Have 3..2gb ddr3 ram sticks..pc is only reading 4gb. - Techist - Tech Forum

Go Back   Techist - Tech Forum > Computer Hardware > Hardware Repairs and Troubleshooting
Click Here to Login
Closed Thread
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
 
Old 08-15-2010, 04:27 PM   #1 (permalink)
Newb Techie
 
Join Date: Jun 2010
Posts: 6
Default Have 3..2gb ddr3 ram sticks..pc is only reading 4gb.

Hey my pc is only reading 4gb when i have 6gb installed, everytime is in the sockets securely i switched them around...i had someone suggest to flash the bios that there may be a problem with that part of the motherboard..checked in bios and it only shows 4gb as well, but the weird thing is that sometimes, rarely my pc will show that i have 6gb working, but thats very rare.
__________________

Aesthetic816 is offline  
Old 08-15-2010, 04:56 PM   #2 (permalink)
Techie Beyond Description
 
MindoverMaster's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2009
Location: /home
Posts: 12,212
Send a message via MSN to MindoverMaster
Default Re: Have 3..2gb ddr3 ram sticks..pc is only reading 4gb.

Try booting it up with one stick. Find out your bad ram. If none, you have a bad slot.
__________________

__________________
Neowin.net Steam Account
MindoverMaster is offline  
Old 08-19-2010, 10:44 PM   #3 (permalink)
Newb Techie
 
Join Date: Aug 2010
Location: PA, United States
Posts: 10
Default Re: Have 3..2gb ddr3 ram sticks..pc is only reading 4gb.

dumb question, but do you have a 32 or 64 bit OS installed on your PC?
rootkit is offline  
Old 08-19-2010, 11:43 PM   #4 (permalink)
Techie Beyond Description
 
MindoverMaster's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2009
Location: /home
Posts: 12,212
Send a message via MSN to MindoverMaster
Default Re: Have 3..2gb ddr3 ram sticks..pc is only reading 4gb.

Dang, I forgot about that. Yeah, a 32-bit OS will only show 4GB (~3.5GB)
__________________
Neowin.net Steam Account
MindoverMaster is offline  
Old 08-19-2010, 11:48 PM   #5 (permalink)
Super Techie
 
Join Date: Jul 2010
Location: /bin/bash
Posts: 261
Default Re: Have 3..2gb ddr3 ram sticks..pc is only reading 4gb.

I was going to ask that myself. Its a good excuse to upgrade the OS
NoNameNY is offline  
Old 08-20-2010, 06:39 AM   #6 (permalink)
Lady Techie
 
Yami's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2008
Location: UK
Posts: 7,773
Default Re: Have 3..2gb ddr3 ram sticks..pc is only reading 4gb.

If the BIOS shows 4GB as well, then 32-bit/64-bit is not the (only) problem.

See if you have the latest BIOS. If not, then updating it to the latest version would probably help.
__________________
Desktop i5-4440 - ASRock Z77 Extreme4 - EVGA GTX970 - 4x4GB 1600MHz - Samsung 850 EVO 250GB - Be Silent Base 800 - 3TB+1TB+1TB+640GB
Laptop i7-3740QM @ 2.7GHz, 2x4GB 1600Mhz, GT640M, OCZ Agility 3 120GB
Smartphone Galaxy S7 Edge

LinkedIn Kiera Mitchell
Yami is online now  
Old 08-20-2010, 11:36 AM   #7 (permalink)
Ultra Techie
 
Join Date: Jun 2005
Location: Spaceballs Mega-Maid
Posts: 783
Send a message via AIM to RichM499 Send a message via Yahoo to RichM499
Default Re: Have 3..2gb ddr3 ram sticks..pc is only reading 4gb.

It also depends which processor he's using. The i5 and older won't use triple channel memory, and that could be the problem. Anything from AMD won't use triple channel.
RichM499 is offline  
Old 08-20-2010, 05:43 PM   #8 (permalink)
Lady Techie
 
Yami's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2008
Location: UK
Posts: 7,773
Default Re: Have 3..2gb ddr3 ram sticks..pc is only reading 4gb.

It should use the RAM fine, there just won't be any of the performance benfits of running in dual-/triple-channel. Unless I've completely misunderstood the idea :P
__________________
Desktop i5-4440 - ASRock Z77 Extreme4 - EVGA GTX970 - 4x4GB 1600MHz - Samsung 850 EVO 250GB - Be Silent Base 800 - 3TB+1TB+1TB+640GB
Laptop i7-3740QM @ 2.7GHz, 2x4GB 1600Mhz, GT640M, OCZ Agility 3 120GB
Smartphone Galaxy S7 Edge

LinkedIn Kiera Mitchell
Yami is online now  
Old 08-21-2010, 04:02 PM   #9 (permalink)
Lord Techie
 
Join Date: Feb 2005
Location: asdf
Posts: 8,887
Default Re: Have 3..2gb ddr3 ram sticks..pc is only reading 4gb.

Ehh, even if his memory controller dont support dual/tri channel ram, he would still be able to use it, he just won't be getting the increased bandwidth.
__________________

c0rr0sive is offline  
Closed Thread

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are On
Pingbacks are On
Refbacks are Off


Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
DDR3 2000. I've read a lot about DDR3, but can't seem to find what I'm looking for... TheOtis New Systems | Building and Buying 28 04-17-2009 01:34 AM
What's the deal with DDR3 prices? DDR3 1866 for just over $100? TheOtis New Systems | Building and Buying 1 04-11-2009 08:16 PM
DDR3 Ram Sticks Sydzy New Systems | Building and Buying 1 09-10-2007 08:44 AM
Are 4x512 meg sticks of ram faster than 2x1gig sticks. Saint71 New Systems | Building and Buying 4 08-01-2006 04:02 PM
4x512mb sticks. only reading 1gb?! burned-ati Overclocking and Modding 21 01-03-2006 09:10 PM



Copyright 2002- Social Knowledge, LLC All Rights Reserved.

All times are GMT -5. The time now is 06:55 AM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.8 Beta 1
Copyright ©2000 - 2017, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.