Having trouble with my new WD HD - Techist - Tech Forum

Go Back   Techist - Tech Forum > Computer Hardware > Hardware Repairs and Troubleshooting
Click Here to Login
Closed Thread
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
 
Old 12-07-2006, 06:49 PM   #1 (permalink)
Junior Techie
 
Join Date: Oct 2005
Posts: 97
Default Having trouble with my new WD HD

I can't get windows to recognize it. It's got the 8 pin set up and a label on top says "Master/Slave jumper not required for SATA" but I'm thinking that's the problem.

Any ideas?
__________________

ShortThrow is offline  
Old 12-07-2006, 07:36 PM   #2 (permalink)
Monster Techie
 
sPlAtOiD's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2002
Posts: 1,748
Default

Have you enabled SATA in your BIOS?
__________________

sPlAtOiD is offline  
Old 12-07-2006, 08:27 PM   #3 (permalink)
True Techie
 
Bumblebee Tuna's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2005
Posts: 213
Default

bios bios bios. If you can't find it in there, you haven't looked hard enough
__________________
http://www.bloggerheads.com/mash_qui...er_mulcahy.jpg

AMD Athalon 64bit +3200 2.0GHz
Windows XP Professional
NVidia 9800GTX PCIEx
Creative Audigy 2 ZS Platinum
400Gig HDD
2Gig RAM
19\" LCD Widescreen 4ms
Bumblebee Tuna is offline  
Old 12-07-2006, 09:51 PM   #4 (permalink)
Junior Techie
 
Join Date: Oct 2005
Posts: 97
Default

Alright I think I've got it.

Now anyone know where there's a write up of how to tranfer everything from one hard drive to the other without having to reformat or reinstall Windows?
ShortThrow is offline  
Old 12-07-2006, 11:03 PM   #5 (permalink)
Junior Techie
 
Join Date: Nov 2006
Posts: 63
Default

http://support.wdc.com/download/index.asp?swid=1
__________________
XP PRO - Thermaltake Tsunami Dream - C2D E6400@3.2 - EVGA Nvidia 680i SLI - 2Gb Corsair Dominator 6400 - Sapphire X1950 XT - TT Purepower 550W Modular PSU - Zalman 9500
Bmsh is offline  
Old 12-08-2006, 03:54 PM   #6 (permalink)
Junior Techie
 
Join Date: Oct 2005
Posts: 97
Default

new problem. Seems like a bad one.

I got the data transfered. Transfered everything.

Then I took out the old 80g(IDE) hard drive a booted up with ONLY the new(sata) one. Worked fine the first time.

I then changed the jumpers on the old one according do the picture on the drive, put the old back in.

I then booted up and got "disk boot failed" or something similar before the windows load screen. So I tried just the new one, then I tried just the old one, then I tried the old one with original jumper settings. After all these I kept getting the same message.

Are both of my hard drives now wiped?

help
ShortThrow is offline  
Old 12-08-2006, 07:24 PM   #7 (permalink)
Junior Techie
 
Join Date: Oct 2005
Posts: 97
Default

Update: I changed some things around to get the original HD to be recognized again. THen it booted to the blue screen of death.

I ran chkdsk /p and fixboot but now when I start up the computer, the initial BIOS readings go through but the computer seems to freeze on a secondary BIOS screen right before the XP loading screen comes up.

Any ideas?
Someone please help.
ShortThrow is offline  
Old 12-08-2006, 08:59 PM   #8 (permalink)
Junior Techie
 
Join Date: Oct 2005
Posts: 97
Default

Update:

I got the new 320gig sata to boot up normally and I've now gotten the old ide 80gig set as slave. Problem is when I go to try and format the old 80gig with WD's program, it's listed as the boot disk and wont let me format it.

How do I set my new HD to be the boot disk/drive instead of the old one?
__________________

ShortThrow is offline  
Closed Thread

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are On
Pingbacks are On
Refbacks are Off




Copyright 2002- Social Knowledge, LLC All Rights Reserved.

All times are GMT -5. The time now is 07:43 AM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.8 Beta 1
Copyright ©2000 - 2017, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.