HDD Problem - Techist - Tech Forum

Go Back   Techist - Tech Forum > Computer Hardware > Hardware Repairs and Troubleshooting
Click Here to Login
Closed Thread
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
 
Old 11-09-2005, 01:36 PM   #1 (permalink)
Junior Techie
 
Join Date: Apr 2005
Posts: 88
Send a message via AIM to GiZmo
Default HDD Problem

Ok at first I had a PII with two HDDs my second HDD had all my important documents and music and pictures. When I moved all my things into a PIII I had to reinstall Xp, when I was doing that I removed my second HDD just in case it accidentally erases it. When it was done installing I connected my second HDD searched for new hardware found it….Opened My computer clicked on it and it worked. Then I restarted my computer and it says something like Its Corrupted and unaccessible I think when I clicked on it. Is their way I can access it because it’s important I even tried restarting and repairing it but repairing it needed a password which I don’t know. Any one got a clue what’s wrong.

"The file or directory is corrupted and unreadable" thats what it said
__________________

GiZmo is offline  
Old 11-09-2005, 03:18 PM   #2 (permalink)
Junior Techie
 
Join Date: Apr 2005
Posts: 88
Send a message via AIM to GiZmo
Default

is their a way to fix corrupted hdd?
__________________

GiZmo is offline  
Old 11-12-2005, 08:37 AM   #3 (permalink)
Monster Techie
 
Join Date: Sep 2005
Posts: 1,243
Send a message via AIM to CrAzY_GaMeR_07
Default

ehhhh,
make sure you didint bend the pins
are they the same format?
is there a os on the corupt one?
is it set as slave master?

~Joe
__________________
CrAzY_GaMeR_07 is offline  
Old 11-12-2005, 10:00 AM   #4 (permalink)
Techie Beyond Description
 
Apokalipse's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2003
Location: Melbourne, Australia
Posts: 14,559
Default

Quote:
Originally posted by CrAzY_GaMeR_07
is it set as slave master?
slave master? it's one or the other.

anyway, if a file is corrupt, your chances of recovering it are slim. the only way you can recover data involves a special lab, and a lot of money.
they then find out not just what the data is, but what the data once was.
__________________
Apokalipse is offline  
Old 11-13-2005, 03:02 AM   #5 (permalink)
Lord Techie
 
Nitestick's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2005
Location: смерти для спаме
Posts: 8,473
Default

run chkdisk. sometimes it fixes this error, not often but sometimes. next try something i suggest a lot, use a live-cd linux mini distro like DSL or Puppy. that will rule out anything caused by a windows error.
Nitestick is offline  
Old 11-14-2005, 02:42 PM   #6 (permalink)
Junior Techie
 
Join Date: Apr 2005
Posts: 88
Send a message via AIM to GiZmo
Default

nvm i was able to recover but files were half jacked up
__________________

GiZmo is offline  
Closed Thread

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are On
Pingbacks are On
Refbacks are Off




Copyright 2002- Social Knowledge, LLC All Rights Reserved.

All times are GMT -5. The time now is 12:23 AM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.8 Beta 1
Copyright ©2000 - 2017, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.