HDTV Dual Screen Set Up Issue - Techist - Tech Forum

Go Back   Techist - Tech Forum > Computer Hardware > Hardware Repairs and Troubleshooting
Click Here to Login
Closed Thread
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
 
Old 07-30-2011, 08:18 AM   #1 (permalink)
Newb Techie
 
Join Date: Jul 2011
Posts: 7
Default HDTV Dual Screen Set Up Issue

I've been trying to set up my television as a secondary monitor for my PC. However, no matter what I do, I can't get my computer to recognize the television as a monitor. I've tried everything I could think of and/or find via various google searches. I've updated the driver, rolled it back to a previous version, adjusted the resolution, used nvidia's force television recognition setting (I think this just for CRT televisions anyway), plugged the telvevision into every possible port (1 VGA, 1 DVI and 1 HDMI on my video card). I also downloaded powerstrip and have been attempting to use it to the best of my ability. Nothing is working! It's extremely frustrating and any help would be appreciated.

Here are my specs:
Windows XP pro SP 3
Pentium Dual-Core 2.70 GHz
3.5GB of RAM
Nvidia GeForce GT 430

and the television is Dynex 1080p LCD

If there's anything I left out that would be helpful, let me know.

Thanks!
__________________

missingno is offline  
Old 07-30-2011, 08:34 AM   #2 (permalink)
Super Techie
 
MyGodAL3X's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2011
Location: Ottawa, ON, Canada
Posts: 460
Default Re: HDTV Dual Screen Set Up Issue

If it is a laptop you need to force the output to the TV with a Fn on the keyboard.
And if it is not a laptop did you make sure the TV was on the right source when you tried to connect to it.
Happens a lot, when connected to HDMI put TV to HDMI and check.
If that doesn't work plug everything, put TV in right source with your PC turned off. Then boot up your PC with the TV already on.
See if that works and let us know.
__________________

__________________
"Everybody is a genius. But if you judge a fish by its ability to climb a tree, it will live its whole life believing that it is stupid." - Albert Einstein
Rep me if I helped you out
MyGodAL3X is offline  
Old 07-30-2011, 08:36 AM   #3 (permalink)
Newb Techie
 
Join Date: Jul 2011
Posts: 7
Default Re: HDTV Dual Screen Set Up Issue

I've tried all the above many times already with no luck. It's a desktop, not a laptop.
missingno is offline  
Old 07-30-2011, 11:03 AM   #4 (permalink)
 
patonb's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2005
Location: In Gov't Regulated Cubical
Posts: 9,745
Default Re: HDTV Dual Screen Set Up Issue

What shows in the displat properties?

With desktops, the screen won't just pop non when you plug it in, you have to go and extend the desktop to it.
__________________
Foldie = i5 6600kMSI Z170A M5 EVGA 970 SC Corsair H100 Corsair hx520 2x8gb GSkill Corsair 650D
Woohoo = L5639 @3.1Ghz EVGA SR-2 gtx 260-216 Hyper 212+ Corsair 1050hx 6x2gb Corsair XMS3 Blackhawk Ulra
Alienware 18 - SLI 770M 4700mq 16Gig

patonb is offline  
Old 07-30-2011, 04:30 PM   #5 (permalink)
Newb Techie
 
Join Date: Jul 2011
Posts: 7
Default Re: HDTV Dual Screen Set Up Issue

Extending the desktop is the first thing I did. I have dual screens set up, one in a standard monitor resolution and one in 1080p resolution (1900something by 1080. I'm not on my home computer right now so I can't check). I also tried setting it to 640x480 and slowly increasing the resolution but nothing showed up even at that resolution. I know it's standard troubleshooting procedure to try the simplest solutions first but I spent 5+ hours with this last night, scouring the internet for solutions and trying everything I could so I'm fairly certain it's not going to be something simple. I wish I could provide a list of all the things I've tried already but there are so many, I can't recall them off the top of my head.

I'll take a screenshot of the display properties when I get home and post them here.
missingno is offline  
Old 07-30-2011, 06:56 PM   #6 (permalink)
 
patonb's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2005
Location: In Gov't Regulated Cubical
Posts: 9,745
Default Re: HDTV Dual Screen Set Up Issue

So, you have 2 screens on and want to hook up the tv too?

If yeds, you can't, the gpu can only output to 2 screens.
__________________
Foldie = i5 6600kMSI Z170A M5 EVGA 970 SC Corsair H100 Corsair hx520 2x8gb GSkill Corsair 650D
Woohoo = L5639 @3.1Ghz EVGA SR-2 gtx 260-216 Hyper 212+ Corsair 1050hx 6x2gb Corsair XMS3 Blackhawk Ulra
Alienware 18 - SLI 770M 4700mq 16Gig

patonb is offline  
Old 07-30-2011, 07:02 PM   #7 (permalink)
Banned
 
Join Date: Apr 2005
Location: n/a
Posts: 2,956
Default Re: HDTV Dual Screen Set Up Issue

Listen to what paton is saying, sli'ing or crossiring you cannot get your tv to display like thatever.
Just be simple and only put your tv on the second source in tv mode, your first source will be cocomputer only.

Do it like that, and I think you'll acheive what you want, watch football and kill someone on the other screen am I not right ?
-RockMan- is offline  
Old 07-30-2011, 07:52 PM   #8 (permalink)
Newb Techie
 
Join Date: Jul 2011
Posts: 7
Default Re: HDTV Dual Screen Set Up Issue

Nah, the second screen that's activated in my display settings would be the HDTV but there's no signal being transmitted. I'm trying to hook it up so I can stream and play HD content on the television.
missingno is offline  
Old 07-30-2011, 08:12 PM   #9 (permalink)
 
patonb's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2005
Location: In Gov't Regulated Cubical
Posts: 9,745
Default Re: HDTV Dual Screen Set Up Issue

Okay, had to check.... wasn't sure from your description.

Are you able to run a dvi cable? Or even try another hdmi cable?
__________________
Foldie = i5 6600kMSI Z170A M5 EVGA 970 SC Corsair H100 Corsair hx520 2x8gb GSkill Corsair 650D
Woohoo = L5639 @3.1Ghz EVGA SR-2 gtx 260-216 Hyper 212+ Corsair 1050hx 6x2gb Corsair XMS3 Blackhawk Ulra
Alienware 18 - SLI 770M 4700mq 16Gig

patonb is offline  
Old 07-30-2011, 10:14 PM   #10 (permalink)
Newb Techie
 
Join Date: Jul 2011
Posts: 7
Default Re: HDTV Dual Screen Set Up Issue

Yes, I've tried every possible port. VGA as well. I haven't tried another HDMI cable but I doubt that's the problem seeing as it isn't working with any of the other ports.
__________________

missingno is offline  
Closed Thread

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are On
Pingbacks are On
Refbacks are Off


Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
screen resolution problem on HDTV domfather Hardware Repairs and Troubleshooting 0 01-20-2010 06:59 PM
Replacing Broken Screen With HDTV Ric2k6 Hardware Repairs and Troubleshooting 8 01-21-2008 10:12 AM
HDTV DVD playback, sound issue Dakhathsk Off Topic Discussion 2 01-05-2008 12:23 AM
7800GT to 52" Wide screen HDTV rear projection Brindlemar New Systems | Building and Buying 2 10-05-2006 08:49 AM
Dual screen issue. starforsaken Microsoft Windows and Software 5 12-14-2005 08:15 PM



Copyright 2002- Social Knowledge, LLC All Rights Reserved.

All times are GMT -5. The time now is 08:53 AM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.8 Beta 1
Copyright ©2000 - 2017, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.