Hardware problem after system restrt - Techist - Tech Forum

Go Back   Techist - Tech Forum > Computer Hardware > Hardware Repairs and Troubleshooting
Click Here to Login
Closed Thread
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
 
Old 06-17-2006, 02:37 PM   #1 (permalink)
True Techie
 
Join Date: Jul 2005
Posts: 118
Send a message via AIM to c0mmun1st4lyf3
Default Hardware problem after system restrt

well i was using system restart cause i messed up this game.. then when it was retreaving the files, a msg said some kind of registry key has to be brought bak , and it was successful. and so the computer restarted, but that windows loading thing wasn't there and the computer basically just froze at that point. you know that one it says "windows xp PRO" and u see a little green bar loading under it? well thats where it didn't show and it froze in that state..
__________________

__________________
HELP!!
c0mmun1st4lyf3 is offline  
Old 06-17-2006, 05:28 PM   #2 (permalink)
True Techie
 
Join Date: Jun 2006
Posts: 210
Default

Looks like a corrupted hard drive... but if you are posting on the same computer (can get windows to boot) then im not sure of the problem.
__________________

Athlon is offline  
Old 06-17-2006, 05:30 PM   #3 (permalink)
Master Techie
 
Alvin.C's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2004
Location: United Kingdom
Posts: 2,580
Default Re:

Hello,

Can you get into Safe Mode?

Have you tried 'last known good configuration'?
__________________
Alvin.C
linkedin.com/in/alvinwkchan

|Gaming PC| |Dell Latitude E7250| |Macbook Air 13" (Mid 2013)|
|Windows 10 Pro (x64)| |Intel Core i5-6600 @ 3.3 GHz| |MSI NVIDIA GeForce GTX 1080 Gaming X| |Noctua NH-D15S CPU Cooler| |Gigabyte GA-Z170MX-GAMING 5 mATX Motherboard| |Samsung 840 Pro 256GB SSD| |Corsair Vengeance LPX 16GB DDR4-SDRAM| |OCZ ModXStream Pro 700W Modular PSU| |NZXT Vulcan Micro ATX Case|
Alvin.C is offline  
Old 06-19-2006, 12:12 PM   #4 (permalink)
True Techie
 
Join Date: Jul 2005
Posts: 118
Send a message via AIM to c0mmun1st4lyf3
Default

well im using my sister's computer lol, no i haven't tried good config, how do you do that?

actually , i waited a couple minutes, and it displayed some words saying that the system/windows folder has a file missing, and i need to repair it with the windows cd, so im gona try that.
__________________
HELP!!
c0mmun1st4lyf3 is offline  
Old 06-19-2006, 02:42 PM   #5 (permalink)
True Techie
 
Join Date: Mar 2006
Posts: 100
Default

Ya, ive had a problem with my old hard drive i fixed it by replacing the hard drive. It froze everytime i got to a certain point in the intro video of battlefield 2. I think it was due to me installing windows way to many times on that hard drive. Thats your hard drive ****ing up for example.
__________________
Bryan.
blewandowski_69 is offline  
Closed Thread

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are On
Pingbacks are On
Refbacks are Off




Copyright 2002- Social Knowledge, LLC All Rights Reserved.

All times are GMT -5. The time now is 03:42 PM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.8 Beta 1
Copyright ©2000 - 2017, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.