Help with BTX Motherboard - Techist - Tech Forum

Go Back   Techist - Tech Forum > Computer Hardware > Hardware Repairs and Troubleshooting
Click Here to Login
Closed Thread
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
 
Old 09-17-2006, 03:49 PM   #1 (permalink)
Junior Techie
 
Join Date: Oct 2005
Posts: 48
Default Help with BTX Motherboard

I currently bought a new case for my brother's computer. I tore the parts from the old case and stuck it in the new. Unfortuately it was a sony and had a BTX motherboard. I plugged everything up (i think) and when I power it up, it beeps (1 long followed by 2 short).

Then, something shows up on the screen. Its that thing that thing that shows whats working when booting up the pc. And it stays at that. Everything seems to be working fine but it says the power and the chasis fan is "abnormal".

I am given two options.
- Press [F1] to continue
*when I do that, a cursor comes on the screen and flashes for a few seconds, and then the message "Reboot and select proper boot device".

- Press [F2] to enter Setup
*when I do that, I get into the BIOS setup. I look at the fans and it shows how fast the cpu fan is spinning but it says "n/a" for the chasis and power fan. But those two fans ARE spinning.

I also have an AMI BIOS.

Also, I currently have the chasis fan connected to the psu using the molar connecters. Before I had the chasis fan connected to the motherboard with this. There was also something like this coming out of the old psu that I had in the case. The new PSU doesn't have this.
__________________

illmatic1 is offline  
Old 09-17-2006, 03:59 PM   #2 (permalink)
G33K P0W3R!!!!
 
bmxfreakrider's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2006
Location: HickTown, California (hesperia), and West Hollywood
Posts: 2,068
Default

just get a case fan with that connector, and turn off the sensor in the bios for the ps fan. also, its molex, not molar. o, when u get a fan, make sure it has 3 wires, or otherwize that ull still get error
__________________

__________________
Listen to my music! and random/funny videos XD
Need a HDTV? Come find me at BestBuy #108 in Victorville XD
:D-----v Just pwnt my cpu, 900mhz OC v-----:D
bmxfreakrider is offline  
Old 09-17-2006, 04:06 PM   #3 (permalink)
Junior Techie
 
Join Date: Oct 2005
Posts: 48
Default

How exactly do I disable the sensors?

Do I change the "n/a" to "disabled" ?
illmatic1 is offline  
Old 09-17-2006, 04:08 PM   #4 (permalink)
G33K P0W3R!!!!
 
bmxfreakrider's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2006
Location: HickTown, California (hesperia), and West Hollywood
Posts: 2,068
Default

if u can, then yes
__________________
Listen to my music! and random/funny videos XD
Need a HDTV? Come find me at BestBuy #108 in Victorville XD
:D-----v Just pwnt my cpu, 900mhz OC v-----:D
bmxfreakrider is offline  
Old 09-17-2006, 04:22 PM   #5 (permalink)
Junior Techie
 
Join Date: Oct 2005
Posts: 48
Default

Okay, I've disabled the sensors. Now when I boot, I see the cursor blink for a few seconds and thn I get the message.

"Reboot and select proper boot device, or insert boot media in selected boot device and press any key"

Do I need to have my CD and DVD drives plugged in? I only need the hard drive plugged in, in order to boot, right?
illmatic1 is offline  
Old 09-17-2006, 04:25 PM   #6 (permalink)
Junior Techie
 
Join Date: Oct 2005
Posts: 48
Default

The hard drive is set as the Primary Master. I also pressed [F10] during start up to enter the boot menu. I selected the hard drive but still got the same message.
illmatic1 is offline  
Old 09-17-2006, 04:56 PM   #7 (permalink)
G33K P0W3R!!!!
 
bmxfreakrider's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2006
Location: HickTown, California (hesperia), and West Hollywood
Posts: 2,068
Default

do u have an operating system installed?
__________________
Listen to my music! and random/funny videos XD
Need a HDTV? Come find me at BestBuy #108 in Victorville XD
:D-----v Just pwnt my cpu, 900mhz OC v-----:D
bmxfreakrider is offline  
Old 09-17-2006, 05:07 PM   #8 (permalink)
Junior Techie
 
Join Date: Oct 2005
Posts: 48
Default

Yes I do.
illmatic1 is offline  
Old 09-17-2006, 05:24 PM   #9 (permalink)
G33K P0W3R!!!!
 
bmxfreakrider's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2006
Location: HickTown, California (hesperia), and West Hollywood
Posts: 2,068
Default

hmm....remove the cd drives, and anything ide, except for the hdd, and try a different cable for that hdd. also try reseating the ram, and the cpu.

hold on, wait, before that, do u got ur xp disk or whatever? if so boot with that and see if it finds the os on the hdd. if not, then u just gotta reindstall
__________________

__________________
Listen to my music! and random/funny videos XD
Need a HDTV? Come find me at BestBuy #108 in Victorville XD
:D-----v Just pwnt my cpu, 900mhz OC v-----:D
bmxfreakrider is offline  
Closed Thread

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are On
Pingbacks are On
Refbacks are Off




Copyright 2002- Social Knowledge, LLC All Rights Reserved.

All times are GMT -5. The time now is 04:11 AM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.8 Beta 1
Copyright ©2000 - 2017, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.