Have 1066 but only reading at 800 RAM - Page 2 - Techist - Tech Forum

Go Back   Techist - Tech Forum > Computer Hardware > Hardware Repairs and Troubleshooting
Click Here to Login
Closed Thread
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
 
Old 08-06-2008, 04:15 AM   #11 (permalink)
True Techie
 
Join Date: Jun 2008
Location: In My Own Reality...Quite Comfy Really...
Posts: 128
Default Re: Have 1066 but only reading at 800 RAM

lol, thats the one. found the settings?
__________________

__________________
Intel Q9450 @2.6 + TRUE
Asus Maximus Formula...ugg...
4 Gig Corsair Domiator
Inno3D 9800 GTX OC edition
Coolermaster 700W
Seagate 500 x 3
Coolermaster RC 690
Samsung 2233BW 22"
PhikMan is offline  
Old 08-06-2008, 04:20 AM   #12 (permalink)
Lord Techie
 
Luke's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2007
Location: Fonthill, Ontario, Canada
Posts: 5,601
Send a message via AIM to Luke Send a message via MSN to Luke
Default Re: Have 1066 but only reading at 800 RAM

Quote:
ctrl + F1
was just about to say that, when i was googling about 3 months ago on how to turn off the oc lock on my asus board i came a cross it.
__________________

__________________
3770K @ 4.7 Ghz H100 Water Cooled | GTX 970 MSI Gold Edition SLI
32GB G.Skill RipJaws (Rendering/ Virtualization) | Corsair 650D | CORSAIR RM1000W w/ White Cable KIt
Samsung 850 Pro 256 GB SSD Boot | OCZ Vertex 3 240GB SSD Secondary | WD Black 1 TB | WD Green 3 TB
Server: Core i7 920 | 8GB RAM | Intel 240gb 730 SSD Boot | 3 x 2TB WD RED | Fractal R4
Luke is offline  
Old 08-06-2008, 04:24 AM   #13 (permalink)
True Techie
 
Join Date: Jun 2008
Location: In My Own Reality...Quite Comfy Really...
Posts: 128
Default Re: Have 1066 but only reading at 800 RAM

ive only really come across it in these forums, so i knew it existed, but couldnt remember it. plus i have pretty bad memory...
__________________
Intel Q9450 @2.6 + TRUE
Asus Maximus Formula...ugg...
4 Gig Corsair Domiator
Inno3D 9800 GTX OC edition
Coolermaster 700W
Seagate 500 x 3
Coolermaster RC 690
Samsung 2233BW 22"
PhikMan is offline  
Old 08-06-2008, 05:01 AM   #14 (permalink)
Newb Techie
 
Join Date: Jul 2008
Posts: 22
Default Re: Have 1066 but only reading at 800 RAM

Yep ive found it.... now is it safe to change those settings? Or will I face a fried computer?
LenardNemoi is offline  
Old 08-06-2008, 05:11 AM   #15 (permalink)
Lord Techie
 
Luke's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2007
Location: Fonthill, Ontario, Canada
Posts: 5,601
Send a message via AIM to Luke Send a message via MSN to Luke
Default Re: Have 1066 but only reading at 800 RAM

^nah, no fries will be served today.
__________________
3770K @ 4.7 Ghz H100 Water Cooled | GTX 970 MSI Gold Edition SLI
32GB G.Skill RipJaws (Rendering/ Virtualization) | Corsair 650D | CORSAIR RM1000W w/ White Cable KIt
Samsung 850 Pro 256 GB SSD Boot | OCZ Vertex 3 240GB SSD Secondary | WD Black 1 TB | WD Green 3 TB
Server: Core i7 920 | 8GB RAM | Intel 240gb 730 SSD Boot | 3 x 2TB WD RED | Fractal R4
Luke is offline  
Old 08-06-2008, 05:22 AM   #16 (permalink)
True Techie
 
Join Date: Jun 2008
Location: In My Own Reality...Quite Comfy Really...
Posts: 128
Default Re: Have 1066 but only reading at 800 RAM

as long as you set the right setting to the right values, you meal shall come without fries...

for example this...set those settings to those values
__________________
Intel Q9450 @2.6 + TRUE
Asus Maximus Formula...ugg...
4 Gig Corsair Domiator
Inno3D 9800 GTX OC edition
Coolermaster 700W
Seagate 500 x 3
Coolermaster RC 690
Samsung 2233BW 22"
PhikMan is offline  
Old 08-06-2008, 05:25 AM   #17 (permalink)
Newb Techie
 
Join Date: Jul 2008
Posts: 22
Default Re: Have 1066 but only reading at 800 RAM

Thats a relief, well I was just about to play with the settings but could not figure out how to change the command rate?
LenardNemoi is offline  
Old 08-06-2008, 05:58 AM   #18 (permalink)
Newb Techie
 
Join Date: Jul 2008
Posts: 22
Default Re: Have 1066 but only reading at 800 RAM

Just tried to change the voltage to 2.200 and the computer did not want to start back up... so i had to clear the cmos and she started back up. What the?

Is it the CPU Voltage that I have to change? Because thats the only setting I can find that goes to 2.2v... all the others are in .0 increments
LenardNemoi is offline  
Old 08-06-2008, 09:22 AM   #19 (permalink)
True Techie
 
Join Date: Jun 2008
Location: In My Own Reality...Quite Comfy Really...
Posts: 128
Default Re: Have 1066 but only reading at 800 RAM

****! no dont put ur cpu voltage up to 2.2! its your DRAM voltage that needs to go up to 2.2... as for the .0 increments...i dunno, try to manualy enter the number you want, like with the num pad or something, or use the plus or minus button to increment them...
__________________
Intel Q9450 @2.6 + TRUE
Asus Maximus Formula...ugg...
4 Gig Corsair Domiator
Inno3D 9800 GTX OC edition
Coolermaster 700W
Seagate 500 x 3
Coolermaster RC 690
Samsung 2233BW 22"
PhikMan is offline  
Old 08-07-2008, 05:24 AM   #20 (permalink)
Newb Techie
 
Join Date: Jul 2008
Posts: 22
Default Re: Have 1066 but only reading at 800 RAM

I put the voltage up to 2.2 and tried to start the pc but it wouldnt... im guessing for safety purposes?

Well I put all the settings back to normal but when playing a game... command and conquer for example its very very laggy, which is strange as the game was running smooth as before.
__________________

LenardNemoi is offline  
Closed Thread

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are On
Pingbacks are On
Refbacks are Off


Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Not sure which ram to buy, ddr2 800 ghz or 1066 ghz Ric0h New Systems | Building and Buying 17 06-13-2008 07:07 PM
Computer not fully reading my RAM tigerfootball05 Hardware Repairs and Troubleshooting 12 02-20-2008 03:45 AM
Vista Reading four gigs of ram nVdia Hardware Repairs and Troubleshooting 5 12-28-2007 09:12 PM
256MB or 512MB 8800GT for 1280x1024 and 667 or 800 RAM? westy159 New Systems | Building and Buying 8 11-16-2007 07:33 PM
G skill hz RAM 800 or 1066? advancedgeek New Systems | Building and Buying 14 09-07-2007 01:27 AM



Copyright 2002- Social Knowledge, LLC All Rights Reserved.

All times are GMT -5. The time now is 06:51 AM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.8 Beta 1
Copyright ©2000 - 2017, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.