HD issue on start up. - Techist - Tech Forum

Go Back   Techist - Tech Forum > Computer Hardware > Hardware Repairs and Troubleshooting
Click Here to Login
Closed Thread
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
 
Old 10-19-2007, 04:59 PM   #1 (permalink)
TF's First Dry Ice User!
 
Peter.Cort's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2007
Location: Boston, MA
Posts: 5,018
Default HD issue on start up.

k so i get past post and i get a thing that runs when i can go into bios setup that says Detecting IDE drives and it says primary 1 master - none, primary 2 slave - none, for all 3. then it proceeds to go to DISK BOOT FAILURE, INSERT SYSTEM DISK AND PRESS ENTER. I've tired 4 different hd's all with some OS on them and they all worked on different pc's but not this one. i've tried different ide cables, a different ide port on the mobo. and nothing works. so ideas?
__________________

__________________
A notice to EVERYONE who has posted here with a computer problem, I highly encourage you to keep current with the forums, even if it's browsing for 10-15 minutes during lunch, or before you go to bed at night. There are many things that you can learn and apply to future issues. My goal is to help people get to a point where they can use their own knowledge to help themselves, and others.

Also please use the search button. You've got a 50/50 chance that someone's asked your question and we've answered it.
Peter.Cort is offline  
Old 10-19-2007, 05:22 PM   #2 (permalink)
Master Techie
 
eyeCpc's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2007
Posts: 2,074
Default Re: HD issue on start up.

Make sure you have the jumpers set correctly as well. That's more likely the problem there where the drives simply can't be seen by the bios. Set the drive's jumper to master for use on the end of the ide cable, slave for the middle one.
__________________

eyeCpc is offline  
Old 10-19-2007, 05:27 PM   #3 (permalink)
TF's First Dry Ice User!
 
Peter.Cort's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2007
Location: Boston, MA
Posts: 5,018
Default Re: HD issue on start up.

the jumpers are right, cause 2 of the drives have single/master as no jumpers on, and i've tried it with both IDE connectors and in both slots on my mobo.
__________________
A notice to EVERYONE who has posted here with a computer problem, I highly encourage you to keep current with the forums, even if it's browsing for 10-15 minutes during lunch, or before you go to bed at night. There are many things that you can learn and apply to future issues. My goal is to help people get to a point where they can use their own knowledge to help themselves, and others.

Also please use the search button. You've got a 50/50 chance that someone's asked your question and we've answered it.
Peter.Cort is offline  
Old 10-19-2007, 08:05 PM   #4 (permalink)
Master Techie
 
eyeCpc's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2007
Posts: 2,074
Default Re: HD issue on start up.

Drives without jumper are preset to cable select. That's generally seen with prebuilt systems where a service simply drops in a new drive without fuss. But the board there or drives used may require the master or slave setting with a jumper pin.

Does the board have sata capability? That would be another option to try there. But with any drive installed a fresh copy of Windows would still be needed.
eyeCpc is offline  
Old 10-19-2007, 08:10 PM   #5 (permalink)
TF's First Dry Ice User!
 
Peter.Cort's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2007
Location: Boston, MA
Posts: 5,018
Default Re: HD issue on start up.

it does have SATA capability but the previous board/ previous computers haven't so I don't have any SATA drives. I have a PCI IDE Controller card so that might work.
__________________
A notice to EVERYONE who has posted here with a computer problem, I highly encourage you to keep current with the forums, even if it's browsing for 10-15 minutes during lunch, or before you go to bed at night. There are many things that you can learn and apply to future issues. My goal is to help people get to a point where they can use their own knowledge to help themselves, and others.

Also please use the search button. You've got a 50/50 chance that someone's asked your question and we've answered it.
Peter.Cort is offline  
Old 10-19-2007, 09:13 PM   #6 (permalink)
Master Techie
 
eyeCpc's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2007
Posts: 2,074
Default Re: HD issue on start up.

Well the only time I've seen the disk boot failure message is when simply forgetting to reset the jumper when moving a drive around. That's why the suggestion for taking a look there first was made.

It's likely that you are seeing a board problem. But another thing I can point you to is going into the bios to load the defaults there. Then redo any changes like OS2 instead of non OS2 and the like to see if the board will then recognise a correctly configured drive. Could simply need a bios update if that lost some programming.
eyeCpc is offline  
Old 10-19-2007, 10:00 PM   #7 (permalink)
TF's First Dry Ice User!
 
Peter.Cort's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2007
Location: Boston, MA
Posts: 5,018
Default Re: HD issue on start up.

could it be an actual issue with the board? like a short or somethings faulty within the board?

Its version 6.00 of phoenix bios.

And there isn't any kind of OS2 option in my bios.

At one point I did reset the CMOS and the same thing happened so I don't think its that.
__________________
A notice to EVERYONE who has posted here with a computer problem, I highly encourage you to keep current with the forums, even if it's browsing for 10-15 minutes during lunch, or before you go to bed at night. There are many things that you can learn and apply to future issues. My goal is to help people get to a point where they can use their own knowledge to help themselves, and others.

Also please use the search button. You've got a 50/50 chance that someone's asked your question and we've answered it.
Peter.Cort is offline  
Old 10-19-2007, 10:39 PM   #8 (permalink)
Future ex-member
 
lancec2c30's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2006
Location: Chehalis, WA
Posts: 4,012
Send a message via MSN to lancec2c30
Default Re: HD issue on start up.

Have you set your Hdd to primary boot device? Or try eliminating all other boot devices in BIOS except the primary hard drive?
__________________

XP Pro | Vista Home Premium | Linux Ubuntu 7.10
s939 X2 3800 Toledo @ 2.6ghz | evga 7900gs | 320gig + 80gig wd | 1gb Ram | Abit KN8 SLI
3.1ghz achieved. :cool:
70K F@H member..............still waiting for the "iRACK"

Norcent will not be forgotten.

lancec2c30 is offline  
Old 10-19-2007, 10:59 PM   #9 (permalink)
Master Techie
 
eyeCpc's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2007
Posts: 2,074
Default Re: HD issue on start up.

That coukd also be seen in the plug'n'play section according to the user manual for that model seen at http://america.giga-byte.com/FileLis...5gme-775_e.pdf

By pressing the F12 key seen on the first post screen you see the F12 for boot menu option there to select the drive or device to set as first in the order. But the bios is looking for an OS to load by the looks of things there.
eyeCpc is offline  
Old 10-19-2007, 11:21 PM   #10 (permalink)
TF's First Dry Ice User!
 
Peter.Cort's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2007
Location: Boston, MA
Posts: 5,018
Default Re: HD issue on start up.

right and I do have xp home and pro on 3 of the 5 hd's im testing. Since I've had no luck with booting directly, one of the options as a primary boot is USB HDD which I tried to no avail. I was able to get up to the Windows F'd up and wants to be fixed.... that whole deal, and as soon as i choose which way i wanna proceed, last known good config, normally, safe mode etc, it restarts.
__________________

__________________
A notice to EVERYONE who has posted here with a computer problem, I highly encourage you to keep current with the forums, even if it's browsing for 10-15 minutes during lunch, or before you go to bed at night. There are many things that you can learn and apply to future issues. My goal is to help people get to a point where they can use their own knowledge to help themselves, and others.

Also please use the search button. You've got a 50/50 chance that someone's asked your question and we've answered it.
Peter.Cort is offline  
Closed Thread

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are On
Pingbacks are On
Refbacks are Off


Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
seagate 80gigs failing.. acuariano Hardware Repairs and Troubleshooting 27 08-27-2007 10:43 PM
Strange Power issue Bubbain66 Hardware Repairs and Troubleshooting 10 08-27-2007 12:43 PM
Issue with start up. Peter.Cort Hardware Repairs and Troubleshooting 5 07-30-2007 12:43 PM
Neverwinter Nights 2 Start Up Issue Rouen PC Gaming 3 06-10-2007 11:47 PM
Unable to start windows??? trose Microsoft Windows and Software 2 05-09-2007 09:54 PM



Copyright 2002- Social Knowledge, LLC All Rights Reserved.

All times are GMT -5. The time now is 02:52 PM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.8 Beta 1
Copyright ©2000 - 2017, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.