any noises for both slots. Regardless, I get no image from my desktop, and my joystick,mouse,keyboard etc. Are not working. I tested my video card (7800 GS OC) because the fan was working and no display was showing, I took it out and put in my old one (9600 XT) After turning the comp on, the fan worked for about 20 seconds then stopped. I'm wondering what else could be damaged? Could it be the ram, mobo? Could there be other things damaged like my video card? My video card slot? please help and give any advice you can. Thanks.

Mozes123 is offline  
Old 01-01-2007, 11:35 PM   #2 (permalink)
Wizard Techie
CrazeD's Avatar
Join Date: Feb 2006
Location: Maine
Posts: 3,736
Send a message via AIM to CrazeD Send a message via MSN to CrazeD


That's not possible without physically forcing the RAM into the slot. You would have to rip off some of the pins to get it to fit that way, it's made fool-proof (or so they thought).

But, you're probably looking at a fried motherboard, possibly a fried CPU, and maybe some of the devices connected (HDD, sound card, video card...who knows).


Intel Q9400 | Gigabyte EP45-UD3P | G.Skill 2x2GB DDR2 1000 | XFX HD5870

Need website help? PM me!
CrazeD is offline  
Old 01-01-2007, 11:35 PM   #3 (permalink)
I know <html>, do you?
SYL\X/3K's Avatar
Join Date: Aug 2006
Posts: 1,646
Send a message via AIM to SYL\X/3K Send a message via Yahoo to SYL\X/3K

theres no way u can put a RAM in backwards because on both ends of the socket there are two clips which holds down the RAM and theres a splitter where the pins sit on, unless u put the RAM in an angle well then....

EDIT: if i where in ur shoes i'd be testing every hardware in the computer 1 by 1
P3 Setup- Intel 1.0ghz , 512Mb SDRAM , ATI 9200 128MB, 2x 40GB HD, Asus CUSL-LV

.....:::::POST Troubleshooting Steps.___.My Rig.___.Memory Test:::::.....
SYL\X/3K is offline  
Closed Thread

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are On
Pingbacks are On
Refbacks are Off

Our Communities

Our communities encompass many different hobbies and interests, but each one is built on friendly, intelligent membership.

» More about our Communities

Automotive Communities

Our Automotive communities encompass many different makes and models. From U.S. domestics to European Saloons.

» More about our Automotive Communities

Marine Communities

Our Marine websites focus on Cruising and Sailing Vessels, including forums and the largest cruising Wiki project on the web today.

» More about our Marine Communities

Copyright 2002-2015 Social Knowledge, LLC All Rights Reserved.

All times are GMT -5. The time now is 02:09 AM.

Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.8 Beta 1
Copyright ©2000 - 2016, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.