HD Problems.... - Techist - Tech Forum

Go Back   Techist - Tech Forum > Computer Hardware > Hardware Repairs and Troubleshooting
Click Here to Login
Closed Thread
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
 
Old 07-31-2006, 11:05 PM   #1 (permalink)
Junior Techie
 
Join Date: Jan 2006
Posts: 79
Send a message via AIM to BottleRocket
Default HD Problems....

So earlier I posted about beeping MB, but I got that fixed. But now when I turn on the computer, it gives me the "System Boot Failure, Instert Boot Disk and press Enter". I already looked up so older posts, and I am going to try and see what is booting first in the BIOS, and some other things that I read in some threads. But if I have to go through a boot disk to get to Windows, will my HD be erased? I don't have any of my pictures back-up, which are most important to me. If I still have to go through boot disk, should I take my HD somewhere to get data recovery?
__________________

BottleRocket is offline  
Old 07-31-2006, 11:23 PM   #2 (permalink)
Law
Wizard Techie
 
Law's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2005
Location: the data closet
Posts: 4,200
Default

What has happen to your system that would cause the message? That message usually indicates that there's a non-bootable floppy disk in the computer. You should also check the BIOS to see if the hard drive is detected and the boot priority to see which device is booting before the hard drive.
__________________

Law is offline  
Old 07-31-2006, 11:29 PM   #3 (permalink)
Junior Techie
 
Join Date: Jan 2006
Posts: 79
Send a message via AIM to BottleRocket
Default

Well, in my last topic, I just put on some new Arctic Silver 5, and then the CPU wasn't working, I was getting a beep code, but I figured that out. I don't think anything happened to the disk. I just put the computer together back together like normal, and it came up with that "system disk error" message. I read in older posts about what you just said. So next time I take a look at it, that is what I am going to do. Could that be a reasonable estimation of what happened: it's just not reading the HD first to boot from? I just want to make sure I can get to my back to my files, cause I plan on backing up everything ASAP.
BottleRocket is offline  
Old 07-31-2006, 11:36 PM   #4 (permalink)
Law
Wizard Techie
 
Law's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2005
Location: the data closet
Posts: 4,200
Default

Does the BIOS detect the hard drive being installed? I would check that you installed the IDE cable correctly. The boot priority only really matter if you like to boot from a bootable disk like a floppy or CD/DVD before the OS loads therefore the hard drive would be after these two. You can still recover your files as long as you haven’t formatted it yet or deleted anything. You can usually slave it on another computer and run some file recovery software.
Law is offline  
Old 08-01-2006, 12:54 PM   #5 (permalink)
Junior Techie
 
Join Date: Jan 2006
Posts: 79
Send a message via AIM to BottleRocket
Default

Yeah, I just checked that last night. The BIOS does not recognize the HD. I even swapped the IDE cable with the one connected to my optical drives. And I knew that cable worked becauce the BIOS recognized those drives. Before and after I swapped the IDE cables, the BIOS did not recognize the HD.......what to do now?
BottleRocket is offline  
Old 08-02-2006, 02:37 AM   #6 (permalink)
Junior Techie
 
Join Date: Aug 2006
Posts: 42
Default

Double check the jumper settings, make sure any other device sharing the IDE cable is set accordingly. It could even be a bad hard drive. Windows is looking for the boot file to load the OS, and it can't find it on the hard drive. I'm guessing you have two hard drives installed on your PC, make sure the old one is the master, so Windows can find that boot file it needs.
__________________
<A HREF=\"http://www.myspace.com/uatony\"><IMG BORDER=\"0\" SRC=\"http://i5.photobucket.com/albums/y155/runningfromvirginia/Specs.jpg\"></A>
LiQuid STATus is offline  
Old 08-02-2006, 12:48 PM   #7 (permalink)
Junior Techie
 
Join Date: Jan 2006
Posts: 79
Send a message via AIM to BottleRocket
Default

No I only have one HD. I have two optical drives though, and I know those jump settings are correct. I just don't understand what happened to this one HD. It's not like I took it out with a hammer and smashed it or soemthing. If it is physical damage to the drive I don't get it, because I was very gentle when I was moving to case around and taking parts in and out. And like I said before, I switched the IDE cable with one that I know works....so it's not the cable.......
__________________

BottleRocket is offline  
Closed Thread

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are On
Pingbacks are On
Refbacks are Off




Copyright 2002- Social Knowledge, LLC All Rights Reserved.

All times are GMT -5. The time now is 09:09 PM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.8 Beta 1
Copyright ©2000 - 2017, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.