HD jacked? - Techist - Tech Forum

Go Back   Techist - Tech Forum > Computer Hardware > Hardware Repairs and Troubleshooting
Click Here to Login
Closed Thread
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
 
Old 10-16-2005, 02:51 PM   #1 (permalink)
True Techie
 
Join Date: May 2005
Posts: 162
Send a message via AIM to soup lightning
Default HD jacked?

after i moved out for college everything started to run a lot slower on my comp. it takes forever to boot up, load times in games are ridiculously slow. i ran spybot, adaware, that regcleaner thing, defragged and it was still slow. i did the memtest too and it didnt show any problems

whoops
amd 3200
evga 6800gt
1 gig of ram
wd raptor
__________________

soup lightning is offline  
Old 10-16-2005, 10:46 PM   #2 (permalink)
True Techie
 
Spork 2.0's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2005
Posts: 219
Default

Try looking through the list of startup items and try using a program like WinPatrol to figure if you have a lot of startup programs eating up your memory and turn some off.
__________________

Spork 2.0 is offline  
Old 10-17-2005, 01:19 AM   #3 (permalink)
Banned
 
Join Date: Jan 2004
Location: A system that rotates chaotically while simulations indicate irregular and unconventional behaviour.
Posts: 477
Default

hd tach?

http://www.simplisoftware.com/Public...request=HdTach
LoTeX is offline  
Old 10-17-2005, 03:00 AM   #4 (permalink)
Wizard Techie
 
Join Date: Mar 2004
Posts: 3,782
Default

format and see what happens. I formatted and things seem to run faster.
__________________
Core 2 Duo E6400, DFI Infinity 975X/G, 2x 512mb DDR2 667mhz, Albatron 7900gt, WD 200gb SATA, Samsung DVD-RW, Silverstone ST-50EF 500w PSU.
waynejkruse10 is offline  
Old 10-17-2005, 06:58 AM   #5 (permalink)
Techie Beyond Description
 
Apokalipse's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2003
Location: Melbourne, Australia
Posts: 14,559
Default

formats always make things run faster, it gets rid of all the crap Windows accumulates.
but if you can't/don't want to format, just make sure you haven't got heaps of programs open at one time.
__________________
Apokalipse is offline  
Old 10-17-2005, 11:04 AM   #6 (permalink)
True Techie
 
Join Date: May 2005
Posts: 162
Send a message via AIM to soup lightning
Default

formatting dosnt help. i tried a few times when it first started. i already went through and turned off everything i dont use and it didnt help either
soup lightning is offline  
Old 10-17-2005, 12:02 PM   #7 (permalink)
Techie Beyond Description
 
Apokalipse's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2003
Location: Melbourne, Australia
Posts: 14,559
Default

what about using a different IDE cable?
check that it's an 80 wire, and not a 40 wire cable
__________________
Apokalipse is offline  
Old 10-17-2005, 03:07 PM   #8 (permalink)
Monster Techie
 
GrimReaper23's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2005
Location: Fort Gordon
Posts: 1,912
Send a message via Yahoo to GrimReaper23
Default

hmm I would say if you can test out a hd that actually works same with the Ram. see what that does.
__________________
GrimReaper23 is offline  
Old 10-17-2005, 04:10 PM   #9 (permalink)
Wizard Techie
 
Join Date: Mar 2004
Posts: 3,782
Default

formats have always sped things up for me.
__________________
Core 2 Duo E6400, DFI Infinity 975X/G, 2x 512mb DDR2 667mhz, Albatron 7900gt, WD 200gb SATA, Samsung DVD-RW, Silverstone ST-50EF 500w PSU.
waynejkruse10 is offline  
Old 10-18-2005, 01:35 AM   #10 (permalink)
Banned
 
Join Date: Jan 2004
Location: A system that rotates chaotically while simulations indicate irregular and unconventional behaviour.
Posts: 477
Default

Quote:
Originally posted by LoTeX
hd tach?

http://www.simplisoftware.com/Public...request=HdTach
"HD Tach will test the sequential read, random access and interface burst speeds of your attached storage device (hard drive, flash drive, removable drive, etc). All drive technologies such as SCSI, IDE/ATA, 1394, USB, SATA and RAID are supported. Test results from HD Tach can be used to confirm manufacturer specs, analyze your system for proper performance, and compare your performance with others. HD Tach is very easy to use, quick, and presents data in easy to read graphs, including the ability to compare two storage devices on screen at the same time for easy analysis."


tried it yet?

i remember benchmarking 2 similar drives (45 gb ibm deathstars). the other one was a bit faster (had a better burst rate or something).
__________________

LoTeX is offline  
Closed Thread

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are On
Pingbacks are On
Refbacks are Off




Copyright 2002- Social Knowledge, LLC All Rights Reserved.

All times are GMT -5. The time now is 11:27 AM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.8 Beta 1
Copyright ©2000 - 2017, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.