Have a question for setting BIOS - Techist - Tech Forum

Go Back   Techist - Tech Forum > Computer Hardware > Hardware Repairs and Troubleshooting
Click Here to Login
Closed Thread
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
 
Old 12-13-2005, 08:01 PM   #1 (permalink)
Junior Techie
 
Join Date: Nov 2005
Posts: 70
Send a message via AIM to JCash21
Default Have a question for setting BIOS

When I start my system up I get the following message:

"Press Tab to show post screen, Del. to enter setup". I can enter the setup, no problem as long as the HDD isn't plugged in. When it is connected pressing Delete or Tab will do nothing. Is this normal or should I be concerned?
__________________

JCash21 is offline  
Old 12-13-2005, 08:34 PM   #2 (permalink)
Junior Techie
 
Join Date: Nov 2005
Posts: 70
Send a message via AIM to JCash21
Default

Any help, input or comments would be greatly appreciated..
__________________

JCash21 is offline  
Old 12-13-2005, 08:39 PM   #3 (permalink)
Lord Techie
 
Nitestick's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2005
Location: смерти для спаме
Posts: 8,473
Default

does the computer still boot? what configuration are your drives in, i.e. primary/secondary, master/slave.
Nitestick is offline  
Old 12-13-2005, 08:42 PM   #4 (permalink)
Junior Techie
 
Join Date: Nov 2005
Posts: 70
Send a message via AIM to JCash21
Default

Yes, the computer boots to AMD screen. I have the HDD set as Primary Master and the CD ROM set as secondary master.
JCash21 is offline  
Old 12-13-2005, 08:51 PM   #5 (permalink)
Lord Techie
 
Nitestick's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2005
Location: смерти для спаме
Posts: 8,473
Default

strange. how old is the bios file? i've seen some computers where larger hard drives will work but the bios tends to be "argumental" about it and keeps throwing problems. like mine for instance recognises and uses my 80gb hdd but will fail and lock the computer on autodetect. the only way to get the drive working is to use a small drive in place of the 80gb, autodetect, swap it out with the 80gb and reboot. i have to do this every time i change a drive to get my 80gb hdd recognised with the other drives.
Nitestick is offline  
Closed Thread

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are On
Pingbacks are On
Refbacks are Off




Copyright 2002- Social Knowledge, LLC All Rights Reserved.

All times are GMT -5. The time now is 02:32 AM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.8 Beta 1
Copyright ©2000 - 2017, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.