HDD temp - Techist - Tech Forum

Go Back   Techist - Tech Forum > Computer Hardware > Hardware Repairs and Troubleshooting
Click Here to Login
Closed Thread
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
 
Old 01-29-2010, 07:49 PM   #1 (permalink)
Ultra Techie
 
memory's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2008
Location: Southern Indiana
Posts: 991
Default HDD temp

I did a RMA for 2 hard drives through Newegg. I just received my replacements today and I am concerned. 1 HDD is showing a temp of 60+ degrees celsius. I think this is a false reading because the HDD does not feel warm to the touch at all and I don't feel any warm air behind it. If it was running this hot, would I be able to touch the drive? I don't think it is running at 60+ degrees but I am going to be safe and not use it. I currently have Windows installed on this drive.

This is the HDD I'm talking about:
Newegg.com - Western Digital Caviar Black WD5001AALS 500GB 7200 RPM 32MB Cache SATA 3.0Gb/s 3.5" Internal Hard Drive -Bare Drive

I have 2 of these and the other one is showing a temp of 20 degrees celsius. Has anybody else seen this happen?

The reason I did an RMA was because my transfer speeds were real slow between the 2 drives. It starts out real high, around 100mb's, and keeps dropping to the point where it would take to long. The same problem happens with the replacement drives. Could this be a problem with the MOBO?
__________________

__________________
Antec 1200
Intel Core i7 920@2.7ghz
Gigabyte X58A-UD3R
Noctua NH-D14
ATI Radeon HD5870
Corsair 6gb DDR3 1600
Corsair 850HX PSU
OCZ Vertex 2 120gb SSD
WD Caviar Black WD5001AALS 500gb
Windows 7 Pro 64bit


I know someone who pressed yes...
His home and family Combusted Spontaneously...
memory is offline  
Old 01-29-2010, 08:01 PM   #2 (permalink)
Monster Techie
 
joelm3103's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2007
Location: -Trinidad- and Tobago, Caribbean.
Posts: 1,750
Default Re: HDD temp

If it was running that hot, don't think you would be able to touch it. Not totally sure since it never happened but that's just the logic in my head lol. Also it maybe your motherboard or faulty cords/connection (just throwing out ideas, since I'm not much versed in these stuff).
__________________

__________________
Need to update my siggy!
joelm3103 is offline  
Old 01-29-2010, 08:10 PM   #3 (permalink)
Techie Beyond Description
 
MindoverMaster's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2009
Location: /home
Posts: 12,212
Send a message via MSN to MindoverMaster
Default Re: HDD temp

what program are you using to detect this? trying different ones helps diagnose the problem.
__________________
Neowin.net Steam Account
MindoverMaster is offline  
Old 01-29-2010, 08:14 PM   #4 (permalink)
Ultra Techie
 
memory's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2008
Location: Southern Indiana
Posts: 991
Default Re: HDD temp

Currently I am using HWMonitor. What other programs are there?
__________________
Antec 1200
Intel Core i7 920@2.7ghz
Gigabyte X58A-UD3R
Noctua NH-D14
ATI Radeon HD5870
Corsair 6gb DDR3 1600
Corsair 850HX PSU
OCZ Vertex 2 120gb SSD
WD Caviar Black WD5001AALS 500gb
Windows 7 Pro 64bit


I know someone who pressed yes...
His home and family Combusted Spontaneously...
memory is offline  
Old 01-29-2010, 08:21 PM   #5 (permalink)
Techie Beyond Description
 
MindoverMaster's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2009
Location: /home
Posts: 12,212
Send a message via MSN to MindoverMaster
Default Re: HDD temp

Everest, PcWizard, speedfan (I think..)
__________________
Neowin.net Steam Account
MindoverMaster is offline  
Old 01-29-2010, 08:28 PM   #6 (permalink)
Monster Techie
 
joelm3103's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2007
Location: -Trinidad- and Tobago, Caribbean.
Posts: 1,750
Default Re: HDD temp

I'll vote for Everest! A one-stop-shop for all detail/benchmarking needs . Sadly though they removed the free/personal edition from their website, so you may have to download a trial if you plan on using it.
__________________
Need to update my siggy!
joelm3103 is offline  
Old 01-30-2010, 01:57 AM   #7 (permalink)
I don't overclock
 
Fat.Clown's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2006
Location: offline
Posts: 3,326
Default Re: HDD temp

try swapping the sata ports, and/ or cables, see if it makes any difference
Fat.Clown is offline  
Old 01-30-2010, 09:00 AM   #8 (permalink)
True Techie
 
matt123's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2010
Posts: 119
Default Re: HDD temp

you try pc wizard free ver 2010 fully provide about pc details.
download from this link,
http://www.softpedia.com/progclean/p...lean-7769.html
__________________
One Machine can do the work of 50 ordinary men.
But no machine can do the work of one extraordinary man.
---Elbert Hubbard
matt123 is offline  
Old 01-30-2010, 09:14 AM   #9 (permalink)
Techie Beyond Description
 
MindoverMaster's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2009
Location: /home
Posts: 12,212
Send a message via MSN to MindoverMaster
Default Re: HDD temp

That's another one, though i trust Everest, the trial will get your temps fine.
__________________
Neowin.net Steam Account
MindoverMaster is offline  
Old 01-30-2010, 12:23 PM   #10 (permalink)
Ultra Techie
 
memory's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2008
Location: Southern Indiana
Posts: 991
Default Re: HDD temp

I switched the 2 hard drive cables and it was really slow even after Windows was loaded. So I switched them back to how they originally were and it would take a long time to boot up, so long that I could not wait on it. The bios would not detect the hard drive either.

So now, I unhooked the second drive all together and now it boots up fine and it shows a temp of around 22 degrees celsius, now that is more like it. I am using the cable from the second drive right now. I am going to hook the original cable back up and see what happens. Right now it looks like it is either a bad cable or a bad motherboard connection.

BTW, I tried Pc Wizard and it did not show the HDD temp. It showed everything else. Do I have to do something in the settings?

EDIT: Now I am almost 100% positive that the motherboard is the problem. Now I can not get it to boot up at all no matter which cable or motherboard connection I use.

EDIT2: It seems that if I have more than one drive, including the dvd drive hooked up, it does not want to boot. If I just have the Windows drive hooked up, it boots up just fine.
__________________

__________________
Antec 1200
Intel Core i7 920@2.7ghz
Gigabyte X58A-UD3R
Noctua NH-D14
ATI Radeon HD5870
Corsair 6gb DDR3 1600
Corsair 850HX PSU
OCZ Vertex 2 120gb SSD
WD Caviar Black WD5001AALS 500gb
Windows 7 Pro 64bit


I know someone who pressed yes...
His home and family Combusted Spontaneously...
memory is offline  
Closed Thread

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are On
Pingbacks are On
Refbacks are Off


Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Percentage Button Oreo Programming 2 11-13-2009 05:25 PM
HDD issue!! *please help me* SirCyber Hardware Repairs and Troubleshooting 13 08-23-2008 10:09 PM
C zone of IBM/Hitachi HDD SalvationDATA Laptops and Notebooks 0 12-27-2007 02:04 AM
HDD configuration with Windows XP- an odd question Kisskerven New Systems | Building and Buying 6 10-20-2007 08:56 PM



Copyright 2002- Social Knowledge, LLC All Rights Reserved.

All times are GMT -5. The time now is 02:58 AM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.8 Beta 1
Copyright ©2000 - 2017, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.