Help, 2nd power supply blown, - Techist - Tech Forum

Go Back   Techist - Tech Forum > Computer Hardware > Hardware Repairs and Troubleshooting
Click Here to Login
Closed Thread
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
 
Old 10-30-2006, 11:45 PM   #1 (permalink)
Newb Techie
 
Join Date: Oct 2006
Posts: 11
Default Help, Power supply blown for the 2nd Time

My power supply has blown for the second time, I bought an aspire power supply rated for 500 watts for my custom built computer, the first one went in a few days, sent it back to online store, get a replacement, same model, and the second one went with in 2 days, my computer is only running a amd 64 3500 and one hard drive, I have no graphics graphics cards or anythings drawing alot of power, I want to know if this is my computer or the power supply is just bad, Any help would be nice
thanks
brett
__________________

bbcudenver is offline  
Old 10-31-2006, 01:21 AM   #2 (permalink)
True Techie
 
Join Date: Sep 2005
Posts: 145
Default

your power supply should be fine maybe short in the motherboard can you rma that still?
__________________

__________________
asus a8n sli premium
amd 64 venice 3800 2.4
xfx 6800gt
wd 80gb
2 512 cosair value ram
19in hw191d widescreen lcd
tomc102968 is offline  
Old 10-31-2006, 02:57 AM   #3 (permalink)
Lord Techie
 
Nitestick's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2005
Location: смерти для спаме
Posts: 8,473
Default

my guess is either you have some seriously unreliable power in your location or perhaps the motherboard is electrically shorting against the case. it could also be entirely possible you have just been unlucky enough to get two dud power supplies, it does happen.

make sure the motherboard is not touching the case with any electrical contacts AND that the screws/posts that mount it (i hope you used these ) aren't contacting any electrical contacts either. if a third one blows and you're sure it wasn't shorting then i think we can rule out coincidence and shorting which would lead me to believe you just have poor mains power. a UPS (Uninterruptable Power Supply, also called power conditioners) may solve the problem.

as an after thought, are you certain the switch at the back of the power supply is set to the correct voltage for your locale?
Nitestick is offline  
Old 10-31-2006, 09:11 AM   #4 (permalink)
Wizard Techie
 
Join Date: Jan 2005
Location: Delaware
Posts: 3,475
Default

Aspire PSUs are bad. Get a better one like a Fortron 450w.
turtile is offline  
Old 10-31-2006, 09:48 AM   #5 (permalink)
Lord Techie
 
Nitestick's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2005
Location: смерти для спаме
Posts: 8,473
Default

merged your threads, please do not double post.
Nitestick is offline  
Closed Thread

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are On
Pingbacks are On
Refbacks are Off




Copyright 2002- Social Knowledge, LLC All Rights Reserved.

All times are GMT -5. The time now is 09:30 AM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.8 Beta 1
Copyright ©2000 - 2017, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.