HD not showing up - Techist - Tech Forum

Go Back   Techist - Tech Forum > Computer Hardware > Hardware Repairs and Troubleshooting
Click Here to Login
Closed Thread
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
 
Old 01-09-2009, 04:06 AM   #1 (permalink)
True Techie
 
Join Date: Aug 2008
Location: Houston, BC, Canada
Posts: 174
Default HD not showing up

I just got a new HD. I installed it into my PC, started the computer up and it wasn't showing up. I checked my wires and restarted my PC and it still wasn't there.

Heres what I have in my PC already. I have a 120gig and a 80gig HD already installed, my 120 has my OS installed on it(Win XP pro 64-bit) My 80 gig is just an extra drive. Both hard drives are IDE drives. My new HD is SATA.

What am I overlooking? or what do I have to do to fix this?

Thanks
__________________

scroudt is offline  
Old 01-09-2009, 04:18 AM   #2 (permalink)
There and Back again
 
Nukem's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2005
Location: Chattanooga, TN
Posts: 4,402
Default Re: HD not showing up

Well, first thing I would do is make sure it actually powers up. I would pull it back out of the case and leave it free. Hold it in your hand when you turn on the machine... if you feel it spin up, then you know it's getting juice. If not, then you got a dead drive.

If it spins up but still not recognized by windows... go to your computer management (assuming you have windows) and see if it's there, just not formatted, or partitioned. let us know what happens, then we can go from there.
__________________

__________________



Dell 4K S2817Q / Logitech Z-680 / Func MS3 Mouse / Corsair K70 LUX rgb
NZXT Source 530 / i5-7600K / Corsair H100i v2 / ASRock Z270 Extreme4
SM951 M2 256GB / 850 evo 1TB / Seagate 2TB / WD 2TB
2x16GB Vengeance LPX DDR4 3000 / evga Classified GTX 980 ti / Seasonic M12II 850W

Nukem is offline  
Old 01-09-2009, 04:41 AM   #3 (permalink)
True Techie
 
Join Date: Aug 2008
Location: Houston, BC, Canada
Posts: 174
Default Re: HD not showing up

I just looked in the bios, it registers there, and I can feel it starting up, so I think it's good.....I'll check my computer management.
scroudt is offline  
Old 01-09-2009, 04:50 AM   #4 (permalink)
There and Back again
 
Nukem's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2005
Location: Chattanooga, TN
Posts: 4,402
Default Re: HD not showing up

if that doesn't work, you can try the add hardware function and have windows try to force it.
__________________



Dell 4K S2817Q / Logitech Z-680 / Func MS3 Mouse / Corsair K70 LUX rgb
NZXT Source 530 / i5-7600K / Corsair H100i v2 / ASRock Z270 Extreme4
SM951 M2 256GB / 850 evo 1TB / Seagate 2TB / WD 2TB
2x16GB Vengeance LPX DDR4 3000 / evga Classified GTX 980 ti / Seasonic M12II 850W

Nukem is offline  
Old 01-09-2009, 05:03 AM   #5 (permalink)
Lord Techie
 
Hefemeister's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2004
Location: Sweden
Posts: 9,093
Default Re: HD not showing up

Have you looked in disk management? Probably needs to be activated and formatted.
__________________
ASUS P6T Deluxe V2 :: INTEL i7 920 @3.4 :: XFX GTX260 :: 6gb Corsair 1600 :: Corsair 750TX :: TRUE 120 :: Samsung T240 24" :: Windows 7 X64

I do not accept support questions via PM

"Those who would give up essential liberty to purchase a little temporary safety deserve neither liberty nor safety."
Hefemeister is offline  
Old 01-09-2009, 05:10 AM   #6 (permalink)
True Techie
 
Join Date: Aug 2008
Location: Houston, BC, Canada
Posts: 174
Default Re: HD not showing up

thats weird, it shows up in the manager and says it's enabled and working properly. I also went into add hardware and it says it's working there as well.

ok, I just went into Disk management when I was typing this, it's in there as well, but, it says it unallocated?
scroudt is offline  
Old 01-09-2009, 05:12 AM   #7 (permalink)
Lord Techie
 
Hefemeister's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2004
Location: Sweden
Posts: 9,093
Default Re: HD not showing up

Bingo. Set it up and format it and you are ready to go.
__________________
ASUS P6T Deluxe V2 :: INTEL i7 920 @3.4 :: XFX GTX260 :: 6gb Corsair 1600 :: Corsair 750TX :: TRUE 120 :: Samsung T240 24" :: Windows 7 X64

I do not accept support questions via PM

"Those who would give up essential liberty to purchase a little temporary safety deserve neither liberty nor safety."
Hefemeister is offline  
Old 01-09-2009, 05:13 AM   #8 (permalink)
True Techie
 
Join Date: Aug 2008
Location: Houston, BC, Canada
Posts: 174
Default

I feel dumb not knowing how to, but how do I format it?

do I go to new volume when i right click on it?
scroudt is offline  
Old 01-09-2009, 05:14 AM   #9 (permalink)
Lord Techie
 
Hefemeister's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2004
Location: Sweden
Posts: 9,093
Default Re: HD not showing up

If you have not done it yet right mouse click and set as active partition. Then right mouse click on the drive (making sure it is the correct drive) select format
__________________
ASUS P6T Deluxe V2 :: INTEL i7 920 @3.4 :: XFX GTX260 :: 6gb Corsair 1600 :: Corsair 750TX :: TRUE 120 :: Samsung T240 24" :: Windows 7 X64

I do not accept support questions via PM

"Those who would give up essential liberty to purchase a little temporary safety deserve neither liberty nor safety."
Hefemeister is offline  
Old 01-09-2009, 05:19 AM   #10 (permalink)
True Techie
 
Join Date: Aug 2008
Location: Houston, BC, Canada
Posts: 174
Default Re: HD not showing up

wow, I'm sorry, when I right click on it in disk management, all I get is New volume, properties and help.

if you want to add me to msn, my add. is (ask user) . might just be faster
__________________

scroudt is offline  
Closed Thread

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are On
Pingbacks are On
Refbacks are Off


Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Hackers Showing Patience and Restraint? Osiris Viruses, Spyware and Malware 0 11-24-2008 11:21 AM
cant reinstall OS, error showing up! Wildside Microsoft Windows and Software 17 03-12-2008 12:41 AM
PC is showing the Ethernet port as a 1394 port Katmandu Microsoft Windows and Software 1 10-17-2007 08:07 AM
Stuff not showing in My Computer richardmarellan Hardware Repairs and Troubleshooting 3 06-13-2007 04:03 PM
My C2D processor only showing one Core!! Please Help!! Nour Ershaid Hardware Repairs and Troubleshooting 9 05-08-2007 01:11 PM



Copyright 2002- Social Knowledge, LLC All Rights Reserved.

All times are GMT -5. The time now is 08:55 PM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.8 Beta 1
Copyright ©2000 - 2017, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.