HDD and Sata Cable Help Needed - Techist - Tech Forum

Go Back   Techist - Tech Forum > Computer Hardware > Hardware Repairs and Troubleshooting
Click Here to Login
Closed Thread
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
 
Old 11-17-2006, 11:05 PM   #1 (permalink)
Newb Techie
 
Join Date: Sep 2006
Posts: 38
Default First Build Help Needed!

I am in the process of building my first pc right now but I am running into many problems. One major problem is that I just cannot find where to connect my SATA cable to. I plugged one end to the SATA 1 place on my mobo but I cannot find where the other end goes! It would make sense if it went into my HDD but no slot can be found that would fit the SATA cable. Also I have a lot of wires, especially from my PSU, that I just have no idea where they go. I have a Western Digital 80 gig 7200 RPM Hard Drive, bought a OEM at newegg so no info was included.

Also this is a real newb question but since my hard drive is SATA, I do not connect an IDE cable to it right? I just connect the IDE cable to my burner and set that on master? Or am I wrong somewhere?

If needed I will post pics of anything necessary. Please help. I really want this first build to be successful. Thanks in advance!
__________________

Ancalime is offline  
Old 11-17-2006, 11:31 PM   #2 (permalink)
Monster Techie
 
brinks's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2004
Location: Canada
Posts: 1,144
Default

If you just have one device on the ide cable, set it to master.

The other end of that sata cable connects to the hard drive for sure.
Either your not looking hard enough or maybe you didn't get a sata hard drive

The hard drive will either just use ide or sata. You don't need to connect an ide cable to it if your hard drive is sata.
__________________

brinks is offline  
Old 11-18-2006, 08:37 AM   #3 (permalink)
Newb Techie
 
Join Date: Sep 2006
Posts: 38
Default

I just checked my hard drive model and it turns out it is IDE. I could've sworn it was SATA though.

Should I ask about additional cable help here or make a new thread?
Ancalime is offline  
Old 11-18-2006, 08:44 AM   #4 (permalink)
Super Techie
 
Join Date: Mar 2006
Posts: 438
Default

no just continue your questions in this thread
'
__________________
Q6600@ 3.0ghz
eVGA 680i A1
4x1gb Mushkin DDR2 800
2x8800gt xFx
Coolermaster Stacker 830
an51r is offline  
Old 11-18-2006, 09:05 AM   #5 (permalink)
Newb Techie
 
Join Date: Sep 2006
Posts: 38
Default

Ok. I just want to say I am more confused than I thought I would be before I started building this thing. I hope that someone can answer these questions for me, for the most part it is the cables that are giving me trouble:

1) Will I need to use all the power supply cables provided?

2) How do I connect the fans? My Raidmax Case came with two fans on the side panel and I also bought one 80 mm. Artic Cooling fan . My motherboard manual only shows one fan connector and it has 3 pins. I can not even find a cable with 3 pins! The fans have 4 pin connectors coming out from them and my PSU does not have 3 pin cables either. What am I to do?

3) I read some guides (including the cyrax one on this site) that said you need to connect the 20 pin cable and TWO 4 pin cables to your motherboard. On my motherboard though I only see the 20 pin plug and a 4 pin plug far off on the edge. Is there a problem here or do I just only connect one 20 pin and on 4 pin?

4) What do I do with some of the wires that came with my case? The ones that are labeled Reset SW, Power SW, USB, etc..? Do I have to plug them all in because I do not see that many slots on my motherboard? And towards the front of my case there are the HDD LED and Power LED wires which seem to be stuck. I'm not sure if it was just poor packaging of the wires or what but am I suppose to deal with them? I know they only enable the lights but that would be nice.

That is all I can think of now. I am sure I will run into more problems. I really want this first build to be successful and I realize most of these questions are pretty newb. Any help is appreciated! Thank you in advance!
Ancalime is offline  
Old 11-18-2006, 01:30 PM   #6 (permalink)
Newb Techie
 
Join Date: Sep 2006
Posts: 38
Default

Bump! Anyone please?
Ancalime is offline  
Old 11-18-2006, 08:55 PM   #7 (permalink)
Monster Techie
 
brinks's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2004
Location: Canada
Posts: 1,144
Default

1) No, you don't need to use all the power cables.

2)80 mm. Artic Cooling fan, this one uses a 3 pin so you should connect it to your motherboard.

The other 2 case fans , probably uses 4 pin molex connectors, so connect those to the power supply.

3)Just connect the 20 pin and 4 pin.

4)Reset SW, Power SW, USB... Yes you need to plug all of these in. These don't take up much room on the motherboard since it's usually bunched togother.

HDD LED and Power LED wires, I don't quite understand what you mean by stuck, but if you want them to work you need to plug them to your motherboard aswell.
brinks is offline  
Old 11-19-2006, 08:20 AM   #8 (permalink)
Newb Techie
 
Join Date: Sep 2006
Posts: 38
Default

Thank you brinks! Your answers are extremely helpful. But for number 2, regarding the 3 pin fan connector, I do not seem to have such a connector. I see where to plug it in in my motherboard but don't see the wire itself. As for the LEDs being stuck, I mean that somehow they are like stuck towards the front of my case. I cannot pull them out far enough to plug them into my motherboard.

Thanks again!
Ancalime is offline  
Old 11-19-2006, 11:14 PM   #9 (permalink)
Monster Techie
 
brinks's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2004
Location: Canada
Posts: 1,144
Default

On the link about the artic cooling fan, it says that it uses a 3 pin connector.

You just need to connect the fan wire to the motherboard only, the motherboard will supply the power for it, so no need to connect this one to the power supply.

If it's not 3 pin, then it uses the 4 pin molex like the other 2 fans, if that is the case, then just plug it to your power supply too.

As for the LED, I don't know what to do. Just try your best to get it unstuck I guess. They usually make the wires long enough for you to plug in.
brinks is offline  
Old 11-19-2006, 11:44 PM   #10 (permalink)
Newb Techie
 
Join Date: Sep 2006
Posts: 38
Default

I see thank you very much! I hope to start building again after I get some sleep.
__________________

Ancalime is offline  
Closed Thread

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are On
Pingbacks are On
Refbacks are Off




Copyright 2002- Social Knowledge, LLC All Rights Reserved.

All times are GMT -5. The time now is 08:41 AM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.8 Beta 1
Copyright ©2000 - 2017, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.