Having gaming problems! - Techist - Tech Forum

Go Back   Techist - Tech Forum > Computer Hardware > Hardware Repairs and Troubleshooting
Click Here to Login
Closed Thread
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
 
Old 11-22-2005, 02:51 AM   #1 (permalink)
Newb Techie
 
Join Date: Nov 2005
Posts: 36
Default Having gaming problems!

When I play counter-strike 1.6 I always average 30fps, lowest 10fps, highest 50fps and I don't know what's the problem, it even tops at 49-50 fps in menu! I've tried 640x480, 800x600, and 1024x768 resolutions and in all of the 3 resolutions all SAME FPS so i know there has to be a problem, Isn't it the higher the resolution, the less fps you have? afew days ago I was able to get 60fps avg lowest 40fps highest 99fps and it use to stay at 99fps tops in menu. Anyone know what's wrong? I've tried turning vsync off, updated drivers. Anyone know what's wrong?
__________________

davie23223 is offline  
Old 11-22-2005, 08:26 AM   #2 (permalink)
Lord Techie
 
Nitestick's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2005
Location: смерти для спаме
Posts: 8,473
Default

it would really kind of help if you gave the slightest indication as to what hardware your using. system specs please
__________________

Nitestick is offline  
Old 11-22-2005, 09:00 AM   #3 (permalink)
AKA ComatoseClown
 
H4x3r's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2004
Posts: 1,526
Send a message via AIM to H4x3r Send a message via MSN to H4x3r
Default

no kidding...we need specs..we don't know your hardware by magic...
__________________
H4x3r is offline  
Old 11-22-2005, 07:03 PM   #4 (permalink)
Newb Techie
 
Join Date: Nov 2005
Posts: 36
Default

I don't understand why its like this. When I'm in menu its 50fps tops! I goto settings it goes -50%, 25fps, then when I goto advanced settings it stables at 9-10FPS! but I don't get it, I'm looking at something that is not moving, im staring at the options going at 10fps!

my computer specs:
Pentium lll 500mhz, 384mb SDRAM, Geforce4 Ti 4200 64MB DDR Memory AGP, 20gig HD, Windows XP Pro.
davie23223 is offline  
Old 11-22-2005, 10:25 PM   #5 (permalink)
Lord Techie
 
Nitestick's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2005
Location: смерти для спаме
Posts: 8,473
Default

i have no idea what the minimum specs for CS source are but your specs are fairly low. its probably not a problem unless it just randomly started happening. perhaps it would run better in 98se.
Nitestick is offline  
Old 11-22-2005, 10:27 PM   #6 (permalink)
Ste
Do not Stare at my Avatar
 
Ste's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2005
Location: Upon Gleaning Infinity
Posts: 9,577
Send a message via MSN to Ste
Default

Uh yea, you should be happy with those FPS, thats good for your setup, I mean common wth do you expect from a pentium 3 with only 384 of RAM and a low end Video card?
Ste is offline  
Old 11-22-2005, 10:53 PM   #7 (permalink)
Newb Techie
 
Join Date: Nov 2005
Posts: 36
Default

no, you don't understand, a week ago i avg 60fps and the highest it goes is 99fps, lowest 40fps, when i stare at a wall or corner it stabled at 99fps. Now the highest i get is 50fps max it never goes over 50, the past week all i did was install some mousefix for winxp and turn some things off in advanced options in opengl and i changed it all back and its still the same. in all resolutions, even the highest its all the same fps(isnt the higher the resolution the less fps you get?) Well i've tried all of the resolutions and their all the same fps. I even tried tweaks and everything and it still wont go past 50. Whenever I die and those colorful words come up example, 100% accurate shots, 123/340 shots fired etc... it goes all teh way down to 10fps stable untill they dissapear, last time it never went BELOW 30FPS! this is so weird.
davie23223 is offline  
Old 11-22-2005, 11:13 PM   #8 (permalink)
Lord Techie
 
Nitestick's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2005
Location: смерти для спаме
Posts: 8,473
Default

kill the mousefix, i'm assuming its some sort of a change to a driver and that could be screwing with you. there must be something bottlenecking it if you're getting the same fps in all resolutions. i'm not entirely sure of the logic behind that but somehow it makes sense in my head :S
Nitestick is offline  
Old 11-23-2005, 04:11 PM   #9 (permalink)
Ultra Techie
 
Join Date: Oct 2005
Posts: 961
Default

maybe you need to do fps_max 100 in console I dont know, In reality Im amazed it even runs at playable speeds on that system.

-If you havnt already done this, strip all the services except for critical ones in windows service manager. You need all the ram you can get.
__________________

__________________
A+ certified.
I now am on the interweb:
www.thescurvyshack.com
Mr_Threepwood is offline  
Closed Thread

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are On
Pingbacks are On
Refbacks are Off




Copyright 2002- Social Knowledge, LLC All Rights Reserved.

All times are GMT -5. The time now is 04:53 PM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.8 Beta 1
Copyright ©2000 - 2017, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.