HDTV Hookup - Page 2 - Techist - Tech Forum

Go Back   Techist - Tech Forum > Computer Hardware > Hardware Repairs and Troubleshooting
Click Here to Login
Closed Thread
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
 
Old 01-12-2012, 04:53 AM   #11 (permalink)
Lord Techie
 
Join Date: Feb 2005
Location: asdf
Posts: 8,885
Default Re: HDTV Hookup

Happens more than you would like to know.
__________________

c0rr0sive is offline  
Old 01-12-2012, 07:24 AM   #12 (permalink)
Newb Techie
 
Join Date: Dec 2011
Location: Ireland
Posts: 8
Default Re: Hooking PC to HDTV for the First Time

I was going to use a DVI cable until my buddy pointed out that, I can use HDMI if my Graphics card has the connector ! I have both now, so I'm interested to see how you get on with the HDMI !

Question: Does everything else work ? Games, photos etc. ?
__________________

Conorp55 is offline  
Old 01-13-2012, 12:49 AM   #13 (permalink)
I don't overclock
 
Fat.Clown's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2006
Location: offline
Posts: 3,326
Default Re: HDTV Hookup

Quote:
Originally Posted by Sheepykins View Post
but i have noticed slightly better colour vividity on the same monitor through different cable means, but i dont think the quality was noticeably different.
That my friend, is why I said to go with HDMI.
Analogue quality may be affected by the quality of your cables.
but with digital source (HDMI), it either works or it doesn't, no quality difference.
Fat.Clown is offline  
Old 01-13-2012, 12:53 AM   #14 (permalink)
I don't overclock
 
Fat.Clown's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2006
Location: offline
Posts: 3,326
Default Re: Hooking PC to HDTV for the First Time

Quote:
Originally Posted by skullknight10 View Post
It's Windows 7. Go to the settings in my TV or Computer? Yeah I was also wondering how I can get it so that it's a full screen on my TV. Cause it's just showing a space in the middle of my TV that is the size of the monitor screen.
either need to change scaling options from your desktop or with your TV settings.

right click on windows desktop and select screen resolutions.
tv settings you are on your own.

Quote:
Originally Posted by Conorp55 View Post
I was going to use a DVI cable until my buddy pointed out that, I can use HDMI if my Graphics card has the connector ! I have both now, so I'm interested to see how you get on with the HDMI !

Question: Does everything else work ? Games, photos etc. ?
everything works.
Fat.Clown is offline  
Old 01-13-2012, 06:26 AM   #15 (permalink)
Lord Techie
 
Slaymate's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2009
Location: Florida
Posts: 7,946
Default Re: HDTV Hookup

One thread per topic.
__________________
[SIGPIC][/SIGPIC]
Slaymate is offline  
Old 01-13-2012, 08:26 AM   #16 (permalink)
Lord Techie
 
Join Date: Feb 2005
Location: asdf
Posts: 8,885
Default Re: HDTV Hookup

Jesus slay, I read this thread cause I was subscribed and now everything is thrown off strangely, was wondering if the forum raped it self....
__________________

c0rr0sive is offline  
Closed Thread

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are On
Pingbacks are On
Refbacks are Off


Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
SATA hookup question bigv32 System Upgrades 2 06-06-2011 06:39 PM
Any way to have 3D without buying an expensive new HDTV? (PC to 1.3 HDMI HDTV) Sythierius Monitors, Printers and Peripherals 1 12-02-2010 03:27 AM
Laptop/TV hookup??? malbiar Monitors, Printers and Peripherals 4 07-14-2006 12:53 PM
help with motherboard hookup canooten Hardware Repairs and Troubleshooting 0 05-02-2006 06:57 PM
Need help with LED hookup Marc9118 Overclocking and Modding 3 06-29-2005 01:54 AM



Copyright 2002- Social Knowledge, LLC All Rights Reserved.

All times are GMT -5. The time now is 11:28 AM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.8 Beta 1
Copyright ©2000 - 2017, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.