Have 1066 but only reading at 800 RAM - Page 3 - Techist - Tech Forum

Go Back   Techist - Tech Forum > Computer Hardware > Hardware Repairs and Troubleshooting
Closed Thread
Thread Tools Display Modes
Old 08-08-2008, 02:16 AM   #21 (permalink)
Over and Above Person
Join Date: Jun 2008
Posts: 714
Send a message via MSN to Ric0h
Default Re: Have 1066 but only reading at 800 RAM

Sup man, I also have the DS3P, and when I tossed in my crucial ballistix 1066, it would only recognized 800 same as yours. So I have a strong feeling something is wrong with the motherboard.

You got revision 2.1 too? Does your ram have a heatsink?

I never got to increase the voltage, because I din't knew I had to press Cntr 1, and it just blocked everything so I left it that way.

ANTEC 900: Gigabyte Ga-Ep35-DS3P : THERMALTAKE (700 watts) :
4 GB G.SKILL 1000 mhz Intel Quad Core (Q6600)
WD 640 and 22x DVD burner
Ric0h is offline  
Old 08-12-2008, 04:40 AM   #22 (permalink)
Newb Techie
Join Date: Jul 2008
Posts: 22
Default Re: Have 1066 but only reading at 800 RAM

Yeah the ram has the heatsink on it.

What do you mean by revision 2.1?

Also for some reason my games are really slow now.... not sure if by upping that voltage ive cause cpu damage? Anyone?

LenardNemoi is offline  
Old 08-19-2008, 09:07 PM   #23 (permalink)
Newb Techie
Join Date: Aug 2008
Posts: 1
Default Re: Have 1066 but only reading at 800 RAM

hi there,

found this thread through a google search.

i'm in the same boat. i have an MSI P6N Diamond which supports the memory speeds, but i too have 4 x 1GB sticks of Corsair XMS memory 1066 but only runs at 800MHz.

i've manually changed the timings to 1066 and upped the DRAM voltage to 2.1 (suggested voltage) and Windows will load and run, but will freeze up on me about 5 minutes into it.

my friend, (who's probably not the best person to cite sources) says that it can't be done to run at those timings and it will always downclock to 800Mhz.

i've picked up the same kit, only this tme it's a 2 x 2GB kit and hopefully this will fix it. i'll let you all know how it turns out.

*if you're running a 32-bit OS (i'm running Windows Vista Ultimate-32bit), you will notice that it's only utilizing 3.0GBs. with a 2x2GB setup, you'll be able to utilize a bit more up to 3.5GBs. i'm hoping this will correct my situation and run at the desired timings

hotdog is offline  
Closed Thread

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are On
Pingbacks are On
Refbacks are Off

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Not sure which ram to buy, ddr2 800 ghz or 1066 ghz Ric0h New Systems | Building and Buying 17 06-13-2008 06:07 PM
Computer not fully reading my RAM tigerfootball05 Hardware Repairs and Troubleshooting 12 02-20-2008 02:45 AM
Vista Reading four gigs of ram nVdia Hardware Repairs and Troubleshooting 5 12-28-2007 08:12 PM
256MB or 512MB 8800GT for 1280x1024 and 667 or 800 RAM? westy159 New Systems | Building and Buying 8 11-16-2007 06:33 PM
G skill hz RAM 800 or 1066? advancedgeek New Systems | Building and Buying 14 09-07-2007 12:27 AM

Our Communities

Our communities encompass many different hobbies and interests, but each one is built on friendly, intelligent membership.

» More about our Communities

Automotive Communities

Our Automotive communities encompass many different makes and models. From U.S. domestics to European Saloons.

» More about our Automotive Communities

Marine Communities

Our Marine websites focus on Cruising and Sailing Vessels, including forums and the largest cruising Wiki project on the web today.

» More about our Marine Communities

Copyright 2002-2015 Social Knowledge, LLC All Rights Reserved.

All times are GMT -5. The time now is 04:46 PM.

Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.8 Beta 1
Copyright ©2000 - 2016, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.