HDD Problem - Techist - Tech Forum

Go Back   Techist - Tech Forum > Computer Hardware > Hardware Repairs and Troubleshooting
Click Here to Login
Closed Thread
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
 
Old 08-21-2006, 11:08 PM   #1 (permalink)
True Techie
 
Join Date: Jul 2006
Posts: 131
Default HDD Problem

I have an old celeron 333 running on a Luck Star 6ABX2V. My 15GB Hdd just died so i used a slave drive from my other pc and put it in. A Maxtor 40GB IDE HDD. For some reason, the motherboard cant detect the drive. I'm 100% sure that there's nothing wrong with the drive because it works on my other pc. Why can't the mb detect it?
__________________

m6qrp is offline  
Old 08-21-2006, 11:10 PM   #2 (permalink)
Monster Techie
 
Join Date: Apr 2005
Posts: 1,909
Send a message via AIM to jcortes
Default

make sure you set the jumpers so that the new drive is now the master. also if you have XP on that 40 GB hard drive it will not work in another system.
__________________

__________________

AIM = jcortestechhelp
jcortes is offline  
Old 08-21-2006, 11:15 PM   #3 (permalink)
Memberbot
 
Elbatrop1's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2004
Posts: 4,057
Default

Quote:
Originally posted by jcortes
make sure you set the jumpers so that the new drive is now the master. also if you have XP on that 40 GB hard drive it will not work in another system.
Even if there is an OS installed on a HDD there won't be any difference in how the BIOS detects a HDD.

I agree to check the jumpers. If you have a CD ROM, etc on the same cable, set it to Slave and the HDD to Master.
__________________

Intel E6750...........PSN: ELBATROP
XFX nForce 650i Ultra
Patriot PC2-6400 8GB (4x2GB)
eVGA 9800GT
36GB WD Raptor
120GB SG
1TB SG
Logitech X-530
Samsung SyncMaster 931c
Samsung SyncMaster 750s
Windows 7 Home Premium 64
Elbatrop1 is offline  
Old 08-23-2006, 01:06 AM   #4 (permalink)
True Techie
 
Join Date: Jul 2006
Posts: 131
Default

I have checked the jumpers, and set the drive to master and the cd-rom drive to slave. i have already reformated the hdd in my other computer before removing it. but the drive still cannot be detected.
m6qrp is offline  
Old 08-23-2006, 01:40 AM   #5 (permalink)
dcc
True Techie
 
Join Date: Aug 2006
Posts: 107
Default

You may need to upgrade your BIOS to get the mobo to recognize the larger hdd.
dcc is offline  
Old 08-23-2006, 08:04 AM   #6 (permalink)
Monster Techie
 
MrCoffee's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2006
Location: UK
Posts: 1,858
Default

yes if this is an old computer then you quite possibly need to flash your BIOS. Check out the manufacturers website, they ofthen have a list of BIOS upgrades and what they do.

Otherwise you might try partitioning the drive into smaller logical drives in your other computer first.
__________________

__________________
Intel core I7 920
GA-EX58-UD3R
6GB OCZ platinum 1600
XFX HD4890
Noctua nh-u12p
Corsair HX520
Antec 300
Samsung 1TB F1 Spinpoint
Samsung SM2443BW 24"
MrCoffee is offline  
Closed Thread

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are On
Pingbacks are On
Refbacks are Off




Copyright 2002- Social Knowledge, LLC All Rights Reserved.

All times are GMT -5. The time now is 08:10 PM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.8 Beta 1
Copyright ©2000 - 2017, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.