Hardware problem after system restrt - Techist - Tech Forum

Go Back   Techist - Tech Forum > Computer Hardware > Hardware Repairs and Troubleshooting
Closed Thread
Thread Tools Display Modes
Old 06-17-2006, 01:37 PM   #1 (permalink)
True Techie
Join Date: Jul 2005
Posts: 118
Send a message via AIM to c0mmun1st4lyf3
Default Hardware problem after system restrt

well i was using system restart cause i messed up this game.. then when it was retreaving the files, a msg said some kind of registry key has to be brought bak , and it was successful. and so the computer restarted, but that windows loading thing wasn't there and the computer basically just froze at that point. you know that one it says "windows xp PRO" and u see a little green bar loading under it? well thats where it didn't show and it froze in that state..

c0mmun1st4lyf3 is offline  
Old 06-17-2006, 04:28 PM   #2 (permalink)
True Techie
Join Date: Jun 2006
Posts: 210

Looks like a corrupted hard drive... but if you are posting on the same computer (can get windows to boot) then im not sure of the problem.

Athlon is offline  
Old 06-17-2006, 04:30 PM   #3 (permalink)
Master Techie
Alvin.C's Avatar
Join Date: Jun 2004
Location: London, UK
Posts: 2,578
Default Re:


Can you get into Safe Mode?

Have you tried 'last known good configuration'?

|Desktop PC| |Macbook Air 13" (Mid 2013)|
|Windows 8.1 Pro (x64)| |AMD FX 4100 Black Edition 3.6 GHz @ 4.0 GHz OC| |Arctic Cooling Freezer 13 PRO| |Gigabyte Nvidia GeForce GTX 560 Super Overclock 1GB| |ASUS M5A78L-M/USB3 Motherboard| |Samsung 840 Pro 256GB SSD SATA III HDD| |Kingston HyperX 8GB PC3-14900 DDR3-1866| |OCZ ModXStream Pro 700W Modular PSU| |NZXT Vulcan Micro ATX Case|
Alvin.C is offline  
Old 06-19-2006, 11:12 AM   #4 (permalink)
True Techie
Join Date: Jul 2005
Posts: 118
Send a message via AIM to c0mmun1st4lyf3

well im using my sister's computer lol, no i haven't tried good config, how do you do that?

actually , i waited a couple minutes, and it displayed some words saying that the system/windows folder has a file missing, and i need to repair it with the windows cd, so im gona try that.
c0mmun1st4lyf3 is offline  
Old 06-19-2006, 01:42 PM   #5 (permalink)
True Techie
Join Date: Mar 2006
Posts: 100

Ya, ive had a problem with my old hard drive i fixed it by replacing the hard drive. It froze everytime i got to a certain point in the intro video of battlefield 2. I think it was due to me installing windows way to many times on that hard drive. Thats your hard drive ****ing up for example.
blewandowski_69 is offline  
Closed Thread

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are On
Pingbacks are On
Refbacks are Off

Our Communities

Our communities encompass many different hobbies and interests, but each one is built on friendly, intelligent membership.

» More about our Communities

Automotive Communities

Our Automotive communities encompass many different makes and models. From U.S. domestics to European Saloons.

» More about our Automotive Communities

Marine Communities

Our Marine websites focus on Cruising and Sailing Vessels, including forums and the largest cruising Wiki project on the web today.

» More about our Marine Communities

Copyright 2002-2015 Social Knowledge, LLC All Rights Reserved.

All times are GMT -5. The time now is 07:26 AM.

Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.8 Beta 1
Copyright ©2000 - 2016, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.