HD swapped in, won't detect all partitions - Techist - Tech Forum

Go Back   Techist - Tech Forum > Computer Hardware > Hardware Repairs and Troubleshooting
Click Here to Login
Closed Thread
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
 
Old 08-24-2005, 04:28 PM   #1 (permalink)
Newb Techie
 
Join Date: Aug 2005
Posts: 37
Default HD swapped in, won't detect all partitions

Okay, I have an interesting little problem. I've got an old Presario with a 20G hard drive running XP. I want more space, but as I'm a relatively broke college student, I can't even afford the cheapest of new hard drives - so I scavanged an even older Packard Bell I had laying around with an 8G hard drive, divided into four equal-sized partitions. I took it out and put it in the Presario. When I boot up, the BIOS says it detects a 20G drive and an 8G drive. Good. But then once I get into Windows Explorer, it says I've got my 20G drive, and a 2G drive. It's only detecting the first of the four partitions on the second hard drive. What's up?

Dunno if it'll help, but here's some basic info (I'll list pretty much everything, since I don't know what might be useful to know):

Compaq Presario 5000, circa 1999-2000

750MHz AMD Duron
320Mb RAM
20G hard drive, FAT32 (plus the 8G, of course, though I'm not sure if it's FAT16 or FAT32)
8Mb nVidia TNT2 video card
16x DVD-ROM drive
8x CD-RW drive

The other one was:

Packard Bell Legend 20CD, circa 1994-1995

486, 133MHz (upgraded from 486DX2 66MHz chip)
24MB RAM
8G hard drive (well, it used to) running Windows 95 SP2
1MB generic video card
52x CD-ROM

I think I switched the jumpers to "slave" setting properly - if I hadn't, I don't think it would detect it at all, but I could well be wrong.
__________________

LancerZero is offline  
Old 08-24-2005, 05:07 PM   #2 (permalink)
Ultra Techie
 
Join Date: Jul 2005
Posts: 813
Default

What did you use to partition the drive?
__________________

__________________
Associates Degree in IS

A+ Certified

Studying for Network+
BASSMASTER is offline  
Old 08-24-2005, 05:49 PM   #3 (permalink)
Ultra Techie
 
Join Date: Jul 2005
Posts: 813
Default

I have to go, but the only thing I can think of is if you used FDISK, and created your Logical drives without creating the exteded partition first.

I don't even know if FDISK will let you do that, but if it did, that would make sense as to your problem.

Resolution is easy, just re-run fdisk and make sure you creat your primary, extended, then logical.
__________________
Associates Degree in IS

A+ Certified

Studying for Network+
BASSMASTER is offline  
Old 08-24-2005, 10:47 PM   #4 (permalink)
Newb Techie
 
Join Date: Aug 2005
Posts: 37
Default

Ah . . . yes, I did use FDISK! Okay, that makes sense. I remember it being a pain, and not being sure that I did it quite right - that was several years ago. I've got PartitionMagic now, and I'll see how that works. Thanks for the help!
LancerZero is offline  
Old 08-25-2005, 02:18 AM   #5 (permalink)
Techie Beyond Description
 
Apokalipse's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2003
Location: Melbourne, Australia
Posts: 14,559
Default

go to start, run and run "diskmgmt.msc"
from there, delete your 2GB partition (making sure you have all you want/need off it) and then remake it, except with the full 8GB
__________________
Apokalipse is offline  
Closed Thread

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are On
Pingbacks are On
Refbacks are Off




Copyright 2002- Social Knowledge, LLC All Rights Reserved.

All times are GMT -5. The time now is 08:21 PM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.8 Beta 1
Copyright ©2000 - 2017, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.