HDD/BIOS problem - Techist - Tech Forum

Go Back   Techist - Tech Forum > Computer Hardware > Hardware Repairs and Troubleshooting
Click Here to Login
Closed Thread
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
 
Old 02-01-2006, 11:36 PM   #1 (permalink)
Newb Techie
 
Join Date: May 2005
Posts: 5
Default HDD/BIOS problem

Hello, I recently purchased a new computer. The motherboard of choice was the Gigabyte 8I915P. I currently have a hard drive and a DVD burner plugged into the IDE 1 socket. Now heres the problem, I have another hard IDE hard drive, the Maxtor 6B250R0 , plugged into the IDE 2 socket and the BIOS will not recognize the hard drive. I have a guess that it has something to do with the BIOS but I cannot figure it out. Thanks for the help.
__________________

jumbosized is offline  
Old 02-02-2006, 09:07 AM   #2 (permalink)
Field Engineer
 
SHAWN's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2004
Location: Long Island, NY
Posts: 4,697
Send a message via AIM to SHAWN
Default

Check your jumper settings.
__________________

__________________
A+, Network + , HP Certified Tech and MCP

Specs: AMD Phenom II X6 1095T, Asus M477TD, 8GB GSkill Ripjaws DDR3 1600 7-8-7-24 1T, 128GB Crucial M4 SSD, ATi HD4650, W7, 27" HL272 Monitor
SHAWN is offline  
Old 02-02-2006, 01:08 PM   #3 (permalink)
True Techie
 
Join Date: Dec 2005
Posts: 182
Default

Go into your CMOS/BIOS ..............
verify your Hdd on IDE2 is recognized.... I would set it to 'master'.
I would set Hdd on IDE1 to master; DVDburner to slave.
The DVDburner may be happier on IDE2 as 'slave'. .......
maybe yes...... maybe no!
__________________
Sig reinstated.
JKnPA is offline  
Old 02-02-2006, 08:55 PM   #4 (permalink)
Newb Techie
 
Join Date: May 2005
Posts: 5
Default

The hdd on IDE2 is not being recognized and it is set to master and is the only device on that cable. Now if I unplug the IDE cable from IDE2 and plug it into IDE1 it will be recognized. And if I unplug the IDE cable from IDE1 that has the hdd and DVD burner and put it into IDE2, those 2 devices will not be recognized. Hopefully that didnt confuse anyone and will help solve the problem (I probably should have had this in the original post). Another bit of possibly important info is that, if I'm not mistaken, the manual refers to IDE2 and IDE3 as SATA IDE... any more ideas are welcome.
jumbosized is offline  
Old 02-03-2006, 09:52 AM   #5 (permalink)
True Techie
 
Join Date: Dec 2005
Posts: 182
Default

JS.....
Refer to pg.10 ........... IDE2,3 are 'RAID compatible'. I assume that means they must be setup in a RAID configuration. They are not SATA connectors.
Therefore I believe you need to configure that 2nd Hdd as a 'RAID' Hdd to use it in connectors IDE2 or IDE3.
You should have some 'RAID' info in your manual somewhere, and some 'RAID drivers' that came with the mobo.
__________________
Sig reinstated.
JKnPA is offline  
Old 02-03-2006, 07:03 PM   #6 (permalink)
Newb Techie
 
Join Date: May 2005
Posts: 5
Default

JKnPA, now that I go back and read that page your reasoning seems logically correct. This leaves me with some new questions, though. I want one hdd to store movies, music, and other large files, with the other hdd having the OS and applications. From what I have read on RAID, this doesnt seem possible. The manual said the mobo supports RAID 0, 1, 0+1.
__________________

jumbosized is offline  
Closed Thread

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are On
Pingbacks are On
Refbacks are Off




Copyright 2002- Social Knowledge, LLC All Rights Reserved.

All times are GMT -5. The time now is 05:30 AM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.8 Beta 1
Copyright ©2000 - 2017, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.