have to reload windows? - Techist - Tech Forum

Go Back   Techist - Tech Forum > Computer Hardware > Hardware Repairs and Troubleshooting
Click Here to Login
Closed Thread
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
 
Old 03-22-2006, 02:18 PM   #1 (permalink)
Super Techie
 
Join Date: Jan 2006
Posts: 408
Send a message via AIM to neweyedeya18
Default have to reload windows?

after i put in my athlon 3700 and dfi lanparty mobo, i have to reload windows, does this mean i need to backup all my files on disk then reload and reformat my whole comp, then reinstall everything? and if so whats the best way to do it and not miss programs i have saved?
__________________

__________________
neweyedeya18 is offline  
Old 03-22-2006, 02:38 PM   #2 (permalink)
Super Techie
 
Join Date: Dec 2004
Posts: 487
Send a message via AIM to benzimm86
Default

If you got a new motherboard and processor, yes you have to do a reinstall. I think the best way to keep your data is to buy a new hard drive, install windows onto that drive. Then plug your old drive in and copy any files from the old drive to the new drive. You can also go into the program files and see what programs you had installed. Some of the programs may still work but most of them will not since they are registered to a different installation than what is running. Then once you have all your data moved over and programs reinstalled, format the old drive and you will then have an extra hard drive for more storage.

There are also programs that you can get to do backups for data which might not be a bad idea if you do not want to get anohter hard drive. Then you could just write down what programs you have installed on paper and then go back and install them later.
__________________

__________________
amd athlon xp2100+
asus a7v333 mb
nvidia geforce4mx 420 64 mb
thermaltake volcano 12
1 gig ddr pc2100
thermaltake purepower 420w psu
dvd-rw
audigy 2 platinum sound card
benzimm86 is offline  
Old 03-22-2006, 02:55 PM   #3 (permalink)
Super Techie
 
Join Date: Jan 2006
Posts: 408
Send a message via AIM to neweyedeya18
Default

ya i have a second hard drive so could i just put all programs on the second drive then reboot windows and reformat hd1 while keeping programs on hd2?
__________________
neweyedeya18 is offline  
Old 03-22-2006, 02:57 PM   #4 (permalink)
TechyBurst
 
Join Date: Jan 2006
Location: yucca valley, California
Posts: 517
Send a message via AIM to Dr.Gootch Send a message via MSN to Dr.Gootch
Default

Yeah. put programs on hd2 then disconnect it so u dont "accidently" format that one :P
__________________
Rebuilding in progress... Pending Specs....

Yours Truly,
Dr.Gootch
Dr.Gootch is offline  
Old 03-22-2006, 03:13 PM   #5 (permalink)
Super Techie
 
Join Date: Dec 2004
Posts: 487
Send a message via AIM to benzimm86
Default

You do realize that you will still hav to reinstall the programs correct? By moving them to the second drive you are just keeping them as a visual to remember what you had installed.
__________________
amd athlon xp2100+
asus a7v333 mb
nvidia geforce4mx 420 64 mb
thermaltake volcano 12
1 gig ddr pc2100
thermaltake purepower 420w psu
dvd-rw
audigy 2 platinum sound card
benzimm86 is offline  
Old 03-22-2006, 03:42 PM   #6 (permalink)
Ultra Techie
 
boomstick666's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2005
Posts: 743
Default

yes, u have to re-install software for windows. btw, for mac, most of the software, u just drag and drop 1 app file anywhere and done. its installed. so off topic but just telling u how well and stable OSX is built compared to windows.
__________________

__________________
i5 2500K @ 4.8GHz 1.384v - AsRock P67 Extreme4 B3 BIOS 1.90
G.Skill Ripjaws X DDR3 PC12800 2x4GB @ 1866 9-10-9-28 1T 1.590v
EVGA GTX 570HD SC 930/1950 1.100v
Crucial M4 SSD 128GB - OCZ 700W PSU (4x18A) - Noctua NH-D14 (BM120mm x Noctua140mm)
Corsair 600T SE White - Windows 7 Ultimate 64Bit SP1 - Mitsubishi DiamondPro2070sb (CRT!)

3DMark11 P7089 | 3DMark Vantage P26383
boomstick666 is offline  
Closed Thread

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are On
Pingbacks are On
Refbacks are Off




Copyright 2002- Social Knowledge, LLC All Rights Reserved.

All times are GMT -5. The time now is 06:59 PM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.8 Beta 1
Copyright ©2000 - 2017, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.