help!!!!! - Techist - Tech Forum

Go Back   Techist - Tech Forum > Computer Hardware > Hardware Repairs and Troubleshooting
Click Here to Login
Closed Thread
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
 
Old 06-05-2007, 05:40 PM   #1 (permalink)
Patron
 
saltynay's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2006
Location: West Coast, Singapore
Posts: 5,149
Default help!!!!!

background info: setup is in the sig I currently have two monitors running off of it one's a crt and the other is a tft (primary). its not connected to the internet so no possibility of a virus, I havn't added any new hardware/software

problem: absolutely fine during bootup but as soon as windows appears after boot screen trouble starts, primary monitor is blank, secondary monitor (crt) has signal but the background colour is shrunk down and the colouring is completely askew. mouse works and cursor is visible for the first minute into windows but then disappears (only visible on crt as no signal is going to the tft)

Cause: I was in the nvidia control panel I went to performance and it said find optimal setting so I clicked it and my tft suddenly went white and my crt went dark red I assumed it was some weird form of colour function to test the monitor response or just colour sequencing but after half an hour nothing appears to of changed.

general info: I don't have a spare graphics card to whip in to check whether it is just the graphics card that is screwed. Everything powers up and works absolutely fine the only problem appears to be the graphics after windows has finished its boot sequence (i.e. just before the login page). can't get into my windows desktop obviously but I can get into the bios I have 500gb of data that I haven't fully backed up I have shared it over the network haven't checked whether it is accessible over the network share.
__________________

__________________
saltynay is offline  
Old 06-05-2007, 05:46 PM   #2 (permalink)
Law
Wizard Techie
 
Law's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2005
Location: the data closet
Posts: 4,200
Default Re: help!!!!!

Can you get in safe mode with 1 monitor attached?
__________________

__________________

Law is offline  
Old 06-05-2007, 06:11 PM   #3 (permalink)
Patron
 
saltynay's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2006
Location: West Coast, Singapore
Posts: 5,149
Default Re: help!!!!!

what keyshortcut do I need to get into the menu for safemode is it f4?????
__________________
saltynay is offline  
Old 06-05-2007, 06:19 PM   #4 (permalink)
Law
Wizard Techie
 
Law's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2005
Location: the data closet
Posts: 4,200
Default Re: help!!!!!

F8 for 2000/XP and F5 for 9x
__________________

Law is offline  
Old 06-05-2007, 06:50 PM   #5 (permalink)
Patron
 
saltynay's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2006
Location: West Coast, Singapore
Posts: 5,149
Default Re: help!!!!!

ok safe mode.............................works!!!! and using system restore
__________________
saltynay is offline  
Old 06-05-2007, 07:03 PM   #6 (permalink)
Patron
 
saltynay's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2006
Location: West Coast, Singapore
Posts: 5,149
Default Re: help!!!!!

wow everything works I am surprised lol incase you couldn't guess by my original post I was expecting this to be a long and drawn out process I thought I had some how screwed up my gfx card
__________________
saltynay is offline  
Old 06-05-2007, 09:23 PM   #7 (permalink)
Law
Wizard Techie
 
Law's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2005
Location: the data closet
Posts: 4,200
Default Re: help!!!!!

That would suck..hate to have to get another 8800 :happy:
__________________

__________________

Law is offline  
Closed Thread

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are On
Pingbacks are On
Refbacks are Off




Copyright 2002- Social Knowledge, LLC All Rights Reserved.

All times are GMT -5. The time now is 01:58 PM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.8 Beta 1
Copyright ©2000 - 2017, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.