HDD Problems?? - Techist - Tech Forum

Go Back   Techist - Tech Forum > Computer Hardware > Hardware Repairs and Troubleshooting
Click Here to Login
Closed Thread
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
 
Old 10-21-2005, 11:18 PM   #1 (permalink)
Junior Techie
 
Join Date: Oct 2005
Posts: 72
Question HDD Problems??

Im having trouble with my brothers computer, he called my up stating that his computer wont boot up and comes up with this error message;

Couldnt open rive. multi (0) disk (0) Rdisk (0) partition 1


????

If anyone has any idea please let me know

I think the HDD is a Seagate 80G 7200rpm ATA 100

Cheers
__________________

__________________
Pentium Core 2 Quad Q6600 2.4Ghz
4Ghz 1066 RAM
2x 500G SATA II HDD
GIGABYTE GA-P35-DS4
GeForce 8800GTS 320MG
Themaltake Armor

_______________________

Diploma in IT Computer Networking
Bachelor of Computer Science
chooka is offline  
Old 10-22-2005, 12:00 AM   #2 (permalink)
Ste
Do not Stare at my Avatar
 
Ste's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2005
Location: Upon Gleaning Infinity
Posts: 9,577
Send a message via MSN to Ste
Default

I am not sure however, if you can get into the recovery console, you can type fixmbr.

Im not sure though. So don't anyone yell at me if its wrong. At least im trying....
__________________

Ste is offline  
Old 10-22-2005, 12:08 AM   #3 (permalink)
Member (again)
 
macdude425's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2005
Location: Raul's Wild Kingdom...How 'bout that, huh?
Posts: 4,202
Send a message via AIM to macdude425 Send a message via Yahoo to macdude425
Default

Try fixboot AND fixmbr at the recovery console.
__________________



Debian Support Forums!
macdude425 is offline  
Old 10-22-2005, 12:11 AM   #4 (permalink)
Ste
Do not Stare at my Avatar
 
Ste's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2005
Location: Upon Gleaning Infinity
Posts: 9,577
Send a message via MSN to Ste
Default

Quote:
Originally posted by macdude425
Try fixboot AND fixmbr at the recovery console.
Oh thank god I wasn't wrong.
Ste is offline  
Old 10-22-2005, 01:02 AM   #5 (permalink)
Junior Techie
 
Join Date: Oct 2005
Posts: 72
Default

Ok ill let you know how i went
__________________
Pentium Core 2 Quad Q6600 2.4Ghz
4Ghz 1066 RAM
2x 500G SATA II HDD
GIGABYTE GA-P35-DS4
GeForce 8800GTS 320MG
Themaltake Armor

_______________________

Diploma in IT Computer Networking
Bachelor of Computer Science
chooka is offline  
Old 10-22-2005, 01:23 AM   #6 (permalink)
Junior Techie
 
Join Date: Oct 2005
Posts: 72
Default

ok cant get to recovery console, asked him to boot using cd but the error comes up straight after post. ?
__________________
Pentium Core 2 Quad Q6600 2.4Ghz
4Ghz 1066 RAM
2x 500G SATA II HDD
GIGABYTE GA-P35-DS4
GeForce 8800GTS 320MG
Themaltake Armor

_______________________

Diploma in IT Computer Networking
Bachelor of Computer Science
chooka is offline  
Old 10-22-2005, 01:26 AM   #7 (permalink)
Ste
Do not Stare at my Avatar
 
Ste's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2005
Location: Upon Gleaning Infinity
Posts: 9,577
Send a message via MSN to Ste
Default

well, I think u need to change the boot priority to CD-rom first then it may work.
Ste is offline  
Old 10-22-2005, 01:32 AM   #8 (permalink)
Junior Techie
 
Join Date: Oct 2005
Posts: 72
Default

ok cant get to recovery console, asked him to boot using cd but the error comes up straight after post?
__________________
Pentium Core 2 Quad Q6600 2.4Ghz
4Ghz 1066 RAM
2x 500G SATA II HDD
GIGABYTE GA-P35-DS4
GeForce 8800GTS 320MG
Themaltake Armor

_______________________

Diploma in IT Computer Networking
Bachelor of Computer Science
chooka is offline  
Old 10-22-2005, 01:33 AM   #9 (permalink)
Junior Techie
 
Join Date: Oct 2005
Posts: 72
Default

reseting BIOS now, could it be a virus in the master boot record?
__________________
Pentium Core 2 Quad Q6600 2.4Ghz
4Ghz 1066 RAM
2x 500G SATA II HDD
GIGABYTE GA-P35-DS4
GeForce 8800GTS 320MG
Themaltake Armor

_______________________

Diploma in IT Computer Networking
Bachelor of Computer Science
chooka is offline  
Old 10-22-2005, 01:35 AM   #10 (permalink)
Ste
Do not Stare at my Avatar
 
Ste's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2005
Location: Upon Gleaning Infinity
Posts: 9,577
Send a message via MSN to Ste
Default

Could be. you could download the ultimate boot disk here

http://www.ultimatebootcd.com/

and use its Virus scanners to scan HD. Its bootable. Youll need another computer to burn that .iso file to a disc though.
__________________

Ste is offline  
Closed Thread

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are On
Pingbacks are On
Refbacks are Off




Copyright 2002- Social Knowledge, LLC All Rights Reserved.

All times are GMT -5. The time now is 11:47 AM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.8 Beta 1
Copyright ©2000 - 2017, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.