Hardware issues - Techist - Tech Forum

Go Back   Techist - Tech Forum > Computer Hardware > Hardware Repairs and Troubleshooting
Click Here to Login
Closed Thread
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
 
Old 01-10-2006, 02:28 PM   #1 (permalink)
Newb Techie
 
Join Date: May 2005
Posts: 35
Default Hardware issues

ok... i upgraded my brothers computer the other day... to a 2.0ghz p4 processor... and gave him some more ram... it gets to the windows loading screen then either locks up or restarts... i really dont understand wats goin on.... any advice would be gr8... btw all cables are in properly...
__________________

Delinkwent is offline  
Old 01-10-2006, 02:29 PM   #2 (permalink)
Field Engineer
 
SHAWN's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2004
Location: Long Island, NY
Posts: 4,697
Send a message via AIM to SHAWN
Default

So you reused the motherboard and just installed a different chip and added RAM?
__________________

__________________
A+, Network + , HP Certified Tech and MCP

Specs: AMD Phenom II X6 1095T, Asus M477TD, 8GB GSkill Ripjaws DDR3 1600 7-8-7-24 1T, 128GB Crucial M4 SSD, ATi HD4650, W7, 27" HL272 Monitor
SHAWN is offline  
Old 01-10-2006, 02:38 PM   #3 (permalink)
Newb Techie
 
Join Date: May 2005
Posts: 35
Default

yeah same motherboard... socket 478... (i know its a dinosaur)...
Delinkwent is offline  
Old 01-10-2006, 02:40 PM   #4 (permalink)
Field Engineer
 
SHAWN's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2004
Location: Long Island, NY
Posts: 4,697
Send a message via AIM to SHAWN
Default

Socket 478 is still used today so it is not exactley "old" yet. Now, does the 2.0 ghz processor have a 400mhz or 533 front side bus? If you find that it has a 533 fsb, check to see if your motherboard supports a 533 fsb. If you do not know the answer, please provide me with the make and model of your motherboard.
__________________
A+, Network + , HP Certified Tech and MCP

Specs: AMD Phenom II X6 1095T, Asus M477TD, 8GB GSkill Ripjaws DDR3 1600 7-8-7-24 1T, 128GB Crucial M4 SSD, ATi HD4650, W7, 27" HL272 Monitor
SHAWN is offline  
Old 01-10-2006, 02:43 PM   #5 (permalink)
Newb Techie
 
Join Date: May 2005
Posts: 35
Default

intel d845wn
Delinkwent is offline  
Old 01-10-2006, 02:46 PM   #6 (permalink)
Field Engineer
 
SHAWN's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2004
Location: Long Island, NY
Posts: 4,697
Send a message via AIM to SHAWN
Default

That motherboard only supports a 400mhz front side bus. Read the box that the CPU came in or remove the cpu from the case and tell me what fsb it has. if you read it off the chip it may say something like "Pentium 4 2.0ghz/512/533" 512 is the l2 cache and the 533 is the front side bus. Check that out then post back please.
__________________
A+, Network + , HP Certified Tech and MCP

Specs: AMD Phenom II X6 1095T, Asus M477TD, 8GB GSkill Ripjaws DDR3 1600 7-8-7-24 1T, 128GB Crucial M4 SSD, ATi HD4650, W7, 27" HL272 Monitor
SHAWN is offline  
Old 01-10-2006, 03:06 PM   #7 (permalink)
Newb Techie
 
Join Date: May 2005
Posts: 35
Default

nope its 400mhz... 2a ghz/512/400/1.5v
Delinkwent is offline  
Old 01-10-2006, 03:09 PM   #8 (permalink)
Field Engineer
 
SHAWN's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2004
Location: Long Island, NY
Posts: 4,697
Send a message via AIM to SHAWN
Default

Try running the system with the new processor and the old known working memory.

Can you boot into safe mode?
__________________
A+, Network + , HP Certified Tech and MCP

Specs: AMD Phenom II X6 1095T, Asus M477TD, 8GB GSkill Ripjaws DDR3 1600 7-8-7-24 1T, 128GB Crucial M4 SSD, ATi HD4650, W7, 27" HL272 Monitor
SHAWN is offline  
Old 01-10-2006, 03:11 PM   #9 (permalink)
Newb Techie
 
Join Date: May 2005
Posts: 35
Default

nope cant boot into any mode... keeps givin me the option with the screen if i wanna boot to normal run or last known good configuration... tried to go back to the old ram and the old processor gave the same problems...
Delinkwent is offline  
Old 01-10-2006, 03:15 PM   #10 (permalink)
Field Engineer
 
SHAWN's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2004
Location: Long Island, NY
Posts: 4,697
Send a message via AIM to SHAWN
Default

Ok, it sounds like its software related to me. I would start by reinstalling your operating system and starting from scratch. If that is not an option then you could try a repair install. There is a link in my signature for instructions step by step on how to do it. Please post your results.
__________________

__________________
A+, Network + , HP Certified Tech and MCP

Specs: AMD Phenom II X6 1095T, Asus M477TD, 8GB GSkill Ripjaws DDR3 1600 7-8-7-24 1T, 128GB Crucial M4 SSD, ATi HD4650, W7, 27" HL272 Monitor
SHAWN is offline  
Closed Thread

« help!!!! | laptop »
Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are On
Pingbacks are On
Refbacks are Off




Copyright 2002- Social Knowledge, LLC All Rights Reserved.

All times are GMT -5. The time now is 02:49 AM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.8 Beta 1
Copyright ©2000 - 2017, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.