hardwear won't load - Techist - Tech Forum

Go Back   Techist - Tech Forum > Computer Hardware > Hardware Repairs and Troubleshooting
Click Here to Login
Closed Thread
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
 
Old 10-13-2008, 07:28 PM   #1 (permalink)
Newb Techie
 
Join Date: Oct 2008
Posts: 4
Default hardwear won't load

hi, i hope this is in the right place.

i have a dell dimension pc. it was running fine for accepting new hardwear. however, since march i have tried to get my samsung phone running with the comp but it won't. at first i thought it was a problem with the phone. it will load softwear from disks but not the hardwear itself. since then i have bought a new mp3 player and a bluetooth dongle. it won't take either of them.

the wizzard sees that the softwear is there, runs through the setup, then says that there was a problem due to invalid data. it does this everytime! i have used the same usb port with stuff like my camera which were put on before march. i have also used the same cables with other stuff with no problems. the mp3 player works fine on a friends laptop.

i thought that reloading windows xp may work but i can't find the original disk. so i have tried to do a system restore but it only goes as far back as july so no good.

please can someone help me?

thanks

suneanarab
__________________

suneanarab is offline  
Old 10-14-2008, 02:22 AM   #2 (permalink)

Triforcer
 
Baez's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2005
Location: Toronto, Canada
Posts: 6,987
Default Re: hardwear won't load

What is the exact error it gives you when trying to install something new? "A problem due to invalid data" could be many things.
__________________

__________________


Baez is offline  
Old 10-14-2008, 10:45 AM   #3 (permalink)
Newb Techie
 
Join Date: Oct 2008
Posts: 4
Default Re: hardwear won't load

the exact content is;

Cannot install this Hardware

There was a problem installing this hardware

(here is will list whatever new hardware i have plugged in)

An error occurred during the installation of the device

The data is invalid

it say exactly this everytime. afterwards a warning box will come up at the bottom saying the same thing and that the hardware may not work correctly. it gives no other info at all.

thanks

suneanarab
suneanarab is offline  
Old 10-14-2008, 08:33 PM   #4 (permalink)

Triforcer
 
Baez's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2005
Location: Toronto, Canada
Posts: 6,987
Default Re: hardwear won't load

Hmmm and it says this no matter what hardware you try to install? Try a different USB port other than the same one you said you're using.

Can you install other programs that don't install hardware? Download a small program and try to install it. It could be your installer that is corrupt.
__________________


Baez is offline  
Old 10-15-2008, 01:35 PM   #5 (permalink)
Newb Techie
 
Join Date: Oct 2008
Posts: 4
Default Re: hardwear won't load

hi,

i have used different ports and different hardware. it will load the software with no problems but not the hardware, even if both have to go together.

if the installer is corrupt (which is what i'm thinking) what can i do about that? are there any free things i can download to sort it out?

thanks again
suneanarab
suneanarab is offline  
Old 10-15-2008, 01:41 PM   #6 (permalink)
Junior Techie
 
Join Date: Aug 2008
Posts: 40
Default Re: hardwear won't load

What phone do you have Suneanarab?
AngeloR is offline  
Old 10-15-2008, 02:07 PM   #7 (permalink)
Newb Techie
 
Join Date: Oct 2008
Posts: 4
Default Re: hardwear won't load

i have the samsung g600
suneanarab is offline  
Old 10-15-2008, 06:00 PM   #8 (permalink)
 
patonb's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2005
Location: In Gov't Regulated Cubical
Posts: 9,745
Default Re: hardwear won't load

Google usualy works:
Samsung Mobile UK | Support | Software & Manuals | PC Studio 3.1
__________________
Foldie = i5 6600kMSI Z170A M5 EVGA 970 SC Corsair H100 Corsair hx520 2x8gb GSkill Corsair 650D
Woohoo = L5639 @3.1Ghz EVGA SR-2 gtx 260-216 Hyper 212+ Corsair 1050hx 6x2gb Corsair XMS3 Blackhawk Ulra
Alienware 18 - SLI 770M 4700mq 16Gig

patonb is offline  
Old 10-16-2008, 02:10 AM   #9 (permalink)
Lord Techie
 
Nitestick's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2005
Location: смерти для спаме
Posts: 8,473
Default Re: hardwear won't load

it sounds like you may have faulty USB ports or the Windows installer/driver database has been corrupted. you will get a message like that when plugging a device into a faulty USB port or a faulty device into a working USB port (i've seen it with some homebrew hardware that was shorting out).
__________________

Nitestick is offline  
Closed Thread

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are On
Pingbacks are On
Refbacks are Off


Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
After updating WinXP computer wont load u4ic_fln Microsoft Windows and Software 23 09-05-2008 07:48 AM
Recurring BSOD Kritikal Hardware Repairs and Troubleshooting 5 05-07-2008 09:28 PM
cnn.com loads slow and money.cnn.com and other subdomains do not load at all. Pureblood HijackThis Logs (finished) 2 02-26-2008 09:16 PM
Can't load XP pro with Core 2 duo e6750(2) mtslegacy Microsoft Windows and Software 5 08-14-2007 09:48 AM
Can't load XP pro with Core 2 duo e6750 mtslegacy Hardware Repairs and Troubleshooting 2 08-14-2007 01:57 AM



Copyright 2002- Social Knowledge, LLC All Rights Reserved.

All times are GMT -5. The time now is 12:15 AM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.8 Beta 1
Copyright ©2000 - 2017, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.