HDD temp - Page 3 - Techist - Tech Forum

Go Back   Techist - Tech Forum > Computer Hardware > Hardware Repairs and Troubleshooting
Click Here to Login
Closed Thread
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
 
Old 02-01-2010, 06:32 PM   #21 (permalink)
Ultra Techie
 
memory's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2008
Location: Southern Indiana
Posts: 991
Default Re: HDD temp

Jo, I am not blaming the drives just yet. I am still thinking motherboard. I stopped the system from restarting after a BSOD. Have not received one since then yet.

Now it would not boot up with all 3 drives hooked up, it just sits at the Windows logo screen. I had to unplug the other 2 drives to get it to boot up, just the opposite from earlier. What the heck is going on? I plan on taking it to a shop tomorrow and see if a new motherboard fixes it. If so, I am going to RMA this board.

I will keep you know informed. Thanks for the help so far.
__________________

__________________
Antec 1200
Intel Core i7 920@2.7ghz
Gigabyte X58A-UD3R
Noctua NH-D14
ATI Radeon HD5870
Corsair 6gb DDR3 1600
Corsair 850HX PSU
OCZ Vertex 2 120gb SSD
WD Caviar Black WD5001AALS 500gb
Windows 7 Pro 64bit


I know someone who pressed yes...
His home and family Combusted Spontaneously...
memory is offline  
Old 02-01-2010, 06:36 PM   #22 (permalink)
Monster Techie
 
joelm3103's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2007
Location: -Trinidad- and Tobago, Caribbean.
Posts: 1,750
Default Re: HDD temp

Quote:
Originally Posted by memory View Post
Jo, I am not blaming the drives just yet. I am still thinking motherboard. I stopped the system from restarting after a BSOD. Have not received one since then yet.

Now it would not boot up with all 3 drives hooked up, it just sits at the Windows logo screen. I had to unplug the other 2 drives to get it to boot up, just the opposite from earlier. What the heck is going on? I plan on taking it to a shop tomorrow and see if a new motherboard fixes it. If so, I am going to RMA this board.

I will keep you know informed. Thanks for the help so far.
Oh ok, and yea that seems to be a very odd problem. I'll search up and see if I find any information on it later (middle of assignments now...sucks). Good luck and hope a new motherboard fixes the problem . Keep us informed, may be we might just learn something new and no problem, that's what we're here for .
__________________

__________________
Need to update my siggy!
joelm3103 is offline  
Old 03-01-2010, 02:02 PM   #23 (permalink)
Ultra Techie
 
memory's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2008
Location: Southern Indiana
Posts: 991
Default Re: HDD temp

Update: I ended up just RMA'ing the board through Gigabyte and they said it had a corrupted bios and they are sending the same one back to me. Was hoping to get a replacement but can't change that now.

Would a corrupted bios cause all the problems I have been having including the nvlddmkm error? I would think if it had a corrupted bios, it would not boot up correctly. I thought it would give me a series of beeps.

I am supposed to receive the board this Thursday. If it still not fixed, I am going to be mad. I will let you know what I find out.
__________________
Antec 1200
Intel Core i7 920@2.7ghz
Gigabyte X58A-UD3R
Noctua NH-D14
ATI Radeon HD5870
Corsair 6gb DDR3 1600
Corsair 850HX PSU
OCZ Vertex 2 120gb SSD
WD Caviar Black WD5001AALS 500gb
Windows 7 Pro 64bit


I know someone who pressed yes...
His home and family Combusted Spontaneously...
memory is offline  
Old 03-02-2010, 05:41 AM   #24 (permalink)
Lord Techie
 
Join Date: Feb 2005
Location: asdf
Posts: 8,887
Default Re: HDD temp

It is possible, but, unlikely, as windows bypasses and takes over what the bios used to perform, forgot at which stage in the boot process...

I kinda wanna say psu...
Or bad case cooling..

But a corrupted firmware would cause temp readings to go haywire...
c0rr0sive is offline  
Old 03-02-2010, 06:43 AM   #25 (permalink)
Ultra Techie
 
memory's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2008
Location: Southern Indiana
Posts: 991
Default Re: HDD temp

I know for sure it is not the PSU since I bought a new PSU. My temps are all fine too.
__________________
Antec 1200
Intel Core i7 920@2.7ghz
Gigabyte X58A-UD3R
Noctua NH-D14
ATI Radeon HD5870
Corsair 6gb DDR3 1600
Corsair 850HX PSU
OCZ Vertex 2 120gb SSD
WD Caviar Black WD5001AALS 500gb
Windows 7 Pro 64bit


I know someone who pressed yes...
His home and family Combusted Spontaneously...
memory is offline  
Old 03-04-2010, 12:53 PM   #26 (permalink)
Ultra Techie
 
memory's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2008
Location: Southern Indiana
Posts: 991
Default Re: HDD temp

Well, I got the motherboard installed and Windows is up and running and I am still having the same problems. I don't know what to do now. Besides the corrupted BIOS, they said there was nothing else wrong with the board. I don't know if I should still try to get a replacement or not. It took over 2 weeks to do an RMA. I thought about buying a different one but I don't know.

I was almost certain it was hardware but I had the video card RMA'd, both hard drives RMA'd, bought a new PSU, had the motherboard checked out by Gigabyte. The only thing I haven't replaced is the memory and the cpu. The memory tested out fine and I can't see it being the cpu.

Now I am starting to think I got a bad copy of Windows. Could a bad copy of Windows cause problems like these?
__________________
Antec 1200
Intel Core i7 920@2.7ghz
Gigabyte X58A-UD3R
Noctua NH-D14
ATI Radeon HD5870
Corsair 6gb DDR3 1600
Corsair 850HX PSU
OCZ Vertex 2 120gb SSD
WD Caviar Black WD5001AALS 500gb
Windows 7 Pro 64bit


I know someone who pressed yes...
His home and family Combusted Spontaneously...
memory is offline  
Old 03-04-2010, 12:58 PM   #27 (permalink)
Monster Techie
 
joelm3103's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2007
Location: -Trinidad- and Tobago, Caribbean.
Posts: 1,750
Default Re: HDD temp

Not sure but I don't think a bad copy of Windows would affect temp reading only...that seems like a minor issue for a bad copy to just affect, if it was bad probably more things would have gone wrong . So since you did all that, it still comes down the board but if it's working and you don't feel the HDDs heating up I guess you can use it for the while without worries?
__________________
Need to update my siggy!
joelm3103 is offline  
Old 03-04-2010, 04:17 PM   #28 (permalink)
Ultra Techie
 
memory's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2008
Location: Southern Indiana
Posts: 991
Default Re: HDD temp

The thing is I am having other problems than just the HDD temps, which is no longer a issue. Both brand new hard drives fail the WD diagnostics test, the transfer speeds are real slow between the 2 drives, and while gaming or running a graphic intensive program I get the nvlddmkm error. I have RMA'd both the video card and the hard drives and it still happens. I have also replaced the PSU.

I have Windows 7 Pro Retail version which contains both 32 bit and 64 bit. I may try to install the 32 bit version and see what happens. Honestly I can not see this being a 64 bit issue.
__________________
Antec 1200
Intel Core i7 920@2.7ghz
Gigabyte X58A-UD3R
Noctua NH-D14
ATI Radeon HD5870
Corsair 6gb DDR3 1600
Corsair 850HX PSU
OCZ Vertex 2 120gb SSD
WD Caviar Black WD5001AALS 500gb
Windows 7 Pro 64bit


I know someone who pressed yes...
His home and family Combusted Spontaneously...
memory is offline  
Old 03-04-2010, 06:16 PM   #29 (permalink)
Monster Techie
 
joelm3103's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2007
Location: -Trinidad- and Tobago, Caribbean.
Posts: 1,750
Default Re: HDD temp

Well I guess it's down to the mobo or OS, try the 32-bit and see if anything is solved...if not then guess you would have to replace the board.
__________________
Need to update my siggy!
joelm3103 is offline  
Old 03-04-2010, 06:37 PM   #30 (permalink)
Ultra Techie
 
memory's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2008
Location: Southern Indiana
Posts: 991
Default Re: HDD temp

Quote:
Originally Posted by joelm3103 View Post
Well I guess it's down to the mobo or OS, try the 32-bit and see if anything is solved...if not then guess you would have to replace the board.
Since Gigabyte found nothing else wrong with the board besides the bios, would replacing the board solve anything?
__________________

__________________
Antec 1200
Intel Core i7 920@2.7ghz
Gigabyte X58A-UD3R
Noctua NH-D14
ATI Radeon HD5870
Corsair 6gb DDR3 1600
Corsair 850HX PSU
OCZ Vertex 2 120gb SSD
WD Caviar Black WD5001AALS 500gb
Windows 7 Pro 64bit


I know someone who pressed yes...
His home and family Combusted Spontaneously...
memory is offline  
Closed Thread

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are On
Pingbacks are On
Refbacks are Off


Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Percentage Button Oreo Programming 2 11-13-2009 05:25 PM
HDD issue!! *please help me* SirCyber Hardware Repairs and Troubleshooting 13 08-23-2008 10:09 PM
C zone of IBM/Hitachi HDD SalvationDATA Laptops and Notebooks 0 12-27-2007 02:04 AM
HDD configuration with Windows XP- an odd question Kisskerven New Systems | Building and Buying 6 10-20-2007 08:56 PM



Copyright 2002- Social Knowledge, LLC All Rights Reserved.

All times are GMT -5. The time now is 10:47 PM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.8 Beta 1
Copyright ©2000 - 2017, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.