Have 1066 but only reading at 800 RAM - Techist - Tech Forum

Go Back   Techist - Tech Forum > Computer Hardware > Hardware Repairs and Troubleshooting
Click Here to Login
Closed Thread
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
 
Old 08-06-2008, 03:06 AM   #1 (permalink)
Newb Techie
 
Join Date: Jul 2008
Posts: 22
Default Have 1066 but only reading at 800 RAM

Hey, ive just bought 4 Kingston HyperX (KHX8500D2K2/2GN) memory sticks of 1GB each rated at 1066, the problem I have is that when looking in bios or everest it shows that im only using 800....

My motherboard is a Gigabyte P35-DS3P model. I have not overclocked anything... so everything is running in stock form.

My question is what do I need to do in order to get that 1066 out of my memory?

Thanks.
__________________

LenardNemoi is offline  
Old 08-06-2008, 03:09 AM   #2 (permalink)
Lord Techie
 
Luke's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2007
Location: Fonthill, Ontario, Canada
Posts: 5,601
Send a message via AIM to Luke Send a message via MSN to Luke
Default Re: Have 1066 but only reading at 800 RAM

i did not check but it is more then likely that your motherboard only supports up to 800mhz, if you use ram higher then what it supports it will just downclock to the max it can support.
__________________

__________________
3770K @ 4.7 Ghz H100 Water Cooled | GTX 970 MSI Gold Edition SLI
32GB G.Skill RipJaws (Rendering/ Virtualization) | Corsair 650D | CORSAIR RM1000W w/ White Cable KIt
Samsung 850 Pro 256 GB SSD Boot | OCZ Vertex 3 240GB SSD Secondary | WD Black 1 TB | WD Green 3 TB
Server: Core i7 920 | 8GB RAM | Intel 240gb 730 SSD Boot | 3 x 2TB WD RED | Fractal R4
Luke is offline  
Old 08-06-2008, 03:17 AM   #3 (permalink)
Newb Techie
 
Join Date: Jul 2008
Posts: 22
Default Re: Have 1066 but only reading at 800 RAM

apparently it supports 1200mhz (OC)
LenardNemoi is offline  
Old 08-06-2008, 03:22 AM   #4 (permalink)
Lord Techie
 
Luke's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2007
Location: Fonthill, Ontario, Canada
Posts: 5,601
Send a message via AIM to Luke Send a message via MSN to Luke
Default Re: Have 1066 but only reading at 800 RAM

really? hmmm, it must be downclocking it for some reason, go into your bios and put the ram mhz speed up to 1066.
__________________
3770K @ 4.7 Ghz H100 Water Cooled | GTX 970 MSI Gold Edition SLI
32GB G.Skill RipJaws (Rendering/ Virtualization) | Corsair 650D | CORSAIR RM1000W w/ White Cable KIt
Samsung 850 Pro 256 GB SSD Boot | OCZ Vertex 3 240GB SSD Secondary | WD Black 1 TB | WD Green 3 TB
Server: Core i7 920 | 8GB RAM | Intel 240gb 730 SSD Boot | 3 x 2TB WD RED | Fractal R4
Luke is offline  
Old 08-06-2008, 03:23 AM   #5 (permalink)
Newb Techie
 
Join Date: Jul 2008
Posts: 22
Default Re: Have 1066 but only reading at 800 RAM

How would I go about doing that? By changing the SPD?

Here are some screencaps from CPUZ that may be of interest.



LenardNemoi is offline  
Old 08-06-2008, 03:28 AM   #6 (permalink)
Lord Techie
 
Luke's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2007
Location: Fonthill, Ontario, Canada
Posts: 5,601
Send a message via AIM to Luke Send a message via MSN to Luke
Default Re: Have 1066 but only reading at 800 RAM

spd? anyway, in the bios, near dram timings should be something like "mhz, ram speed, ram mhz, mhz speed, it will say 800, change it to 1066
__________________
3770K @ 4.7 Ghz H100 Water Cooled | GTX 970 MSI Gold Edition SLI
32GB G.Skill RipJaws (Rendering/ Virtualization) | Corsair 650D | CORSAIR RM1000W w/ White Cable KIt
Samsung 850 Pro 256 GB SSD Boot | OCZ Vertex 3 240GB SSD Secondary | WD Black 1 TB | WD Green 3 TB
Server: Core i7 920 | 8GB RAM | Intel 240gb 730 SSD Boot | 3 x 2TB WD RED | Fractal R4
Luke is offline  
Old 08-06-2008, 03:46 AM   #7 (permalink)
True Techie
 
Join Date: Jun 2008
Location: In My Own Reality...Quite Comfy Really...
Posts: 128
Default Re: Have 1066 but only reading at 800 RAM

to confuse things even more, you will also have to change the ram latencys to 5,6,6,15. your command rate to 2t and voltage to 2.2V.
in ur bios, look for something like CAS# settings and change the first one to 5, second to 6, 3rd to 6 and 4th to 15.
I also run 1066 mhz ram (corsair) and to get it to work stably, i had to set my stuff according to manufacturers settings.
__________________
Intel Q9450 @2.6 + TRUE
Asus Maximus Formula...ugg...
4 Gig Corsair Domiator
Inno3D 9800 GTX OC edition
Coolermaster 700W
Seagate 500 x 3
Coolermaster RC 690
Samsung 2233BW 22"
PhikMan is offline  
Old 08-06-2008, 03:47 AM   #8 (permalink)
Newb Techie
 
Join Date: Jul 2008
Posts: 22
Default Re: Have 1066 but only reading at 800 RAM

Luke, can't access that...
LenardNemoi is offline  
Old 08-06-2008, 03:55 AM   #9 (permalink)
True Techie
 
Join Date: Jun 2008
Location: In My Own Reality...Quite Comfy Really...
Posts: 128
Default Re: Have 1066 but only reading at 800 RAM

somewhere there is a key combination to access gigabyte's memory settings i think, i just cant call it up to memory atm.
__________________
Intel Q9450 @2.6 + TRUE
Asus Maximus Formula...ugg...
4 Gig Corsair Domiator
Inno3D 9800 GTX OC edition
Coolermaster 700W
Seagate 500 x 3
Coolermaster RC 690
Samsung 2233BW 22"
PhikMan is offline  
Old 08-06-2008, 04:10 AM   #10 (permalink)
Newb Techie
 
Join Date: Jul 2008
Posts: 22
Default Re: Have 1066 but only reading at 800 RAM

ctrl + F1 !
__________________

LenardNemoi is offline  
Closed Thread

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are On
Pingbacks are On
Refbacks are Off


Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Not sure which ram to buy, ddr2 800 ghz or 1066 ghz Ric0h New Systems | Building and Buying 17 06-13-2008 07:07 PM
Computer not fully reading my RAM tigerfootball05 Hardware Repairs and Troubleshooting 12 02-20-2008 03:45 AM
Vista Reading four gigs of ram nVdia Hardware Repairs and Troubleshooting 5 12-28-2007 09:12 PM
256MB or 512MB 8800GT for 1280x1024 and 667 or 800 RAM? westy159 New Systems | Building and Buying 8 11-16-2007 07:33 PM
G skill hz RAM 800 or 1066? advancedgeek New Systems | Building and Buying 14 09-07-2007 01:27 AM



Copyright 2002- Social Knowledge, LLC All Rights Reserved.

All times are GMT -5. The time now is 09:47 PM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.8 Beta 1
Copyright ©2000 - 2017, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.