HDTV Dual Screen Set Up Issue - Page 2 - Techist - Tech Forum

Go Back   Techist - Tech Forum > Computer Hardware > Hardware Repairs and Troubleshooting
Click Here to Login
Closed Thread
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
 
Old 07-31-2011, 03:20 PM   #11 (permalink)
 
patonb's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2005
Location: In Gov't Regulated Cubical
Posts: 9,745
Default Re: HDTV Dual Screen Set Up Issue

Yha, if its not on with other connections, theres another issue.

Can you get a laptop to try it on the tv?
__________________

__________________
Foldie = i5 6600kMSI Z170A M5 EVGA 970 SC Corsair H100 Corsair hx520 2x8gb GSkill Corsair 650D
Woohoo = L5639 @3.1Ghz EVGA SR-2 gtx 260-216 Hyper 212+ Corsair 1050hx 6x2gb Corsair XMS3 Blackhawk Ulra
Alienware 18 - SLI 770M 4700mq 16Gig

patonb is offline  
Old 07-31-2011, 03:32 PM   #12 (permalink)
True Techie
 
ReikokuKo's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2007
Location: N/A
Posts: 175
Send a message via AIM to ReikokuKo
Default Re: HDTV Dual Screen Set Up Issue

Does the TV have a VGA, HDMI and DVI input? Or did you use adapters to hook up the TV into each output on the graphics card? Do other devices work when hooked up to the TV through the same input?
__________________

ReikokuKo is offline  
Old 08-03-2011, 02:04 AM   #13 (permalink)
Newb Techie
 
Join Date: Jul 2011
Posts: 7
Default Re: HDTV Dual Screen Set Up Issue

Hello! So here's what I've discovered: the computer DOES recognize that a secondary monitor is plugged in but the television claims there's no signal. I'm starting to think it has to do with the video card's settings but I've tried to adjust so much and it's not working.

Also, I recently upgraded my OS to Windows 7 Ultimate.

Rei: the TV has an HDMI and a VGA input but I used a converter for the DVI - both DVI to HDMI and DVI to VGA.
missingno is offline  
Old 08-03-2011, 12:16 PM   #14 (permalink)
 
patonb's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2005
Location: In Gov't Regulated Cubical
Posts: 9,745
Default Re: HDTV Dual Screen Set Up Issue

Ohhhh Try to use just 1 converter... The signal could be all buggered by the time it reaches the tv.
__________________
Foldie = i5 6600kMSI Z170A M5 EVGA 970 SC Corsair H100 Corsair hx520 2x8gb GSkill Corsair 650D
Woohoo = L5639 @3.1Ghz EVGA SR-2 gtx 260-216 Hyper 212+ Corsair 1050hx 6x2gb Corsair XMS3 Blackhawk Ulra
Alienware 18 - SLI 770M 4700mq 16Gig

patonb is offline  
Old 08-03-2011, 04:57 PM   #15 (permalink)
Newb Techie
 
Join Date: Jul 2011
Posts: 7
Default Re: HDTV Dual Screen Set Up Issue

I only use one converter at a time. I also plug it in directly. I've TRIED those converters, seperately. To clarify, here's what I've tried:

HDMI directly
VGA directly
DVI to VGA
DVI to HDMI
__________________

missingno is offline  
Closed Thread

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are On
Pingbacks are On
Refbacks are Off


Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
screen resolution problem on HDTV domfather Hardware Repairs and Troubleshooting 0 01-20-2010 06:59 PM
Replacing Broken Screen With HDTV Ric2k6 Hardware Repairs and Troubleshooting 8 01-21-2008 10:12 AM
HDTV DVD playback, sound issue Dakhathsk Off Topic Discussion 2 01-05-2008 12:23 AM
7800GT to 52" Wide screen HDTV rear projection Brindlemar New Systems | Building and Buying 2 10-05-2006 08:49 AM
Dual screen issue. starforsaken Microsoft Windows and Software 5 12-14-2005 08:15 PM



Copyright 2002- Social Knowledge, LLC All Rights Reserved.

All times are GMT -5. The time now is 05:02 PM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.8 Beta 1
Copyright ©2000 - 2017, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.