Have a SATA hard drive and only IBE cables - Techist - Tech Forum

Go Back   Techist - Tech Forum > Computer Hardware > Hardware Repairs and Troubleshooting
Click Here to Login
Closed Thread
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
 
Old 08-07-2006, 10:27 PM   #1 (permalink)
Newb Techie
 
Join Date: Aug 2006
Posts: 2
Unhappy Have a SATA hard drive and only IDE cables

I bought a hard drive off of Amazon to boost how much data I can have on my computer, and I didn't realize it was SATA. I only have IDE cables. Regardless, I spotted something that looks like some type of SATA (I don't know whether it is power or data), but having only seen pictures in online "How to install internal hard drive" tutorials, I wasn't sure. What I need is for someone to tell me whether what I found is used for data with SATA or power with SATA (if either), and basically, what I need to make the SATA hard drive work with my computer. I have a 3-type IBE cable, so it has an extra 40 pin thingy, and I was told such a thing as a IDE to SATA converter existed. I don't even know which is for power and which is for data. Could someone please explain that? Thank you. Sorry for being so lost (I only know what the cables are due to a little independent research).

Visuals, you say? Voila! (I unplugged the the 40 pin thingys so that the view was less obstructed)
__________________

evilgollum is offline  
Old 08-07-2006, 10:41 PM   #2 (permalink)
Wizard Techie
 
Join Date: Jan 2005
Location: Delaware
Posts: 3,475
Default

Here is what a data input looks like.

I can't tell from your picture - can you get any closer?

__________________

turtile is offline  
Old 08-07-2006, 10:46 PM   #3 (permalink)
Master Techie
 
Alvin.C's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2004
Location: United Kingdom
Posts: 2,580
Default

...also it's IDE (Integrated Drive Electronics) .
__________________
Alvin.C
linkedin.com/in/alvinwkchan

|Gaming PC| |Dell Latitude E7250| |Macbook Air 13" (Mid 2013)|
|Windows 10 Pro (x64)| |Intel Core i5-6600 @ 3.3 GHz| |MSI NVIDIA GeForce GTX 1080 Gaming X| |Noctua NH-D15S CPU Cooler| |Gigabyte GA-Z170MX-GAMING 5 mATX Motherboard| |Samsung 840 Pro 256GB SSD| |Corsair Vengeance LPX 16GB DDR4-SDRAM| |OCZ ModXStream Pro 700W Modular PSU| |NZXT Vulcan Micro ATX Case|
Alvin.C is offline  
Old 08-08-2006, 01:18 AM   #4 (permalink)
Master Techie
 
Join Date: Apr 2005
Posts: 2,306
Default

yes thats sata ports
and there are molex to sata power adapters
the smaller one like the ones on you mobo is data the wider one is power
__________________
Lonewolf5460 is offline  
Old 08-08-2006, 02:12 AM   #5 (permalink)
Wizard Techie
 
CrazeD's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2006
Location: Maine
Posts: 3,736
Send a message via AIM to CrazeD Send a message via MSN to CrazeD
Default

You probally don't need a Molex to SATA adaptor. Most SATA HDD's have a Molex input aswell.

All you need to do to make that work, is go to a local computer store (Radio shack, Best buy, etc) and pick up a cheap SATA cable. Then just plug one end in the mobo, and one end to the HDD, give it some power, and boot up.
__________________

Intel Q9400 | Gigabyte EP45-UD3P | G.Skill 2x2GB DDR2 1000 | XFX HD5870

Need website help? PM me!
CrazeD is offline  
Old 08-08-2006, 02:53 AM   #6 (permalink)
Master Techie
 
Join Date: Apr 2005
Posts: 2,306
Default

those are the older drives most newer ones just come with the sata power connector on the back
__________________
Lonewolf5460 is offline  
Old 08-08-2006, 06:46 AM   #7 (permalink)
Wizard Techie
 
CrazeD's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2006
Location: Maine
Posts: 3,736
Send a message via AIM to CrazeD Send a message via MSN to CrazeD
Default

What's the difference between Molex and the "SATA power"?
__________________

Intel Q9400 | Gigabyte EP45-UD3P | G.Skill 2x2GB DDR2 1000 | XFX HD5870

Need website help? PM me!
CrazeD is offline  
Old 08-08-2006, 07:33 AM   #8 (permalink)
Newb Techie
 
Join Date: Aug 2006
Posts: 2
Default

The hard drive I have doesn't have a Molex (the 4-pin, right?). It just has SATA data, SATA power, and a jumper (8-pins).

So I can get a cheap SATA cable at any computer store, and that will transfer the data. What about power? Are 40-pin to SATA converters common? Do they even exist? Thanks a bunch everyone.

oops. I guess I meant IDE. Hehehe.
evilgollum is offline  
Old 08-08-2006, 03:07 PM   #9 (permalink)
Wizard Techie
 
Join Date: Jan 2005
Location: Delaware
Posts: 3,475
Default

Here is a converter:
http://xoxide.com/seatapoad.html
turtile is offline  
Old 08-08-2006, 03:10 PM   #10 (permalink)
Master Techie
 
Join Date: Apr 2005
Posts: 2,306
Default

yah they are common you should find it near the sata data cables just ask a store rep.
__________________

__________________
Lonewolf5460 is offline  
Closed Thread

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are On
Pingbacks are On
Refbacks are Off




Copyright 2002- Social Knowledge, LLC All Rights Reserved.

All times are GMT -5. The time now is 06:59 PM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.8 Beta 1
Copyright ©2000 - 2017, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.