HD question - Techist - Tech Forum

Go Back   Techist - Tech Forum > Computer Hardware > Hardware Repairs and Troubleshooting
Click Here to Login
Closed Thread
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
 
Old 06-02-2006, 11:52 PM   #1 (permalink)
Junior Techie
 
Join Date: Oct 2005
Posts: 97
Default HD question

I'm trying to switch hard drives with two of my laptops. I did the switch but the new one would not load.

What can I do to troubleshoot? When I power up with the new one in there, there is just a cursor blinking.

The laptops have the same base tray so I figured they would work


TIa.
__________________

ShortThrow is offline  
Old 06-02-2006, 11:56 PM   #2 (permalink)
Lord Techie
 
Nitestick's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2005
Location: смерти для спаме
Posts: 8,473
Default

two things

1. some laptops (in particular IBM thinkpads) lock hdd's to the laptop in question
2. anything above windows 2000 and it is highly unlikely you can transfer the hdd to another pc/laptop and expect it to boot
__________________

Nitestick is offline  
Old 06-02-2006, 11:59 PM   #3 (permalink)
Junior Techie
 
Join Date: Oct 2005
Posts: 97
Default

yeah, they are both above windows 2000, but neither are thinkpads.

So, there really isn't anything I can do?

Side question......is there a great website where I can find old graphics drivers? The product website says there isn't one for my card anymore.
ShortThrow is offline  
Old 06-03-2006, 12:19 AM   #4 (permalink)
Lord Techie
 
Nitestick's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2005
Location: смерти для спаме
Posts: 8,473
Default

list the laptop specs and the vga adapter used. you could look up how to do a windows repair. installing windows on a laptop can be a bit hit and miss due to all the proprietary hardware. often the laptop manufacturer will have a custom version of windows for their laptops. as long as it will install though you can always install the drivers later
Nitestick is offline  
Old 06-03-2006, 12:50 AM   #5 (permalink)
Wizard Techie
 
Join Date: Jan 2005
Location: Delaware
Posts: 3,475
Default

Windows 2000 and up need to have a repair install or maybe even a reinstall in order to work in a system with different hardware.
turtile is offline  
Old 06-03-2006, 02:54 AM   #6 (permalink)
Junior Techie
 
Join Date: Oct 2005
Posts: 97
Default

so just put in my os disk and do a repair?
__________________

ShortThrow is offline  
Closed Thread

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are On
Pingbacks are On
Refbacks are Off




Copyright 2002- Social Knowledge, LLC All Rights Reserved.

All times are GMT -5. The time now is 05:00 AM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.8 Beta 1
Copyright ©2000 - 2017, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.