~help~ - Techist - Tech Forum

Go Back   Techist - Tech Forum > Computer Hardware > Hardware Repairs and Troubleshooting
Click Here to Login
Closed Thread
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
 
Old 08-12-2006, 01:55 AM   #1 (permalink)
I know <html>, do you?
 
SYL\X/3K's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2006
Location: 127.0.0.1
Posts: 1,646
Send a message via AIM to SYL\X/3K Send a message via Yahoo to SYL\X/3K
Default ~help~

im Currently having problem with my PC Iv been upgrading it since i purchised it. Its a Asus A7S333, 1.7ghz, 512ram, 300watt PS, 256mb Video card,DVD-Rw DL, CD-RW. i never had problem like this before but my pc Freezes when it loads to main windows xp +2100 Pro, im thinking its my RAm because its quit old or it might be also my 300watt PS that cant handle my Dvd Durner i just bought. also i replaced and added new thermal past.

i also had a similar problem with my older pc and i found out it was a used up 128mb ram that caused it to freeze.

Help would be nice because i dont know weither to buy a new PS or stick of RAM.
__________________

SYL\X/3K is offline  
Old 08-12-2006, 02:38 AM   #2 (permalink)
True Techie
 
Join Date: Mar 2006
Posts: 190
Send a message via AIM to the yellow one
Default

have you ever thought of your HD? use some S.M.A.R.T program test it.
__________________

__________________
I am the yellow one.
the yellow one is offline  
Old 08-12-2006, 12:59 PM   #3 (permalink)
I know <html>, do you?
 
SYL\X/3K's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2006
Location: 127.0.0.1
Posts: 1,646
Send a message via AIM to SYL\X/3K Send a message via Yahoo to SYL\X/3K
Default

i had a 40gb Maxtor on my PC but it burned out because i left my pc on 4 a week for downloading somthing, so then i bought my self a 40gb Seagate just 2months ago and its perfectly fine.
__________________
P3 Setup- Intel 1.0ghz , 512Mb SDRAM , ATI 9200 128MB, 2x 40GB HD, Asus CUSL-LV

.....:::::POST Troubleshooting Steps.___.My Rig.___.Memory Test:::::.....
SYL\X/3K is offline  
Old 08-12-2006, 01:24 PM   #4 (permalink)
Master Techie
 
Alvin.C's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2004
Location: United Kingdom
Posts: 2,580
Default

Hello,

Does it freeze if you boot into safe mode?

Also, where abouts exactly does it freeze? At the Windows XP loading splash screen, or when loading a user account?
__________________
Alvin.C
linkedin.com/in/alvinwkchan

|Gaming PC| |Dell Latitude E7250| |Macbook Air 13" (Mid 2013)|
|Windows 10 Pro (x64)| |Intel Core i5-6600 @ 3.3 GHz| |MSI NVIDIA GeForce GTX 1080 Gaming X| |Noctua NH-D15S CPU Cooler| |Gigabyte GA-Z170MX-GAMING 5 mATX Motherboard| |Samsung 840 Pro 256GB SSD| |Corsair Vengeance LPX 16GB DDR4-SDRAM| |OCZ ModXStream Pro 700W Modular PSU| |NZXT Vulcan Micro ATX Case|
Alvin.C is offline  
Old 08-12-2006, 01:39 PM   #5 (permalink)
I know <html>, do you?
 
SYL\X/3K's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2006
Location: 127.0.0.1
Posts: 1,646
Send a message via AIM to SYL\X/3K Send a message via Yahoo to SYL\X/3K
Default

it freezes randomely first while im doin somthing such as a game
or loading a file, i reset it then it freezes at loading splash screen, then i reset it again and it doesnt show anything after the startup boot page. ithen turn off the PC from the back pull out my RAM for 10-20min put back in and its fine for a while, then it happens again
__________________
P3 Setup- Intel 1.0ghz , 512Mb SDRAM , ATI 9200 128MB, 2x 40GB HD, Asus CUSL-LV

.....:::::POST Troubleshooting Steps.___.My Rig.___.Memory Test:::::.....
SYL\X/3K is offline  
Old 08-12-2006, 02:25 PM   #6 (permalink)
I know <html>, do you?
 
SYL\X/3K's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2006
Location: 127.0.0.1
Posts: 1,646
Send a message via AIM to SYL\X/3K Send a message via Yahoo to SYL\X/3K
Default

F*** my pc crashed completly a few minutes ago , im running on my older pc , doesnt boot at all i tried unplugging all cables to the drives and i pulled out the pci cards not needed still NOTHING my monitor work fine because im using it right know ;p

UNBELIEVABLE it was working a few minutes ago to...
__________________
P3 Setup- Intel 1.0ghz , 512Mb SDRAM , ATI 9200 128MB, 2x 40GB HD, Asus CUSL-LV

.....:::::POST Troubleshooting Steps.___.My Rig.___.Memory Test:::::.....
SYL\X/3K is offline  
Old 08-12-2006, 05:16 PM   #7 (permalink)
I know <html>, do you?
 
SYL\X/3K's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2006
Location: 127.0.0.1
Posts: 1,646
Send a message via AIM to SYL\X/3K Send a message via Yahoo to SYL\X/3K
Default

i took my whole pc apart and found out that the power cord to the motherboard is burned brown (where u plug in the power cord to the motherboard)
2 little sockects are pitch brown
can this be the problem?
__________________

__________________
P3 Setup- Intel 1.0ghz , 512Mb SDRAM , ATI 9200 128MB, 2x 40GB HD, Asus CUSL-LV

.....:::::POST Troubleshooting Steps.___.My Rig.___.Memory Test:::::.....
SYL\X/3K is offline  
Closed Thread

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are On
Pingbacks are On
Refbacks are Off




Copyright 2002- Social Knowledge, LLC All Rights Reserved.

All times are GMT -5. The time now is 07:13 PM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.8 Beta 1
Copyright ©2000 - 2017, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.