HD Monitor Audio - Techist - Tech Forum

Go Back   Techist - Tech Forum > Computer Hardware > Hardware Repairs and Troubleshooting
Click Here to Login
Reply
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
 
Old 05-30-2014, 11:25 PM   #1 (permalink)
True Techie
 
Join Date: Sep 2012
Location: United States of America
Posts: 146
Default HD Monitor Audio

20140530_170706.jpgFirst I'm sorry if I've posted in the wrong place.
So I bought a Samsung T24C550ND Monitor. Im currently looking for a nice graphics card, so i cant use HDMI cord right now. I am using a vga to connect to my PC. My issue is i dont know how to get audio. The funny thing is, even my headphones cant fit into the input for headphones. I have been searching a lot on the internet with no success. Before i bought this monitor, i was using plug in speakers to the back of my PC. Please can anyone tell me why i cant plug my headphones into my monitor, and what i need to have audio through my built in speakers please? Thanks in advance. Here is a picture of the back of my monitor if that helps.
Attached Images
File Type: jpg 20140530_232903.jpg (100.7 KB, 6 views)
__________________

kidmo87 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 05-31-2014, 05:08 AM   #2 (permalink)
Monster Techie
 
Dauntae's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2008
Location: USA
Posts: 1,814
Default Re: HD Monitor Audio

THAT would be a TV, To get your audio in you need a wire going frm your PC audio out plugged into the "PC/DVI audio in" plug, As for headphones you may be stuck having to get some with the right size plug, Can't really tell what size that one is but it does look like a normal headphone plug but some do use different ones although rare.

Dauntae
__________________

__________________
New system
NZXT Tempest 410 - I5-4670K - Asus Z87-Plus - SeaSonic SS-750KM3 80 PLUS GOLD Certified Full Modular PS
GPU MSI GTX 970 Gaming 4G - CORSAIR Vengeance Pro 16GB 1600 (2x8gig) - SAMSUNG 840 EVO 250 -Seagate Barracuda 3-TB

Antec 200 - I7-920 - ASUS P6T - Corsair TX650 it's old but still kicking like a mule
2-EVGA GTX 470 in SLI- ocz vertex 3 SSD 128 gig
Seagate Barracuda 1-TB - OCZ DDR3-1600 12 gigs 3x2
Keeps Me Happy :lol:

If I've been helpful, Please rep me
Dauntae is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 05-31-2014, 08:42 AM   #3 (permalink)
Wizard Techie
 
Join Date: May 2011
Posts: 3,077
Default Re: HD Monitor Audio

You shouldn't need to replace your headphones, they make an adapter to go from 3.5mm to 6.35mm or visa versa
Metal 6.35mm (1/4Inch) Mono Plug to 3.5mm Jack Adapter - Monoprice.com
Joe C is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 05-31-2014, 10:21 AM   #4 (permalink)
True Techie
 
Join Date: Sep 2012
Location: United States of America
Posts: 146
Default Re: HD Monitor Audio

Hey thanks a lot guys. I talked to samsung on the phone, and still cant understand. I was told that the jack is 3.5mm and needs a 3 ring conductor on the jack, which is what ive been using. The lady offered to send someone, but i told her ill call back and schedule appointment if i cant figure it out. Has anyone ever heard of a mini jack? This is my product from their site T24C550ND - TECH SPECS | SUPPORT | SAMSUNG

Under interface, it says it needs a mini jack. and when i try to plug my headphones in, that are 3.5mm, it feels too big. Do i need to buy a mini jack adapter? thanks.
kidmo87 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 05-31-2014, 11:42 AM   #5 (permalink)
Build Guru
 
PP Mguire's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2004
Location: Fort Worth, Texas
Posts: 28,311
Default Re: HD Monitor Audio

That is a 3.5" headphone output for headphones.

Why not just plug the headphones into your PC?
__________________
"Resolution is just a number." #Ubisoft
Origin/Steam = PP_Mguire Twitch = pp_mguire Instagram = ppmguire PSN = PP_Mguire

Access to my Plex PM me.
PP Mguire is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 05-31-2014, 12:40 PM   #6 (permalink)
True Techie
 
Join Date: Sep 2012
Location: United States of America
Posts: 146
Default Re: HD Monitor Audio

Well i dont mind doing that, whats really bothering me, is the dvi input for audio. Right now im using the rga input for video until i get either a better graphics card,or new pc. Im having the same issue with the dvi input for audio.
kidmo87 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 05-31-2014, 12:45 PM   #7 (permalink)
Build Guru
 
PP Mguire's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2004
Location: Fort Worth, Texas
Posts: 28,311
Default Re: HD Monitor Audio

That's why I said just plug your headphones into your PC.

For the headphone jack on your TV to output audio you need to have an audio input source from your PC to the TV. That would mean, either having a 3.5mm to 3.5mm cable from your PC output jack to the PC/DVI input on the TV or having audio input via HDMI from the PC to your TV. VGA does not output audio so you would need to get the audio source from your PC to your TV before the headphone jack on the TV works.
__________________
"Resolution is just a number." #Ubisoft
Origin/Steam = PP_Mguire Twitch = pp_mguire Instagram = ppmguire PSN = PP_Mguire

Access to my Plex PM me.
PP Mguire is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 05-31-2014, 12:54 PM   #8 (permalink)
True Techie
 
Join Date: Sep 2012
Location: United States of America
Posts: 146
Default Re: HD Monitor Audio

Thanks, but for some reason when i plug the 3.5mm into the dvi or the headphones jack, it wont fit.
kidmo87 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 05-31-2014, 01:03 PM   #9 (permalink)
True Techie
 
Join Date: Sep 2012
Location: United States of America
Posts: 146
Default Re: HD Monitor Audio

Another thing thats throwing me off is that the manual says i need it to be 3 rings on the input, but the pictures they are showing only shows 2?
Attached Images
File Type: jpg 1.jpg (58.9 KB, 2 views)
File Type: jpg 2.jpg (76.8 KB, 2 views)
kidmo87 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 05-31-2014, 01:33 PM   #10 (permalink)
Build Guru
 
PP Mguire's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2004
Location: Fort Worth, Texas
Posts: 28,311
Default Re: HD Monitor Audio

What they mean is a typical stereo jack. The 4 way headphones with the built in microphone isn't supported.
__________________

__________________
"Resolution is just a number." #Ubisoft
Origin/Steam = PP_Mguire Twitch = pp_mguire Instagram = ppmguire PSN = PP_Mguire

Access to my Plex PM me.
PP Mguire is offline   Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are On
Pingbacks are On
Refbacks are Off


Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
no audio device/no mixer audio devices available kinkylilash Microsoft Windows and Software 1 07-22-2006 07:19 AM
Echo on audio, C Media AC97 Audio Device slippybippy Hardware Repairs and Troubleshooting 2 05-19-2006 04:05 PM
convert your audio input jack into audio output turbog03 Computer Audio and Multimedia 9 12-01-2005 09:56 PM
MONITOR MONITOR MONITOR (gaming) eatbutt Monitors, Printers and Peripherals 18 06-04-2005 04:01 AM
Analog audio?Digital audio? StolenBrain Computer Audio and Multimedia 3 12-10-2004 05:03 PM



Copyright 2002- Social Knowledge, LLC All Rights Reserved.

All times are GMT -5. The time now is 05:48 PM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.8 Beta 1
Copyright ©2000 - 2017, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.