Having problems with new Rig - Techist - Tech Forum

Go Back   Techist - Tech Forum > Computer Hardware > Hardware Repairs and Troubleshooting
Click Here to Login
Closed Thread
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
 
Old 05-26-2007, 02:57 PM   #1 (permalink)
Junior Techie
 
Join Date: May 2007
Posts: 75
Default Having problems with new Rig

Hey guys I just got my new rig the other day and I assembled it last night, but I seem to be having some troubles and I'm not really sure whats going on.

These are the new parts I got from newegg.com

CPU: AMD Athlon 64 X2 3600+ Brisbane 1.9GHz

MB: BIOSTAR TFORCE 550 Socket AM2

RAM: G.SKILL 1GB 240-Pin DDR2 SDRAM DDR2 800

Video Card: EVGA 256-P2-N615-TX GeForce 7600GT 256MB

pretty much whats going on is... I assembled everything fine, plugged in all the power and monitor and such and turned it on. Then what happens is it just shows the BIOSTAR LOGO and nothing happens for a while unless I go into the bios. I look seems fine except that it can read my IDE drive as master but it doesn't read my optical drive. The funny thing though is that I set up my optical drive as master by switching the jumper cables in all the different variations either: cable select or master or slave and such.

The optical drive and ide HDD i have are from my older computer I'm using and they're running. My HDD was my main ide on my old computer with windows xp already installed on it. for some reason it won't boot now. What can I do?
__________________

zetahammy is offline  
Old 05-26-2007, 03:04 PM   #2 (permalink)
Junior Techie
 
Join Date: May 2007
Posts: 75
Default Re: Having problems with new Rig

I guess my problems seem to be... :

1. my hdd is reconized even though its slaved but labeled as master. But even though its recognized it won't boot up then OS that was originally installed on it.

2. my optical drive isn't being recognized even though its set as master.

They're both sharing one ide cable since thats the only cable there on this mobo. Didn't realize it was a SATA board or else i would have bought some new SATA hdd.
__________________

zetahammy is offline  
Old 05-26-2007, 04:20 PM   #3 (permalink)
True Techie
 
Join Date: Oct 2006
Posts: 146
Default Re: Having problems with new Rig

Try a different IDE cable. Had a PC do similar to me before, was just a bad cable.
__________________
http://www.geocities.com/signature_s...dphxnoedge.jpg
System: Athlon 64 X2 3800+
EVGA Geforce 8600 GTS 256mb PCIE
ECS (pile of crap) Mobo
1.5 GB Corsair PC3200
Soundblaster Audigy Pro
Windows XP Pro, Lemming Optimized.
ShackledPhoenix is offline  
Old 05-26-2007, 04:38 PM   #4 (permalink)
Junior Techie
 
Join Date: May 2007
Posts: 75
Default Re: Having problems with new Rig

Thanks pheonix.. yea I tried that out.. and here are the results.

Pretty much I took my ide hdd and put it back in my old computer and it seemed to load windows perfectly fine.

So what I went back to my new comp and tried somethings out. what i discovered was that:

1. my optical disc would work only if it was the only one connected. So no HDD drive.

2. Vice versa. HDD would read with out having optical plugged in.

3. BUT for some reason when I only have HDD pluged it. It will only boot/load if the jumper is on slave. I tried every other port and even without the jumper and it would load. But the bios would read it. The only time it would boot is if the jumper was on slave.

4. But when I put it on Slave and tried to load windows. It would go to that screen where it says "Safe mode/blah blah blah/last recent settings/normally" And when I choose either one, it would seem as if it was going to start XP but then all of sudden theres these words that flash up really fast (too fast too read so I can't write them) and then the computer just restarts.

5. So i tried to put my hdd on my old computer to see what happens. And there were no problems, So I'm so confused. Why oh WHY? lol

so the problems are... I can't put both HDD and optical drive on ide cable, I've switched with new one and old one.
And the other problem is that windows will load on old comp but not new one. So i guess that problem is mobo?

Thanks for the help
zetahammy is offline  
Old 05-26-2007, 05:00 PM   #5 (permalink)
Ultra Techie
 
Join Date: Jul 2005
Posts: 640
Send a message via AIM to schulz269
Default Re: Having problems with new Rig

4. But when I put it on Slave and tried to load windows. It would go to that screen where it says "Safe mode/blah blah blah/last recent settings/normally" And when I choose either one, it would seem as if it was going to start XP but then all of sudden theres these words that flash up really fast (too fast too read so I can't write them) and then the computer just restarts.

Yes it will do this. This happens when you have 2 different computers and your trying to use windows off the other computer with different hardware. You must reinstall windows for it to load into windows and not cause any errors and junk. Theres nothing wrong with the mobo people are quick to think that but alot of the times its usually the end user doing something wrong.

You will have to reinstall windows on the HD for your computer to load up windows.

Also try to but both of them on master. The slave drive is meant for when you have 2 of the same optical drives and want one used more then the other one. Now your running with 2 differnt drives jsut try both of them on master and see how it works out.
__________________
IMG]http://img213.imageshack.us/img213/9546/venomcopycghkcgto8.png[/IMG]
Heatware:
http://www.heatware.com/eval.php?id=47066
schulz269 is offline  
Old 05-28-2007, 08:27 AM   #6 (permalink)
Lord Techie
 
Nitestick's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2005
Location: смерти для спаме
Posts: 8,473
Default Re: Having problems with new Rig

my recommendation is to install the HDD as the primary master, get another cable and install your optical drive as your secondary master and then re-install windows.
__________________

Nitestick is offline  
Closed Thread

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are On
Pingbacks are On
Refbacks are Off


Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Vista Problems FadingTheory Microsoft Windows and Software 2 05-24-2007 06:55 AM
AVG Free problems,, TomW Viruses, Spyware and Malware 4 05-08-2007 09:08 AM
Some MacBooks May Have Battery Problems Osiris Apple and Mac 0 04-27-2007 05:50 PM
No Vista Problems yet montdj Microsoft Windows and Software 1 04-03-2007 02:48 AM
Harddrive problems Shafra Hardware Repairs and Troubleshooting 0 03-29-2007 05:55 PM



Copyright 2002- Social Knowledge, LLC All Rights Reserved.

All times are GMT -5. The time now is 07:15 PM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.8 Beta 1
Copyright ©2000 - 2017, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.