Hdd Problem - Techist - Tech Forum

Go Back   Techist - Tech Forum > Computer Hardware > Hardware Repairs and Troubleshooting
Click Here to Login
Closed Thread
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
 
Old 06-08-2006, 03:27 PM   #1 (permalink)
Junior Techie
 
Join Date: May 2006
Posts: 69
Default Hdd Problem

Hey Guys,

I've had a maxtor 40GB hard drive for sometime now. Had full capacity.

I then wanted to try linux, so i installed it. Could use both xp and Linux Debian.

Decided one day to delete it and keep xp. Deleted the Grub?? Linux aswel then realised i had to format the mbr. So i did it.

Now my 40GB hdd only shows as 31GB.

I formatted the hard drive again and reinstalled xp but same problem. I would normally get around 38-39GB formatted on FAT32 or NTFS.
But i keep getting 31GB. Is there a way to edit something to recognise the drive is a 40GB drive?

Thanks for any help
__________________

gtwill040 is offline  
Old 06-08-2006, 09:49 PM   #2 (permalink)
Banned
 
Join Date: Feb 2006
Posts: 2,130
Default

wait did u partition it, meaning u partition 8GB to be used by Linux right? i wonder if there is a way to unpartition a hard disk.
__________________

john3 is offline  
Old 06-08-2006, 10:19 PM   #3 (permalink)
Junior Techie
 
Join Date: May 2006
Posts: 69
Default

Ye the installer for linux partitioned it. You think thats the problem
gtwill040 is offline  
Old 06-08-2006, 10:30 PM   #4 (permalink)
Junior Techie
 
Join Date: May 2006
Posts: 69
Default

Also by loading XP computer management, and looking at the disk management. It doesnt show the linux part or an unkown partition. Maybe i completely balls'd it :@
__________________
AMD Athlon x2 4200+ Dual core
2GB Ram (2x 512mb PC3200)
Nvidia Geforce 8600GT
40 GB Hdd
160 GB SATA
Lite On DVD Rom CD-RW Combo
NEC DVD RW
gtwill040 is offline  
Old 06-08-2006, 10:36 PM   #5 (permalink)
Banned
 
Join Date: Feb 2006
Posts: 2,130
Default

mebe, not sure if there is a way to unpartition a hard disk, but im guessing thats ur problem, might as well use linux then, haha.
john3 is offline  
Old 06-08-2006, 10:38 PM   #6 (permalink)
Junior Techie
 
Join Date: May 2006
Posts: 69
Default

I removed it because i couldnt get my nvidia card to display correctly. I upgraded my comp last week didnt really need a new hard drive. I've already installed a ton of stuff on it. Not looking forward to try and have to reinstall everything again.
__________________
AMD Athlon x2 4200+ Dual core
2GB Ram (2x 512mb PC3200)
Nvidia Geforce 8600GT
40 GB Hdd
160 GB SATA
Lite On DVD Rom CD-RW Combo
NEC DVD RW
gtwill040 is offline  
Old 06-08-2006, 10:49 PM   #7 (permalink)
Junior Techie
 
Join Date: May 2006
Posts: 69
Default

I'm going to try and download debian linux again, burn it to a cd and see if it can see the extra space on the hdd and somehow if it does try and remove it. Format it or something
__________________

__________________
AMD Athlon x2 4200+ Dual core
2GB Ram (2x 512mb PC3200)
Nvidia Geforce 8600GT
40 GB Hdd
160 GB SATA
Lite On DVD Rom CD-RW Combo
NEC DVD RW
gtwill040 is offline  
Closed Thread

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are On
Pingbacks are On
Refbacks are Off




Copyright 2002- Social Knowledge, LLC All Rights Reserved.

All times are GMT -5. The time now is 03:14 AM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.8 Beta 1
Copyright ©2000 - 2017, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.