hdmi issues - Techist - Tech Forum

Go Back   Techist - Tech Forum > Computer Hardware > Hardware Repairs and Troubleshooting
Click Here to Login
Closed Thread
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
 
Old 01-03-2010, 09:21 AM   #1 (permalink)
Newb Techie
 
Join Date: Jan 2010
Posts: 3
Default hdmi issues

ok edit :
laptop hp dv6 windows 7
tv jvc i art pro 48 inch rear projection tv hd television
main points / updates
-I can then see the connection in my ati control center, but the tv just stays black.
-I cant get a picture or sound on my jvc tv from my laptop.
-if i set display to having the tv replace my monitor instead of duplicate the comp goes black and tv goes a solid green color.
-cord is good (it works on another tv in my house no problem)
-connection is directly from laptop to tv.
-i have tried adjusting resolution with no luck.
__________________

tarorsnow is offline  
Old 01-03-2010, 11:27 AM   #2 (permalink)
Lady Techie
 
Yami's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2008
Location: UK
Posts: 7,773
Default Re: hdmi issues

Punctuation and paragraphs will make it much easier for us to help you.
__________________

__________________
Desktop i5-4440 - ASRock Z77 Extreme4 - EVGA GTX970 - 4x4GB 1600MHz - Samsung 850 EVO 250GB - Be Silent Base 800 - 3TB+1TB+1TB+640GB
Laptop i7-3740QM @ 2.7GHz, 2x4GB 1600Mhz, GT640M, OCZ Agility 3 120GB
Smartphone Galaxy S7 Edge

LinkedIn Kiera Mitchell
Yami is offline  
Old 01-03-2010, 11:55 AM   #3 (permalink)
Techie Beyond Description
 
MindoverMaster's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2009
Location: /home
Posts: 12,212
Send a message via MSN to MindoverMaster
Default Re: hdmi issues

Did you enable the TV in display settings?
__________________
Neowin.net Steam Account
MindoverMaster is offline  
Old 01-03-2010, 02:39 PM   #4 (permalink)
Newb Techie
 
Join Date: Jan 2010
Posts: 3
Default

Im pretty sure I did, and all I had to do on my other tv was hook up the cord and change input method and it worked. heres a picture
http://s232.photobucket.com/albums/e...rent=setup.png
i have it set to duplicate screen. the tv just stays black when i have it set to duplicate. if i tell it to use just the tv and not the computer screen the tv goes green.
tarorsnow is offline  
Old 01-06-2010, 09:54 AM   #5 (permalink)
Techie Beyond Description
 
MindoverMaster's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2009
Location: /home
Posts: 12,212
Send a message via MSN to MindoverMaster
Default Re: hdmi issues

tarorsnow, do not triple post. Help shall come to you.

In display settings, does it recognize the TV?
__________________
Neowin.net Steam Account
MindoverMaster is offline  
Old 01-06-2010, 10:01 AM   #6 (permalink)
Call me Mak or K
Mod Emeritus
 
KSoD's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2004
Location: C:\
Posts: 35,647
Default Re: hdmi issues

Dont set it to duplicate. Set it to something else and see if it works.

Dont triple post. Someone will help when they can provide input. Not everyone knows the answer or visits this area. Posting "So i am just screwed" will net you no results as people dont want to deal with someone who is impatient and has an attitude when they dont get answers.
__________________
I do not accept support questions via EMail, PM, IM or my G+ page!

Phone: LG Optimus G Pro
Running: Stock JB from LG with Nova Launcher

KSoD is offline  
Old 01-06-2010, 04:00 PM   #7 (permalink)
Newb Techie
 
Join Date: Jan 2010
Posts: 3
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by MindoverMaster View Post
tarorsnow, do not triple post. Help shall come to you.

In display settings, does it recognize the TV?
sorry and yes

Quote:
-I can then see the connection in my ati control center, but the tv just stays black..
the picture i posted also shows the tv? is that what u mean it shows it as the correct tv also..

Quote:
Originally Posted by Mak213 View Post
Dont set it to duplicate. Set it to something else and see if it works.

Dont triple post. Someone will help when they can provide input. Not everyone knows the answer or visits this area. Posting "So i am just screwed" will net you no results as people dont want to deal with someone who is impatient and has an attitude when they dont get answers.
Quote:
-if i set display to having the tv replace my monitor instead of duplicate the comp goes black and tv goes a solid green color.
Already tried that.. and also if i try to extended the desktop to tv that doesnt work either just stays black

and sorry for the triple post

edit.
__________________

tarorsnow is offline  
Closed Thread

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are On
Pingbacks are On
Refbacks are Off


Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Mini 10 HDMI issues. eggcream Laptops and Notebooks 5 12-24-2009 10:04 AM
Intermittant application issues caused by network?? Sonny100 Computer Networking and Internet Hardware 3 11-10-2009 08:54 AM
using HDMI and analog audio output peter_ming Computer Audio and Multimedia 5 10-29-2009 07:13 AM
LCD PC Monitor with HDMI Kaazimir Hardware Repairs and Troubleshooting 10 05-22-2008 06:24 PM
Issues issues issues. Vista-64bit. 9600GT's in SLI. 4GB Vista problems. Oy Vey. TheOtis Hardware Repairs and Troubleshooting 2 03-24-2008 12:59 PM



Copyright 2002- Social Knowledge, LLC All Rights Reserved.

All times are GMT -5. The time now is 01:47 AM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.8 Beta 1
Copyright ©2000 - 2017, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.