Help! - Techist - Tech Forum

Go Back   Techist - Tech Forum > Computer Hardware > Hardware Repairs and Troubleshooting
Click Here to Login
Closed Thread
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
 
Old 05-13-2006, 11:52 PM   #1 (permalink)
Newb Techie
 
Join Date: May 2006
Posts: 3
Default Help!

Ok I recently changed my FSB to 133MHz opposed to the previous setting of 100MHz. Although it used to run at 133MHz on an older motherboard. So I thought I would change it back. But when I did and went to boot up I got the dreaded black screen. So I opened up my computer in hopes of taking out the CMOS battery. To my displeasure it appears as if it is soldered in there good. I then looked for jumper cables but didn't find any of those either. So basicially I am wondering if there are any other ways and any suggestions to what I should do, and if they make motherboards that don't allow the BIOS settings to be resetted.
__________________

LeSig is offline  
Old 05-14-2006, 12:43 AM   #2 (permalink)
Monster Techie
 
Mr. Switch's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2005
Posts: 1,841
Send a message via AIM to Mr. Switch
Default

That doesn't make sense that there are no BIOS jumpers and the battery got solderd in. I'd go out and buy a new motherboard, because thats just outright unacceptable.
__________________

Mr. Switch is offline  
Old 05-14-2006, 12:55 AM   #3 (permalink)
Monster Techie
 
Join Date: Sep 2004
Posts: 1,446
Send a message via AIM to Alex81388
Default

hahah, that made me laugh. But get a new board.
__________________
Sig removed due to foul language. Please read the rules regarding the allowable content of sigs before reposting your COMPLIANT sig.
~Trotter
4/21/06
Alex81388 is offline  
Old 05-14-2006, 08:06 AM   #4 (permalink)
Monster Techie
 
FlashDude's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2006
Location: NB, Canada
Posts: 1,232
Send a message via MSN to FlashDude
Default Re: Help!

Quote:
Originally posted by LeSig
Ok I recently changed my FSB to 133MHz opposed to the previous setting of 100MHz. Although it used to run at 133MHz on an older motherboard. So I thought I would change it back. But when I did and went to boot up I got the dreaded black screen. So I opened up my computer in hopes of taking out the CMOS battery. To my displeasure it appears as if it is soldered in there good. I then looked for jumper cables but didn't find any of those either. So basicially I am wondering if there are any other ways and any suggestions to what I should do, and if they make motherboards that don't allow the BIOS settings to be resetted.
I find that hard to believe, (only dell would do something that stupid) post a good picture of the battery area. What mobo do you have?

Do you want to know what this really sounds like to me? Like someone who is trying to remove the bios password that doesn't have access to the case (locked in a cabinet at school maybe?)
__________________
FlashDude is offline  
Closed Thread

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are On
Pingbacks are On
Refbacks are Off




Copyright 2002- Social Knowledge, LLC All Rights Reserved.

All times are GMT -5. The time now is 01:58 PM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.8 Beta 1
Copyright ©2000 - 2017, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.