HELP! 5000+ Black Edition running at 1GHz but 2.6GHz at loading?! - Techist - Tech Forum

Go Back   Techist - Tech Forum > Computer Hardware > Hardware Repairs and Troubleshooting
Click Here to Login
Closed Thread
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
 
Old 12-30-2007, 04:30 PM   #1 (permalink)
Hellfire!
 
Wildside's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2007
Location: Riverside, CA
Posts: 3,038
Send a message via MSN to Wildside
Exclamation HELP! 5000+ Black Edition running at 1GHz but 2.6GHz at loading?!

this is really weird. So i just install Vista, it is using the latest BIOS, dated 11/16/2007. When it is at idle, the clock frequency is at 1Ghz, but when it starts loading almost halfway, the speeds jump up to 2.6GHz n the voltage increases dramatically from 1.088v to 1.320v. Look at the screenshot im gonna post.

as for the ram, the DRAM frequency runs at 200MHz idle, but while loading, it runs up to 400MHz. The timings r 5-5-5-18 24 2T. The RAM isnt even using dual channel n the slots should be color coded, like green with green (which im using right now) n orange with orange. Look at the screenshot im gonna post.

also, for some odd reason, Windows Vista detects 232GB, but BIOS recognizes 250GB. WTF?!

i am using a crappy graphics card at the moment. I am using an ATI 9200 LE. Yes i know surprising, but i didnt want to try to get an HD 3870. Plus, i dont have the money yet for a new graphics card n the HD 3870 x2 is right around the corner. Anyways, the latest ATI driver supports the lowest 9500 series, so should i download it n hope for the best or use the stupid CD that came with the 9200 LE graphic card?

what must i do to fix these problems?

I am using:

MSI K9A2 Platinum
AMD Athlon 64 x2 5000+ Black Edition (detects both cores btw)
Crucial Ballistix 2x1GB DDR2 800 SDRAM 4-4-4-12 2.2v
Seagate 250GB SATA 3.0GB/s 7200.10 RPM
ATI 9200 LE



__________________

__________________
--Windows 10 Pro 64-Bit
--AMD Ryzen 1700x @ 3.4GHz w/ MX-4 and Corsair Hydro 100i Liquid Cooler
--Corsair LPX Vengeance Black 16GB (2 x 8GB) DDR4 3200 DRAM
--EVGA GeForce GTX 960 SuperSC ACX 2.0+ 2GB GDDR5
--ASUS Crosshair IV Hero AM4 X370 Motherboard
--WD BLACK SERIES WD2003FZEX 2TB 7200 RPM 64MB Cache SATA 6.0Gb/s 3.5" HDD
--SAMSUNG 840 EVO MZ-7TE250BW 2.5" 250GB SATA 6Gb/s SSD
--Corsair Obsidian 750D Black Aluminum / Steel ATX Full Tower Computer Case
--Corsair Professional Series 860-Watt AX860
Wildside is offline  
Old 12-30-2007, 05:17 PM   #2 (permalink)
Mod Emeritus
 
b1gapl's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2004
Location: USA
Posts: 13,044
Default Re: HELP! 5000+ Black Edition running at 1GHz but 2.6GHz at loading?!

About the processor running at 1GHz instead of 2.6GHz, I think that's the AMD's Cool 'n' Quiet feature talking. It's a power saving feature. So it throttles down to 1GHz to consume less power.

If you don't want that happening, disable it in the BIOS.
__________________

__________________


3770K | ASUS STRIX GTX 1080 | DDR3-1600 16GB | CORSAIR 650D | CORSAIR HX 850W | CORSAIR H100 | SOUND BLASTER Z | ASROCK EXTREME4 GEN3

b1gapl is offline  
Old 12-30-2007, 05:36 PM   #3 (permalink)
Everything to Nothing
 
Nick's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2007
Location: Wales
Posts: 4,053
Send a message via MSN to Nick
Default Re: HELP! 5000+ Black Edition running at 1GHz but 2.6GHz at loading?!

AMD cool n quiet never seems to work for me, it just keeps my cpu at 1Ghz although it does keep it very cool, as B1 said disable it if you want your system to perform better
Nick is offline  
Old 12-30-2007, 05:58 PM   #4 (permalink)
Hellfire!
 
Wildside's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2007
Location: Riverside, CA
Posts: 3,038
Send a message via MSN to Wildside
Default Re: HELP! 5000+ Black Edition running at 1GHz but 2.6GHz at loading?!

Quote:
Originally Posted by b1gapl View Post
About the processor running at 1GHz instead of 2.6GHz, I think that's the AMD's Cool 'n' Quiet feature talking. It's a power saving feature. So it throttles down to 1GHz to consume less power.

If you don't want that happening, disable it in the BIOS.
oh.........ok ill do that right now. Thx for the info. Havent seen u in a long time B1gapl, where have u been?

link my new system?

back on topic, what about my RAM, HDD?
__________________
--Windows 10 Pro 64-Bit
--AMD Ryzen 1700x @ 3.4GHz w/ MX-4 and Corsair Hydro 100i Liquid Cooler
--Corsair LPX Vengeance Black 16GB (2 x 8GB) DDR4 3200 DRAM
--EVGA GeForce GTX 960 SuperSC ACX 2.0+ 2GB GDDR5
--ASUS Crosshair IV Hero AM4 X370 Motherboard
--WD BLACK SERIES WD2003FZEX 2TB 7200 RPM 64MB Cache SATA 6.0Gb/s 3.5" HDD
--SAMSUNG 840 EVO MZ-7TE250BW 2.5" 250GB SATA 6Gb/s SSD
--Corsair Obsidian 750D Black Aluminum / Steel ATX Full Tower Computer Case
--Corsair Professional Series 860-Watt AX860
Wildside is offline  
Old 12-30-2007, 06:47 PM   #5 (permalink)
Techie Beyond Description
 
veg1992's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2006
Posts: 19,993
Default Re: HELP! 5000+ Black Edition running at 1GHz but 2.6GHz at loading?!

Cool N' Quiet (its like AMD's version of Intel Speedstep, but this came first)
__________________
I do not accept help requests and/or deleted threads/complaints by PM, Profile or IM/Email. Just ask on the forums! Also, I do have Lockerz invites if you want them, feel free to PM me your email if you want one :0

If I help you, or you just like what I said, rep me by clicking the
or under my avatar; it helps me know that my advice actually helped you.


.. But things don't go according to plan! My Actual Rig, 2009:
veg1992 is offline  
Old 12-30-2007, 07:14 PM   #6 (permalink)
Hellfire!
 
Wildside's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2007
Location: Riverside, CA
Posts: 3,038
Send a message via MSN to Wildside
Default Re: HELP! 5000+ Black Edition running at 1GHz but 2.6GHz at loading?!

ok, i turned off the Cool n' Quiet n that fixed it. Should i increase the HT link?

how do i change the timings of my RAM?

my computer still reads 232GB, but BIOS see's all 250GB capacity. Suggestions?

I cant change the CPU, HT, n RAM voltage in BIOS. The text is gray, meaning it is set to default settings. How do i change this, or do i need to get my mom's camera n take a pic of BIOS n show u guys?
__________________
--Windows 10 Pro 64-Bit
--AMD Ryzen 1700x @ 3.4GHz w/ MX-4 and Corsair Hydro 100i Liquid Cooler
--Corsair LPX Vengeance Black 16GB (2 x 8GB) DDR4 3200 DRAM
--EVGA GeForce GTX 960 SuperSC ACX 2.0+ 2GB GDDR5
--ASUS Crosshair IV Hero AM4 X370 Motherboard
--WD BLACK SERIES WD2003FZEX 2TB 7200 RPM 64MB Cache SATA 6.0Gb/s 3.5" HDD
--SAMSUNG 840 EVO MZ-7TE250BW 2.5" 250GB SATA 6Gb/s SSD
--Corsair Obsidian 750D Black Aluminum / Steel ATX Full Tower Computer Case
--Corsair Professional Series 860-Watt AX860
Wildside is offline  
Old 12-30-2007, 07:38 PM   #7 (permalink)
TF's First Dry Ice User!
 
Peter.Cort's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2007
Location: Boston, MA
Posts: 5,018
Default Re: HELP! 5000+ Black Edition running at 1GHz but 2.6GHz at loading?!

with that board you can't hit enter and select a new setting, just use the + and - buttons to increase and decrease respectively. except for cpu voltage, + decreases and - increases.
__________________
A notice to EVERYONE who has posted here with a computer problem, I highly encourage you to keep current with the forums, even if it's browsing for 10-15 minutes during lunch, or before you go to bed at night. There are many things that you can learn and apply to future issues. My goal is to help people get to a point where they can use their own knowledge to help themselves, and others.

Also please use the search button. You've got a 50/50 chance that someone's asked your question and we've answered it.
Peter.Cort is offline  
Old 12-30-2007, 07:39 PM   #8 (permalink)
Ultra Techie
 
Blitersety's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2007
Location: Finleyville, PA
Posts: 682
Send a message via AIM to Blitersety
Default Re: HELP! 5000+ Black Edition running at 1GHz but 2.6GHz at loading?!

The reason Windows is detecting 232 GB and your bios is detecting 250 is because they use different systems of measurement. Windows measures capacities in binary form (1GB = 1,024 MB), whereas HDD manufacturers and your bios measure it in decimal form (1GB = 1,000 MB). So it's the same capacity, you still have all of your GB's; it's just a different measurement.
__________________
Technology articles, reviews, and more! http://www.suite101.com/profile.cfm/philipdavis
-Asus P5Q Deluxe
- Intel G0 Q6600
-EVGA GeForce 8800 GTX
-Corsair TX750
-Antec 900 case
-Seagate Barracuda 320 GB HDD - main
-WD 320GB HDD - secondary
-Seagate Barracuda 500 GB HDD - tertiary
-Crucial Ballistix Tracer 3GB DDR2
-Lite-On 20x DVD burner
-Wireless MX-Revolution mouse
-Logitech G11 keyboard
Blitersety is offline  
Old 12-30-2007, 08:26 PM   #9 (permalink)
Mod Emeritus
 
b1gapl's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2004
Location: USA
Posts: 13,044
Default Re: HELP! 5000+ Black Edition running at 1GHz but 2.6GHz at loading?!

Quote:
Originally Posted by Wildside
how do i change the timings of my RAM?
Go to the Cell Menu, from the main menu section of the BIOS, and then go to the Advanced DRAM configuration.

Not sure about the voltage settings. The best person to be talking about this motherboard, would be Apokalipse, since he has the same one.
__________________


3770K | ASUS STRIX GTX 1080 | DDR3-1600 16GB | CORSAIR 650D | CORSAIR HX 850W | CORSAIR H100 | SOUND BLASTER Z | ASROCK EXTREME4 GEN3

b1gapl is offline  
Old 12-31-2007, 11:31 PM   #10 (permalink)
Junior Techie
 
Join Date: Dec 2007
Posts: 90
Default Re: HELP! 5000+ Black Edition running at 1GHz but 2.6GHz at loading?!

yeah everything you said sounds normal. i have an AMD athlon 6000+ and when i first installed vista on it it read at different clock speeds to conserve power. you can adjust it in bios or in settins i believe i set it in settings, i just forget where its at. also vista only recognizes my 465 gig of my 500, you have nothin to be afraid of.
__________________

the_patriot2008 is offline  
Closed Thread

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are On
Pingbacks are On
Refbacks are Off


Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
e6750 vs X2 Black Edition vs e4500, bang for buck? Brinson System Upgrades 16 12-08-2007 08:28 PM
AMD comes out with x2 6400+ non Black Edition BiGyLiLuPdAmIdL New Systems | Building and Buying 1 12-06-2007 04:30 AM
Athlon 64 X2 5000+ Black Edition Highest Overclock andrewsvalesen Overclocking and Modding 21 11-24-2007 02:00 AM
AMD Athlon X2 5000+ Black Edition: Unlocked Multiplier for less than $150!! veg1992 New Systems | Building and Buying 11 10-22-2007 07:00 PM



Copyright 2002- Social Knowledge, LLC All Rights Reserved.

All times are GMT -5. The time now is 03:40 AM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.8 Beta 1
Copyright ©2000 - 2017, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.