hardware problem ? - Techist - Tech Forum

Go Back   Techist - Tech Forum > Computer Hardware > Hardware Repairs and Troubleshooting
Click Here to Login
Closed Thread
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
 
Old 02-14-2006, 08:30 PM   #1 (permalink)
Junior Techie
 
Join Date: May 2005
Posts: 76
Default hardware problem ?

My system (windows xp sp1) abruptly resets while doing operations .
I mostly watch movie files and surf at the same time. Funny yhing is that I just got a new ATI x1600Pro video card and a new CPU pen 4 631. Furthermore I am using a Samsung LCD 19" monitor.

Where could a problem like come from ? Bad drivers (Video or monitor) , bad video card? Bad Mobo, Bad cpu ??? Really need to know .

This problem doesn't occir each time or all the time, just some of the time

thank you
__________________

__________________
ASUS P4P800 SE
Pentium 4 Prescott 3.0 E (478 socket)
Radeon 7500 64mb (I know ... (^_^)
when i get around to it)
Samsung PC3200 512mb x 2 (DUAL SOCKET)
SEAGATE 300GB SATA
SEAGATE 120GB IDE
honsbeek is offline  
Old 02-14-2006, 08:31 PM   #2 (permalink)
Field Engineer
 
SHAWN's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2004
Location: Long Island, NY
Posts: 4,697
Send a message via AIM to SHAWN
Default

What kind of power supply and wattage do you have?
__________________

__________________
A+, Network + , HP Certified Tech and MCP

Specs: AMD Phenom II X6 1095T, Asus M477TD, 8GB GSkill Ripjaws DDR3 1600 7-8-7-24 1T, 128GB Crucial M4 SSD, ATi HD4650, W7, 27" HL272 Monitor
SHAWN is offline  
Old 02-14-2006, 08:32 PM   #3 (permalink)
Junior Techie
 
Join Date: May 2005
Posts: 76
Default

I use a 450 Power supply, just got it new , Is that fine ???
__________________
ASUS P4P800 SE
Pentium 4 Prescott 3.0 E (478 socket)
Radeon 7500 64mb (I know ... (^_^)
when i get around to it)
Samsung PC3200 512mb x 2 (DUAL SOCKET)
SEAGATE 300GB SATA
SEAGATE 120GB IDE
honsbeek is offline  
Old 02-14-2006, 08:35 PM   #4 (permalink)
Lord Techie
 
Hefemeister's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2004
Location: Sweden
Posts: 9,093
Default

you want to update all of your driver. ie. chipset and vid card. what type of thermal paste did you use while installing the new cpu?
__________________
ASUS P6T Deluxe V2 :: INTEL i7 920 @3.4 :: XFX GTX260 :: 6gb Corsair 1600 :: Corsair 750TX :: TRUE 120 :: Samsung T240 24" :: Windows 7 X64

I do not accept support questions via PM

"Those who would give up essential liberty to purchase a little temporary safety deserve neither liberty nor safety."
Hefemeister is offline  
Old 02-14-2006, 08:39 PM   #5 (permalink)
Junior Techie
 
Join Date: May 2005
Posts: 76
Default

Um, Thermal paste, the one that is silver from a small syringe. Can;t tell if it's good or not. Furthermore the CPU MOBO and VGA Card are all brand new items, so I used the CD-rom for drivers and left it at that.
Mobo is ASUS P5LD5 and CPU is Pentium 631 Cedarmill. Oh I forgot to mention I am currently overclocking it at 3.7 Ghz... (^_^) surely that should not be a cause for this problem. I'm thinking drivers or bad hardware. Your thoughts
__________________
ASUS P4P800 SE
Pentium 4 Prescott 3.0 E (478 socket)
Radeon 7500 64mb (I know ... (^_^)
when i get around to it)
Samsung PC3200 512mb x 2 (DUAL SOCKET)
SEAGATE 300GB SATA
SEAGATE 120GB IDE
honsbeek is offline  
Old 02-14-2006, 09:43 PM   #6 (permalink)
True Techie
 
Join Date: Jan 2006
Posts: 123
Send a message via AIM to wxt38
Default

is you psu have a good amperage. don't just look at the wattage
wxt38 is offline  
Old 02-14-2006, 09:53 PM   #7 (permalink)
Junior Techie
 
Join Date: May 2005
Posts: 76
Default

WXt38 ,

Sorry , what does "PSU" Mean again in plain english ???
I'm sure you are meaning the Powersupply.

I guess I could go and check for it , but what would it matter ,
it would hardly be the cause for windows to abruptly reset.
I have recommended watage 450 more than enough I think
or not....
__________________
ASUS P4P800 SE
Pentium 4 Prescott 3.0 E (478 socket)
Radeon 7500 64mb (I know ... (^_^)
when i get around to it)
Samsung PC3200 512mb x 2 (DUAL SOCKET)
SEAGATE 300GB SATA
SEAGATE 120GB IDE
honsbeek is offline  
Old 02-15-2006, 12:30 AM   #8 (permalink)
True Techie
 
Join Date: Mar 2003
Posts: 200
Default

I think 450watt is enough. I run 3 sata drives, a dvd writer, 2x512mb RAM, and a 6600gt just fine on a generic 400watt psu (unless you got a dud power supply).

Put in your old video card and see if your computer resets. It almost seems to me as if the CPU isnt seated properly. I would reseat your CPU and check your temperatures in BIOS, it could be over heating.

If that fails, put your old power supply in and see if its still resetting.
imation is offline  
Old 02-15-2006, 09:07 AM   #9 (permalink)
Junior Techie
 
Join Date: May 2005
Posts: 76
Default

that's not an option , because the older VGA card is AGP , and my current mobo is only PCI xpress
__________________
ASUS P4P800 SE
Pentium 4 Prescott 3.0 E (478 socket)
Radeon 7500 64mb (I know ... (^_^)
when i get around to it)
Samsung PC3200 512mb x 2 (DUAL SOCKET)
SEAGATE 300GB SATA
SEAGATE 120GB IDE
honsbeek is offline  
Old 02-15-2006, 09:20 AM   #10 (permalink)
Field Engineer
 
SHAWN's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2004
Location: Long Island, NY
Posts: 4,697
Send a message via AIM to SHAWN
Default

http://limlim0.tripod.com/howto/diable_startup.htm

Post results.
__________________

__________________
A+, Network + , HP Certified Tech and MCP

Specs: AMD Phenom II X6 1095T, Asus M477TD, 8GB GSkill Ripjaws DDR3 1600 7-8-7-24 1T, 128GB Crucial M4 SSD, ATi HD4650, W7, 27" HL272 Monitor
SHAWN is offline  
Closed Thread

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are On
Pingbacks are On
Refbacks are Off




Copyright 2002- Social Knowledge, LLC All Rights Reserved.

All times are GMT -5. The time now is 02:48 AM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.8 Beta 1
Copyright ©2000 - 2017, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.