HD not found on first boot - Techist - Tech Forum

Go Back   Techist - Tech Forum > Computer Hardware > Hardware Repairs and Troubleshooting
Click Here to Login
Closed Thread
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
 
Old 10-21-2005, 12:29 PM   #1 (permalink)
Newb Techie
 
Join Date: Oct 2005
Posts: 4
Unhappy HD not found on first boot

Hi Tech Forum,
I have a PCChips M863G m/b with an Athlon processor. Working fine with 2 hard drives on the first IDE channel.

I recently took the slave HD off & put it in my flie server. Since then the machine doesn't recognise the main HD on first power on.

If I wait a short while & reboot it's then recognised.

Also, After POST, when XP sits there with a flashing cursor in the top left corner, this has suddenly started lasting for 20+ seconds where before it was only on it for 1-2 secs.

All I did was remove the slave on the ide channel. I have reseated the ide cable but it hasn't made any difference.

Any ideas??

I'm flummoxed.

Regards

Mike
__________________

mikey2gorgeous is offline  
Old 10-21-2005, 12:36 PM   #2 (permalink)
S e c u r e d
 
Join Date: Feb 2005
Location: Somewhere Sunny
Posts: 3,760
Default

Have you tried using another IDE cable ?
__________________

__________________
brady is offline  
Old 10-21-2005, 12:38 PM   #3 (permalink)
Newb Techie
 
Join Date: Oct 2005
Posts: 4
Default

No - but I will - I did try using the alternative connector on the cable (the one that the slave was using) but that made no difference.
I'll do it now - back in a bit!

Thanks

Mike
mikey2gorgeous is offline  
Old 10-21-2005, 01:01 PM   #4 (permalink)
Newb Techie
 
Join Date: Oct 2005
Posts: 4
Default

OK - spare cable installed - still get the problem.
POST has a BIG pause between memory check & ercognising the HD even once it's had a chance to.
If I go into SETUP for the board, for a while there's nothign listed on first IDE channel then after a while it's there (about 15-20 secs).
Fairly new drive (< 6 mnths) - don't get ANY issue with it once windows is up and running (that I can spot).

What should I try next?

Regards

Mike
mikey2gorgeous is offline  
Old 10-21-2005, 01:03 PM   #5 (permalink)
S e c u r e d
 
Join Date: Feb 2005
Location: Somewhere Sunny
Posts: 3,760
Default

interesting....
Do you have another HDD you can place as the primary, while leaving the slave empty ?
__________________
brady is offline  
Old 10-21-2005, 01:16 PM   #6 (permalink)
Newb Techie
 
Join Date: Oct 2005
Posts: 4
Default

I guess that's going to be the next step - perhaps I'll whip the primary out of my fileserver over the weekend.

Thanks - I'll post when it's done.

Mike
__________________

mikey2gorgeous is offline  
Closed Thread

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are On
Pingbacks are On
Refbacks are Off




Copyright 2002- Social Knowledge, LLC All Rights Reserved.

All times are GMT -5. The time now is 02:52 AM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.8 Beta 1
Copyright ©2000 - 2017, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.