HD not showing up - Page 2 - Techist - Tech Forum

Go Back   Techist - Tech Forum > Computer Hardware > Hardware Repairs and Troubleshooting
Click Here to Login
Closed Thread
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
 
Old 01-09-2009, 05:21 AM   #11 (permalink)
Lord Techie
 
Hefemeister's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2004
Location: Sweden
Posts: 9,093
Default Re: HD not showing up

go for new volume
__________________

__________________
ASUS P6T Deluxe V2 :: INTEL i7 920 @3.4 :: XFX GTX260 :: 6gb Corsair 1600 :: Corsair 750TX :: TRUE 120 :: Samsung T240 24" :: Windows 7 X64

I do not accept support questions via PM

"Those who would give up essential liberty to purchase a little temporary safety deserve neither liberty nor safety."
Hefemeister is offline  
Old 01-09-2009, 05:22 AM   #12 (permalink)
True Techie
 
Join Date: Aug 2008
Location: Houston, BC, Canada
Posts: 174
Default Re: HD not showing up

thought so, I didn't want to screw anything up.
only option I have after that is simple....is that ok?
__________________

scroudt is offline  
Old 01-09-2009, 05:23 AM   #13 (permalink)
Lord Techie
 
Hefemeister's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2004
Location: Sweden
Posts: 9,093
Default Re: HD not showing up

Sure

How to use Disk Management to configure basic disks in Windows XP
__________________
ASUS P6T Deluxe V2 :: INTEL i7 920 @3.4 :: XFX GTX260 :: 6gb Corsair 1600 :: Corsair 750TX :: TRUE 120 :: Samsung T240 24" :: Windows 7 X64

I do not accept support questions via PM

"Those who would give up essential liberty to purchase a little temporary safety deserve neither liberty nor safety."
Hefemeister is offline  
Old 01-09-2009, 05:28 AM   #14 (permalink)
True Techie
 
Join Date: Aug 2008
Location: Houston, BC, Canada
Posts: 174
Default Re: HD not showing up

thanks, I didn't realized I had to create a new drive for it...I got it and is formating as we speak.

thanks
scroudt is offline  
Old 01-09-2009, 05:42 AM   #15 (permalink)
Lord Techie
 
Hefemeister's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2004
Location: Sweden
Posts: 9,093
Default Re: HD not showing up

No problem enjoy.

Edit out your email so the spam bots do not get it.
__________________
ASUS P6T Deluxe V2 :: INTEL i7 920 @3.4 :: XFX GTX260 :: 6gb Corsair 1600 :: Corsair 750TX :: TRUE 120 :: Samsung T240 24" :: Windows 7 X64

I do not accept support questions via PM

"Those who would give up essential liberty to purchase a little temporary safety deserve neither liberty nor safety."
Hefemeister is offline  
Old 01-09-2009, 05:52 AM   #16 (permalink)
There and Back again
 
Nukem's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2005
Location: Chattanooga, TN
Posts: 4,402
Default Re: HD not showing up

Email is taken out of the post. if you need it... ask him via PM.
__________________



Dell 4K S2817Q / Logitech Z-680 / Func MS3 Mouse / Corsair K70 LUX rgb
NZXT Source 530 / i5-7600K / Corsair H100i v2 / ASRock Z270 Extreme4
SM951 M2 256GB / 850 evo 1TB / Seagate 2TB / WD 2TB
2x16GB Vengeance LPX DDR4 3000 / evga Classified GTX 980 ti / Seasonic M12II 850W

Nukem is offline  
Old 01-09-2009, 05:54 AM   #17 (permalink)
True Techie
 
Join Date: Aug 2008
Location: Houston, BC, Canada
Posts: 174
Default Re: HD not showing up

Quote:
Originally Posted by Nukem View Post
Email is taken out of the post. if you need it... ask him via PM.
thanks, I was about to do that
__________________

scroudt is offline  
Closed Thread

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are On
Pingbacks are On
Refbacks are Off


Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Hackers Showing Patience and Restraint? Osiris Viruses, Spyware and Malware 0 11-24-2008 11:21 AM
cant reinstall OS, error showing up! Wildside Microsoft Windows and Software 17 03-12-2008 12:41 AM
PC is showing the Ethernet port as a 1394 port Katmandu Microsoft Windows and Software 1 10-17-2007 08:07 AM
Stuff not showing in My Computer richardmarellan Hardware Repairs and Troubleshooting 3 06-13-2007 04:03 PM
My C2D processor only showing one Core!! Please Help!! Nour Ershaid Hardware Repairs and Troubleshooting 9 05-08-2007 01:11 PM



Copyright 2002- Social Knowledge, LLC All Rights Reserved.

All times are GMT -5. The time now is 03:04 PM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.8 Beta 1
Copyright ©2000 - 2017, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.